Q21. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following commands can be used to display the inode number of a given file? 

A. inode 

B. ls 

C. ln 

D. cp Answer: B 


Q22. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following commands can be used to search for the executable file foo when it has been placed in a directory not included in $PATH? 

A. apropos 

B. which 

C. find 

D. query 

E. whereis 

Answer:


Q23. - (Topic 2) 

What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.) 

A. To create RAID 9 arrays. 

B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes. 

C. To encrypt logical volumes. 

D. To create snapshots. 

E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes. 

Answer: B,D,E 


Q24. - (Topic 4) 

Which type of filesystem is created by mkfs when it is executed with the block device name only and without any additional parameters? 

A. ext2 

B. ext3 

C. ext4 

D. XFS 

E. VFAT 

Answer:


Q25. - (Topic 1) 

What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init? 

A. /lib/init.so 

B. /sbin/init 

C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit 

D. /proc/sys/kernel/init 

E. /boot/init 

Answer:


Q26. - (Topic 3) 

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file /usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.) 

A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh 

B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh 

C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh 

D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh 

E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh 

Answer: A,B 


Q27. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.) 

A. shutdown -R 1 now 

B. shutdown -single now 

C. init 1 

D. telinit 1 

E. runlevel 1 

Answer: C,D 


Q28. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.) 

A. shutdown -r now 

B. shutdown -r "rebooting" 

C. telinit 6 

D. telinit 0 

E. shutdown -k now "rebooting" 

Answer: A,C 


Q29. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 3) 

Which signal is missing from the following command that is commonly used to instruct a daemon to reinitialize itself, including reading configuration files? 

killall -s _______ daemon 

Answer: HUP, SIGHUP, 1 


Q30. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following commands can be used to determine how long the system has been running? (Choose TWO correct answers.) 

A. uptime 

B. up 

C. top 

D. uname -u 

E. time –up 

Answer: A,C