we provide Free Oracle 1z0-882 free exam which are the best for clearing 1z0-882 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Certified Professional, MySQL 5.6 Developer. The 1z0-882 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1z0-882 exam. Crack your Oracle 1z0-882 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

Q1. Consider the CREATE FUNCTION statement:

CREATE FUNCTION countrycount () BEGIN

DECLARE count INT;

SELECT COUNT (*) INTO count FROM country; RETURN count ;

END

What is the outcome when you try to create the function?

A. An error results as the SELECT must assign the return values to a user variable.

B. An error results as the count variable is not initialized with a value.

C. An error result as the function must be defined with the CONTAINS SQL clause.

D. An error result as the variable type returned by the function must be defined with a RETURNS clause.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Routine Functions must provide a RETURNS clause noting data-type just after func_name and parameters, before characteristics.


Q2. Consider the structure of the table countryLanguage and the distribution of the column Is official.

DESCRIBE CountryLanguage;

SELECT Isofficial, COUNT (Isofficial) FROM CountryLanguage GROUP BY Isofficial;

You add an index on the Isofficial column. Which two statement are true?

A. The optimizer will choose the index when Isofficial=’T’ is in the WHERE clause.

B. The optimizer will choose the index when Isofficial=’F’ is in the WHERE clause.

C. The optimizer will not choose the index on the Isofficial column.

D. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be improved.

E. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be reduced.

F. The speed of INSERT statements to this table will be unchanged.

Answer: C,E


Q3. Consider the table structure shown by this output: Mysql> desc city:

5 rows in set (0.00 sec) You execute this statement:

SELECT -,-, city. * FROM city LIMIT 1 What is returned?

A. An error message

B. One row with 5 columns

C. One row with 10 columns

D. One row with 15 columns

Answer: A


Q4. Consider the stored procedure CREATE PROCEDURE param_test ( IN P_in INT,

OUT P_out INT, INPUT P_inout INT) BEGIN

SELECT P_in, P_out, P_ inout; SET P_in, P_inout

END

You execute a series of commands:

What is the output of the CALL and SELECT?

A. (0,0,0) and (0,0,0)

B. (0,0,0,) and (0,200,300)

C. (0,NULL,0) and(0,200,300)

D. (0,NULL,0) and (100,200,300)

Answer: C


Q5. A table country exists with a column Name. A user variable @ limitcount contains the value 20.

Which two statements are valid uses of the LIMIT clause?

A. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100-50

B. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 100,50

C. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT 35

D. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT @limitcount

E. SELECT Name FROM country LIMIT RAND ()

Answer: B,C


Q6. Which two Functions can be used in a C program to retrieve information about warning?

A. mysql_info

B. mysql_error

C. mysql_warning_count

D. mysql_errno

Answer: A,C

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/c-api-function-overview.html


Q7. The city table has the following structure:

Consider the statement with an incorrect field name:

PREPARE countryBYID FROM ‘SELECT country FROM city WHERE ID=?,

What happens if a prepared statement named countryByID already exists when the above statement is executed?

A. A duplicate name error will result because a prepared statement with the same name already exists.

B. An unknown column error will result and the old prepared statement definition will remain in effect.

C. An unknown column error will result and no prepared statement named countryByID will exist.

D. A warning will result and the old prepared statement definition will remain in effect.

Answer: C


Q8. Which three statement types can be prepared?

A. LOAD DATA INFILE

B. CREATE TABLE

C. CREATE VIEW

D. ALTER VIEW

E. CALL

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.6/en/sql-syntax-prepared-statements.html


Q9. The data from t1 table is:

Assuming You want to see this output:

Which query achieves the preceding result?

A. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE ,_e%

B. SELECT name FROM t1 WHERE name LIKE,e%.;

C. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name ORDER by name LIMIT 1,1;

D. SELECT name FROM t1 GROUP BY name HAVING sun ( marks)=176 ORDER BY name;

Answer: C


Q10. You want to load data directly from a file into MYSQL by using the SOURCE command. Which types of data can the file contains to perform this?

A. SQL commands

B. Comma-delimited data

C. Tab-delimited data

D. MyISAM or InnoDB data files

Answer: B