We provide you with the most upgraded as well as latest 100-105 instruction braindumps for Cisco 100-105 exam in any way times. Many of us promise which you will obtain a high score which guarantee your success. In case you are unable to get your Cisco certification in the initial time, you should have another possibility to employ our updated Cisco 100-105 dumps regarding free. Once you purchase our Cisco 100-105 exam questions, we provide you total service with getting your material set up in your system, understanding and getting able to use it. In the event you have any questions in the means of using our Cisco Cisco training check, please contact us. Many of us will resolve them in the shortest time.

2021 Oct 100-105 practice

Q101. - (Topic 1) 

How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.) 

A. TCP provides best effort delivery. 

B. TCP provides synchronized communication. 

C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams. 

D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets. 

E. TCP uses broadcast delivery. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: 

Because TCP is a connection-oriented protocol responsible for ensuring the transfer of a datagram from the source to destination machine (end-to-end communications), TCP must receive communications messages from the destination machine to acknowledge receipt of the datagram. The term virtual circuit is usually used to refer to the handshaking that goes on between the two end machines, most of which are simple acknowledgment messages (either confirmation of receipt or a failure code) and datagram sequence numbers. Rather than impose a state within the network to support the connection, TCP uses synchronized state between the two endpoints. This synchronized state is set up as part of an initial connection process, so TCP can be regarded as a connection-oriented protocol. Much of the protocol design is intended to ensure that each local state transition is communicated to, and acknowledged by, the remote party. 

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Networks/TCP_and_UDP_Protocols 


Q102. - (Topic 3) 

Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.) 

A. Router(config)# router ospf 0 

B. Router(config)# router ospf 1 

C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0 

D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0 

E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0 

F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

In the router ospf command, the ranges from 1 to 65535 so o is an invalid number -> but To configure OSPF, we need a wildcard in the “network” statement, not a subnet mask. We also need to assgin an area to this process. 


Q103. - (Topic 5) 

A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session? 

A. decrease the window size 

B. use a different source port for the session 

C. decrease the sequence number 

D. obtain a new IP address from the DHCP server 

E. start a new session using UDP 

Answer: A Explanation: 

The Window bit in the header determines the number of segments that can be sent at a time. This is done to avoid overwhelming the destination. At the start of the session the window in small but it increases over time. The destination host can also decrease the window to slow down the flow. Hence the window is called the sliding window. When the source has sent the number of segments allowed by the window, it cannot send any further segments till an acknowledgement is received from the destination. On networks with high error rates or issues, decreasing the window size can result in more reliable transmission, as the receiver will need to acknowledge fewer segments. With a large window size, the sender will need to resend all the frames if a single one is not received by the receiver. 


Q104. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. 

Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives? 

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run 

B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable 

C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run 

D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk962/technologies_tech_note09186a00801aa000.shtml# topicenab 

When CDP is enabled globally using the cdp run command, it is enabled by default on all supported interfaces (except for Frame Relay multipoint subinterfaces) to send and receive CDP information. You can disable CDP on an interface that supports CDP with the no cdp enable command. 

Router#show cdp neighbors 

Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r – Repeater 

Router# On this router, CDP is enabled on Serial 1 and Ethernet 0 interfaces. Disable CDP on the Serial 1 interface and verify if the neighbor device is discovered on the serial 1 interface, as this output shows: Router#configure terminal Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#interface s1 Router(config-if)#no cdp enable Router(config-if)# Z Router#4w5D. %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console 


Q105. - (Topic 1) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Mary is sending an instant message to Robert. The message will be broken into a series of packets that will traverse all network devices. What addresses will populate these packets as they are forwarded from Router1 to Router2? 

A. Option A 

B. Option B 

C. Option C 

D. Option D 

E. Option E 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The Source and Destination IP address is not going to change. Host 1 IP address will stay 

as being the source IP and the Host 2 IP address will stay the destination IP address. 

Those two are not going to change. 

For the MAC address it is going to change each time it goes from one hope to another. 

(Except switches... they don't change anything) 

Frame leaving HOST 1 is going to have a source MAC of Host 1 and a destination MAC of 

Router 1. 

