Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 100-105 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 100-105 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection 100-105 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2021 Aug 100-105 free download

Q91. - (Topic 3) 

Which option is a valid IPv6 address? 

A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a 

B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1 

C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4 

D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

IPv6 Address Notation IPv6 addresses are denoted by eight groups of hexadecimal quartets separated by colons in between them. Following is an example of a valid IPv6 address: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652 Any four-digit group of zeroes within an IPv6 address may be reduced to a single zero or altogether omitted. Therefore, the following IPv6 addresses are similar and equally valid: 2001:cdba:0000:0000:0000:0000:3257:9652 2001:cdba:0:0:0:0:3257:9652 2001:cdba::3257:9652 

Reference: http://www.ipv6.com/articles/general/IPv6-Addressing.htm 


Q92. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected? 

A. Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9 until the cable is reconnected. 

B. Communication between VLAN3 and the other VLANs would be disabled. 

C. The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN9 would be significantly slower. 

D. For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9. Then normal network function would resume. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Because Switch1 has multiple redundant links in this network, traffic would not work for less than a minute, and then it would get rerouted along the longer path to the host. The 1 minute outage would be the length of time it takes STP to converge. 


Q93. - (Topic 5) 

Which two of the following are true regarding the configuration of RouterA? (Choose two.) 

A. At least 5 simultaneous remote connections are possible 

B. Only telnet protocol connections to RouterA are supported C. Remote connections to RouterA using telnet will succeed 

D. Console line connections will nevertime out due to inactivity 

E. Since DHCP is not used on Fa0/1 there is not a need to use the NAT protocol 

Answer: A,C 


Q94. - (Topic 3) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

What is the simplest way to configure routing between the regional office network 10.89.0.0/20 and the corporate network? 

A. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.2 

B. router2(config)#ip route 10.89.3.0 255.255.0.0 10.89.16.2 

C. router1(config)#ip route 10.89.0.0 255.255.240.0 10.89.16.1 

D. router2(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.89.16.1 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The next hop of the static route should be 10.89.16.1, which is the IP address for router R1 in this example. Since this router is a stub router with only a single connection to the WAN, the simplest thing to do is to configure a single static default route back to the HQ network. 


Q95. - (Topic 7) 

Which MTU size can cause a baby giant error? 

A. 1500 

B. 9216 

C. 1600 

D. 1518 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-4000-series-switches/29805-175.html 


100-105  practice test

Most recent 100-105 real exam:

Q96. - (Topic 4) 

In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify? 

A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation. 

B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted. 

C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources. 

D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The keyword overload.used in the ip nat inside source list 1 pool ovrld overload example command allows NAT to translate multiple inside devices to the single address in the pool. The types of NAT include: Static address translation (static NAT)—Allows one-to-one mapping between local and global addresses. Dynamic address translation (dynamic NAT)—Maps unregistered IP addresses to registered IP addresses from a pool of registered IP addresses. Overloading—Maps multiple unregistered IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many to one) using different ports. This method is also known as Port Address Translation (PAT). By using overloading, thousands of users can be connected to the Internet by using only one real global IP address. 


Q97. - (Topic 3) 

ROUTER# show ip route 

192.168.12.0/24 is variably subnetted, 9 subnets, 3 masks C 192.168.12.64 /28 is directly connected, Loopback1 C 192.168.12.32 /28 is directly connected, Ethernet0 C 192.168.12.48 /28 is directly connected, Loopback0 O 192.168.12.236 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 C 192.168.12.232 /30 is directly connected, Serial0 O 192.168.12.245 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240 /30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial0 O 192.168.12.253 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.249 /30 [110/782] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:37, Serial0 O 192.168.12.240/30 [110/128] via 192.168.12.233, 00:35:36, Serial 0 

To what does the 128 refer to in the router output above? 

A. OSPF cost 

B. OSPF priority 

C. OSPF hop count 

D. OSPF ID number 

E. OSPF administrative distance 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The first parameter is the Administrative Distance of OSPF (110) while the second parameter is the cost of OSPF. 


Q98. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem? 

A. The serial cable is bad. 

B. The MTU is incorrectly configured. 

C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured. 

D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Here we see that Rtr3 is configured to use PPP encapsulation, but Rtr1 has not been configured for any kind of encapsulation. The default on Cisco router serial interfaces is HDLC, not PPP, so there is an encapsulation mismatch. 


Q99. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

The network administrator is testing connectivity from the branch router to the newly installed application server. What is the most likely reason for the first ping having a success rate of only 60 percent? 

A. The network is likely to be congested, with the result that packets are being intermittently dropped. 

B. The branch router had to resolve the application server MAC address. 

C. There is a short delay while NAT translates the server IP address. 

D. A routing table lookup delayed forwarding on the first two ping packets. 

E. The branch router LAN interface should be upgraded to FastEthernet. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Initially the MAC address had to be resolved, but once it is resolved and is in the ARP table of the router, pings go through immediately. 


Q100. - (Topic 1) 

At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate? 

A. application 

B. transport 

C. network 

D. physical 

E. data link 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

CDP is a device discovery protocol that runs over Layer 2 (the data link layer) on all Cisco-manufactured devices (routers, bridges, access servers, and switches) and allows network management applications to discover Cisco devices that are neighbors of already known devices. With CDP, network management applications can learn the device type and the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent address of neighboring devices running lower-layer, transparent protocols. CDP allows devices to share basic configuration information without even configuring any protocol specific information and is enabled by default on all interfaces. CDP is a Datalink Protocol occurring at Layer 2 of the OSI model. CDP is not routable and can only go over to directly connected devices. CDP is enabled, by default, on all Cisco devices. CDP updates are generated as multicasts every 60 seconds with a hold-down period of 180 seconds for a missing neighbor. The no cdp run command globally disables CDP, while the no cdp enable command disables CDP on an interface. Use show cdp neighbors to list out your directly connected Cisco neighboring devices. Adding the detail parameter will display the layer-3 addressing configured on the neighbor. 

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html