It is more faster and easier to pass the 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers by using 156-215.80 Study Guides. Immediate access to the 156-215.80 Exam Questions and Answers and find the same core area 156-215.80 Dumps with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free 156-215.80 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
When using GAiA, it might be necessary to temporarily change the MAC address of the interface eth 0 to 00:0C:29:12:34:56. After restarting the network the old MAC address should be active. How do you configure this change?

  • A. As expert user, issue these commands:# IP link set eth0 down# IP link set eth0 addr 00:0C:29:12:34:56# IP link set eth0 up
  • B. Edit the file /etc/sysconfig/netconf.C and put the new MAC address in the field(conf:(conns:(conn:hwaddr (“00:0C:29:12:34:56”)
  • C. As expert user, issue the command:# IP link set eth0 addr 00:0C:29:12:34:56
  • D. Open the WebUI, select Network > Connections > eth0. Place the new MAC address in the field Physical Address, and press Apply to save the settings.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
When you upload a package or license to the appropriate repository in SmartUpdate, where is the package or license stored

  • A. Security Gateway
  • B. Check Point user center
  • C. Security Management Server
  • D. SmartConsole installed device

Answer: C

Explanation: SmartUpdate installs two repositories on the Security Management server:
License & Contract Repository, which is stored on all platforms in the directory $FWDIRconf.
Package Repository, which is stored:
on Windows machines in C:SUroot.
on UNIX machines in /var/suroot.
The Package Repository requires a separate license, in addition to the license for the Security Management server. This license should stipulate the number of nodes that can be managed in the Package Repository.

NEW QUESTION 3
A digital signature:

  • A. Guarantees the authenticity and integrity of a message.
  • B. Automatically exchanges shared keys.
  • C. Decrypts data to its original form.
  • D. Provides a secure key exchange mechanism over the Internet.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Due to high CPU workload on the Security Gateway, the security administrator decided to purchase a new multicore CPU to replace the existing single core CPU. After installation, is the administrator required to perform any additional tasks?

  • A. Go to clash-Run cpstop | Run cpstart
  • B. Go to clash-Run cpconfig | Configure CoreXL to make use of the additional Cores | Exit cpconfig | Reboot Security Gateway
  • C. Administrator does not need to perform any tas
  • D. Check Point will make use of the newly installed CPU and Cores
  • E. Go to clash-Run cpconfig | Configure CoreXL to make use of the additional Cores | Exit cpconfig | Reboot Security Gateway | Install Security Policy

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Fill in the blank: A ____ is used by a VPN gateway to send traffic as if it were a physical interface.

  • A. VPN Tunnel Interface
  • B. VPN community
  • C. VPN router
  • D. VPN interface

Answer: A

Explanation: Route Based VPN
VPN traffic is routed according to the routing settings (static or dynamic) of the Security Gateway operating system. The Security Gateway uses a VTI (VPN Tunnel Interface) to send the VPN traffic as if it were a physical interface. The VTIs of Security Gateways in a VPN community connect and can support dynamic routing protocols.

NEW QUESTION 6
To ensure that VMAC mode is enabled, which CLI command you should run on all cluster members? Choose the best answer.

  • A. fw ctl set int fwha vmac global param enabled
  • B. fw ctl get int fwha vmac global param enabled; result of command should return value 1
  • C. cphaprob –a if
  • D. fw ctl get int fwha_vmac_global_param_enabled; result of command should return value 1

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following is NOT a back up method?

  • A. Save backup
  • B. System backup
  • C. snapshot
  • D. Migrate

Answer: A

Explanation: The built-in Gaia backup procedures:
Snapshot Management
System Backup (and System Restore)
Save/Show Configuration (and Load Configuration)
Check Point provides three different procedures for backing up (and restoring) the operating system and networking parameters on your appliances.
Snapshot (Revert)
Backup (Restore)
upgrade_export (Migrate) References:

NEW QUESTION 8
Which option would allow you to make a backup copy of the OS and Check Point configuration, without stopping Check Point processes?

  • A. All options stop Check Point processes
  • B. backup
  • C. migrate export
  • D. snapshot

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following firewall modes DOES NOT allow for Identity Awareness to be deployed?

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Load Sharing
  • C. High Availability
  • D. Fail Open

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following actions do NOT take place in IKE Phase 1?

  • A. Peers agree on encryption method.
  • B. Diffie-Hellman key is combined with the key material to produce the symmetrical IPsec key.
  • C. Peers agree on integrity method.
  • D. Each side generates a session key from its private key and peer's public key.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following technologies extracts detailed information from packets and stores that information in state tables?

  • A. INSPECT Engine
  • B. Stateful Inspection
  • C. Packet Filtering
  • D. Application Layer Firewall

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
What are the three conflict resolution rules in the Threat Prevention Policy Layers?

  • A. Conflict on action, conflict on exception, and conflict on settings
  • B. Conflict on scope, conflict on settings, and conflict on exception
  • C. Conflict on settings, conflict on address, and conflict on exception
  • D. Conflict on action, conflict on destination, and conflict on settings

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What is Consolidation Policy?

  • A. The collective name of the Security Policy, Address Translation, and IPS Policies.
  • B. The specific Policy written in SmartDashboard to configure which log data is stored in the SmartReporter database.
  • C. The collective name of the logs generated by SmartReporter.
  • D. A global Policy used to share a common enforcement policy for multiple Security Gateways.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
What are types of Check Point APIs available currently as part of R80.10 code?

  • A. Security Gateway API, Management API, Threat Prevention API and Identity Awareness Web Services API
  • B. Management API, Threat Prevention API, Identity Awareness Web Services API and OPSEC SDK API
  • C. OSE API, OPSEC SDK API, Threat Prevention API and Policy Editor API
  • D. CPMI API, Management API, Threat Prevention API and Identity Awareness Web Services API

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
In R80, Unified Policy is a combination of

  • A. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and endpoint policy.
  • B. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and Threat Prevention Policy.
  • C. Firewall policy, address Translation and application and URL filtering, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and Threat Prevention Policy.
  • D. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and VPN policy.

Answer: D

Explanation: D is the best answer given the choices. Unified Policy
In R80 the Access Control policy unifies the policies of these pre-R80 Software Blades:
Firewall and VPN
Application Control and URL Filtering
Identity Awareness
Data Awareness
Mobile Access
Security Zones

NEW QUESTION 16
Choose the SmartLog property that is TRUE.

  • A. SmartLog has been an option since release R71.10.
  • B. SmartLog is not a Check Point product.
  • C. SmartLog and SmartView Tracker are mutually exclusive.
  • D. SmartLog is a client of SmartConsole that enables enterprises to centrally track log records and security activity with Google-like search.

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass 156-215.80 Exam with 440 Q&As 2passeasy Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest 2passeasy 156-215.80 Dumps: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/156-215.80/ (440 New Questions)