Router 1 is going to strip that info off and then will make the source MAC address of Router1's exiting interface, and making Router2's interface as the destination MAC address. Then the same will happen... Router2 is going to change the source/destination info to the source MAC being the Router2 interface that it is going out, and the destination will be Host2's MAC address. 


100-105  exam price

Renewal 100-105 practice test:

Q106. - (Topic 3) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

The network is converged.After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A, what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96? 

A. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, FastEthemet0/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 

B. 208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 

C. 208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, FastEthemet0/0 

D. 208.149.23.64[110/3] via 190.172.23.10, 00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:16, Serial1/0 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Router_E learns two subnets subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96 via Router_A 

through FastEthernet interface. The interface cost is calculated with the formula 108 / 

Bandwidth. For FastEthernet it is 108 / 100 Mbps = 108 / 100,000,000 = 1. Therefore the 

cost is 12 (learned from Router_A) + 1 = 13 for both subnets -> 

The cost through T1 link is much higher than through T3 link (T1 cost = 108 / 1.544 Mbps = 

64; T3 cost = 108 / 45 Mbps = 2) so surely OSPF will choose the path through T3 link -> 

Router_E will choose the path from Router_A through FastEthernet0/0, not Serial1/0. 

In fact, we can quickly eliminate answers B, C and D because they contain at least one 

subnet learned from Serial1/0 -> they are surely incorrect. 


Q107. - (Topic 5) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Why did the device return this message? 

A. The command requires additional options or parameters 

B. There is no show command that starts with ru. 

C. The command is being executed from the wrong router mode. 

D. There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru. 

Answer: D Explanation: 

Answer D is correct because when you type the incomplete command it will not autocomplete if there is more than one option for completing the command. In this case, there is another command that also starts with “show ru” 


Q108. - (Topic 1) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

HostX is transferring a file to the FTP server. Point A represents the frame as it goes toward the Toronto router. What will the Layer 2 destination address be at this point? 

A. abcd.1123.0045 

B. 192.168.7.17 

C. aabb.5555.2222 

D. 192.168.1.1 

E. abcd.2246.0035 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

For packets destined to a host on another IP network, the destination MAC address will be the LAN interface of the router. Since the FTP server lies on a different network, the host will know to send the frame to its default gateway, which is Toronto. 


Q109. - (Topic 5) 

Select three options which are security issues with the current configuration of SwitchA. (Choose three.) 

A. Privilege mode is protected with an unencrypted password 

B. Inappropriate wording in banner message 

C. Virtual terminal lines are protected only by a password requirement 

D. Both the username and password are weak 

E. Telnet connections can be used to remotely manage the switch 

F. Cisco user will be granted privilege level 15 by default 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q110. - (Topic 3) 

What are two benefits of using a single OSPF area network design? (Choose two.) 

A. It is less CPU intensive for routers in the single area. 

B. It reduces the types of LSAs that are generated. 

C. It removes the need for virtual links. 

D. It increases LSA response times. 

E. It reduces the number of required OSPF neighbor adjacencies. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

OSPF uses a LSDB (link state database) and fills this with LSAs (link state advertisement). The link types are as follows: 

. LSA Type 1: Router LSA 

....... 

LSA Type 2: Network LSA 

LSA Type 3: Summary LSA 

LSA Type 4: Summary ASBR LSA 

LSA Type 5: Autonomous system external LSA 

LSA Type 6: Multicast OSPF LSA 

LSA Type 7: Not-so-stubby area LSA 

LSA Type 8: External attribute LSA for BGP 

If all routers are in the same area, then many of these LSA types (Summary ASBR LSA, external LSA, etc) will not be used and will not be generated by any router. 

All areas in an Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) autonomous system must be physically connected to the backbone area (Area 0). In some cases, where this is not possible, you can use a virtual link to connect to the backbone through a non-backbone area. You can also use virtual links to connect two parts of a partitioned backbone through a non-backbone area. The area through which you configure the virtual link, known as a transit area, must have full routing information. The transit area cannot be a stub area. Virtual links are not ideal and should really only be used for temporary network solutions or migrations. However, if all locations are in a single OSPF area this is not needed.