Act now and download your Oracle 1Z0-448 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Oracle 1Z0-448 tutorials. Download Up to the immediate present Oracle Oracle Data Integrator 12c Essentials exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Oracle 1Z0-448 with a classic professional.

Q1. You need totroubleshoot the execution of a Mapping and visualize the data contained in the ODI Staging tableswhile the Mapping is being executed. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. Start a Mapping in Debug mode and use breakpoints and the Get Data featureto query the data contained in the Staging tables. 

B. Modifya Knowledge Module to dump the Staging tables’ data into log files for review. 

C. Use variables in a Package to query the Staging tablesand evaluate the variable values. 

D. Reverse engineer the Staging tables in a Modeland review the data contained in it. 

Answer:

Explanation: (https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/rkm.htm#ODIKD909) 


Q2. Which statement is true about the need to have a topology with an intermediate server, in order to use ODI correctly in a data warehouse project?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. Data transformation must be distributed across several scalable nodes. 

B. It is mandatory to have an intermediate server. 

C. It is better to load data directly from sources into a data warehouse server. 

D. It is mandatory to collect data directly from sources to a data warehouse server by using 

real time replication processes. 

Answer:


Q3. How are the domains of ODI Agents configured?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. by using Upgrade Assistant 

B. by using ODI Studio 

C. by using Domain Creation Assistant 

D. by using Configuration Wizard 

Answer:

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/core/ODING/configure_jee.htm#ODING291) 


Q4. How would a Knowledge Module, that is required to perform an aggregation in a Mapping, generate the correct code? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. The Knowledge Module must be customized because business rules and the physical implementation are strictly interlayed in ODI. 

B. The Knowledge Module must be customized only for aggregation functions. 

C. The Knowledge Module need not be customized because aggregation code is generated automatically by ODI according to the Mapping logic. 

D. The Knowledge Module need not be customized, but a variable must be used in the aggregate expression to generate the correct sum. 

Answer:

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1625) 


Q5. Which ODI Agent is deployed in Oracle WebLogic Server?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. ODI Runtime Agent 

B. ODI Standalone Agent 

C. ODI JEE Agent 

D. ODI Colocated Standalone Agent 

Answer:

Explanation: (http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/overview/oracledi-architecture-1-129425.pdf) 


Q6. Your customer wants a project in ODI, which contains a user function, to translate commands with different syntax for different technologies but with the same functionality. 

How can you achieve this?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. The project must be explicitly mapped within an ODI mapping. 

B. A customize knowledge module is needed. 

C. An ODI procedure must be associated with it. 

D. It can be defined for every technology listed in the topology. 

Answer:

Explanation: 

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG464) 


Q7. Identify two correct exception behavior values for Run Scenario steps in load plans.(Choose two.) 

A. Run Exception and Restart 

B. Run Exception and Continue 

C. Run Exception and Ignore 

D. Run Exception and Fail 

E. Run Exception and Raise 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1350) 


Q8. Which statement is correct about all expressions in a Mapping?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. It is possible to set the execution location on source, staging area, or target. 

B. All transformations are executed on the staging area. 

C. Only the source and target servers can be used to execute expressions. 

D. All expressions are executed on the source area. 

Answer:

Explanation: 

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/interfaces.htm#ODIDG1040) 


Q9. Which two statements are true about big data support in ODI?(Choose two.) 

A. ODI uses its own transformation engine to process data in a Hadoop cluster. 

B. ODI performs data transformations inside a Hadoop cluster. 

C. ODI must perform data transformations outside Hadoop in an Oracle database. 

D. ODI allows moving data in and out of a Hadoop cluster. 

Answer: B,D 

Explanation: (https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/develop-app-adapters/hadoop.htm#ODIAA193) 


Q10. How does the data flow when moving records between two servers by using Database Links and an Agent installed on a middle-tier server?(Choose the best answer.) 

A. from the source database into flat files that are then loaded into the target database 

B. directly from the source database to the target database 

C. from the source database onto the server running the Agent and then into the target database 

D. from the source database into the machine running ODI Studio and then into the target database 

Answer:

Explanation: (https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/ODIUN.pdfpage 2-3)