With the aid of Exambible [productsort] places, you can aquire a excellent outcome basically that make you move Cisco check. Moreover, if you failed in the [productsort] test for the first time of utilizing the products, all cash you have to pay will be return. You only need to send the [productsort] record log because any pdf to us. After confirming your details, we will return the money and return it in your consideration as quickly as possible.

2021 Aug 100-105 braindumps

Q151. - (Topic 4) 

The ip helper-address command does what? 

A. assigns an IP address to a host 

B. resolves an IP address from a DNS server 

C. relays a DHCP request across networks 

D. resolves an IP address overlapping issue 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://cisconet.com/tcpip/dhcp/107-how-to-use-ip-helper-address-to-connect-remote-dhcp-

server.html 

When the DHCP client sends the DHCP request packet, it doesn’t have an IP address. So it uses the all-zeroes address, 0.0.0.0, as the IP source address. And it doesn’t know how to reach the DHCP server, so it uses a general broadcast address, 255.255.255.255, for the destination. So the router must replace the source address with its own IP address, for the interface that received the request. And it replaces the destination address with the address specified in the ip helper-address command. The client device’s MAC address is included in the payload of the original DHCP request packet, so the router doesn’t need to do anything to ensure that the server receives this information. The router then relays the DHCP request to the DHCP server. 


Q152. - (Topic 2) 

What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address? 

A. Drops the frame 

B. Sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message 

C. Sends a message to the router requesting the address 

D. Sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

In this case, it will send out an ARP request for MAC address of the destination IP (assuming it doesn't already have it in its table) and then address it to the destination's MAC address. 


Q153. - (Topic 3) 

Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three) 

A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates. 

B. It supports authentication. 

C. It is a classless routing protocol. 

D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1. 

E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1. 

F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates. 

Answer: B,C,E 

Explanation: 

A and E are correct according to the theory of RIP. 

RIP version 1 updates are broadcasts, and RIP version 2 updates are multicast to 

224.0.0.9 -> B is not correct. 

RIP v1 is a classful routing protocol but RIP v2 is a classless routing protocol -> C is 

correct. 

RIPv1 and RIPv2 have the same default administrative distance of 120 -> D is not correct. 

RIPv2 is a classless routing protocol so it does send the subnet mask in updates -> F is not 

correct. 


Q154. - (Topic 7) 

Which dynamic routing protocol uses only the hop count to determine the best path to a destination? 

A. IGRP 

B. RIP 

C. EIGRP 

D. OSPF 

Answer: C 


Q155. - (Topic 3) 

Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic. 

The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. 

What will the router do with this packet? 

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117. 

B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0. 

C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102. 

D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Since the destination network is not in the routing table, and no default gateway has been configured, the router will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0. It knows to send it out Fa 0/0 because the routing table for the source IP address of 192.168.214.20 shows it was learned from the Fa 0/0 interface. 


100-105  training

Renovate 100-105 practice question:

Q156. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

A user cannot reach any web sites on the Internet, but others in the department are not 

having a problem. 

What is the most likely cause of the problem? 

A. IP routing is not enabled. 

B. The default gateway is not in the same subnet. 

C. A DNS server address is not reachable by the PC. 

D. A DHCP server address is not reachable by the PC. 

E. NAT has not been configured on the router that connects to the Internet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Answer C is only answer that makes sense. IP routing does not need to be enabled on PC’s, this is a router function. We can see from the output that the PC and default gateway are on the same subnet. DHCP has not been enabled on this PC so it has been configured with a static address so reaching the DHCP server is not the issue. Finally, NAT must be configured correctly or the other users in the department would also be having issues. 


Q157. - (Topic 5) 

The following commands are entered on the router: 

Burbank(config)# enable secret fortress 

Burbank(config)# line con 0 

Burbank(config-line)# login 

Burbank(config-line)# password n0way1n 

Burbank(config-line)# exit 

Burbank(config)# service password-encryption 

What is the purpose of the last command entered? 

A. to require the user to enter an encrypted password during the login process 

B. to prevent the vty, console, and enable passwords from being displayed in plain text in the configuration files 

C. to encrypt the enable secret password 

D. to provide login encryption services between hosts attached to the router 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Certain types of passwords, such as Line passwords, by default appear in clear text in the configuration file. You can use the service password-encryption command to make them more secure. Once this command is entered, each password configured is automatically encrypted and thus rendered illegible inside the configuration file (much as the Enable/Enable Secret passwords are). Securing Line passwords is doubly important in networks on which TFTP servers are used, because TFTP backup entails routinely moving config files across networks—and config files, of course, contain Line passwords. 


Q158. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch_A. Based on the results of the testing, what could be the problem? 

A. A remote physical layer problem exists. 

B. The host NIC is not functioning. 

C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host. 

D. A local physical layer problem exists. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Here we see that the host is able to ping its own loopback IP address of 127.0.0.1 and it’s own IP address of 10.0.0.35, so we know that the NIC is functioning and that the host’s TCP/IP stack is OK. However, it is not able to ping the IP address of its local default gateway, so we know that there is a local cabling problem between the switch and the router. 


Q159. - (Topic 7) 

When a router makes a routing decision for a packet that is received from one network and destined to another, which portion of the packet does if replace? 

A. Layer 2 frame header and trailer 

B. Layer 3 IP address 

C. Layer 5 session 

D. Layer 4 protocol 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Router Switching Function (1.2.1.1)A primary function of a router is to forward packets toward their destination. This is accomplished by using a switching function, which is the process used by a router to accept a packet on one interface and forward it out of another interface. A key responsibility of the switching function is to encapsulate packets in the appropriate data link frame type for the outgoing data link. NOTE In this context, the term “switching” literally means moving packets from source to destination and should not be confused with the function of a Layer 2 switch. After the router has determined the exit interface using the path determination function, the router must encapsulate the packet into the data link frame of the outgoing interface. What does a router do with a packet received from one network and destined for another network? The router performs the following three major steps: 

. Step 1. De-encapsulates the Layer 3 packet by removing the Layer 2 frame header and trailer. . Step 2. Examines the destination IP address of the IP packet to find the best path in the routing table. . Step 3. If the router finds a path to the destination, it encapsulates the Layer 3 packet into a new Layer 2 frame and forwards the frame out the exit interface. 


Q160. - (Topic 3) 

Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.) 

A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3. 

B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12. 

C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10. 

D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1. 

E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface. 

Answer: A,D