Cisco qualifications is actually buying a great deal relevance in buying it sector ordinarilly. Occasion has been evolving swiftly. And therefore numerous improvements tend to be being divorce lawyers atlanta arena. IT arena seriously isnt remarkable from other domains. There is a really need to continue to be up to date with up-to-date awareness and informations to demonstrate a persons price in your own suitable arena. Cisco authenticates knowing about it, capabilities, expertise and functionality. You may exhibit a persons reliability of do the job by just buying Cisco 200-105 qualifications.. This particular 200-105 qualifications creates apparent variations in the particular pro capabilities than it expert.

2021 Sep 200-105 free practice exam

Q41. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router? 

A. 10.1.1.2 

B. 10.154.154.1 

C. 172.16.5.1 

D. 192.168.5.3 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

CCNA Tutorial: The OSPF Router ID (RID) http://www.thebryantadvantage.com/CCNACertificationExamTutorialOSPFRouterIDRID.ht m 

When determining the Router ID (RID) of an OSPF-enabled router, OSPF will always use the numerically highest IP address on the router’s loopback interfaces, regardless of whether that loopback is OSPF-enabled. 

What if there is no loopback? OSPF will then use the numerically highest IP address of the physical interfaces, regardless of whether that interface is OSPF-enabled. 


Q42. - (Topic 2) 

What are two enhancements that OSPFv3 supports over OSPFv2? (Choose two.) 

A. It requires the use of ARP. 

B. It can support multiple IPv6 subnets on a single link. 

C. It supports up to 2 instances of OSPFv3 over a common link. 

D. It routes over links rather than over networks. 

Answer: B,D Explanation: 

Here is a list of the differences between OSPFv2 and OSPFv3: 

They use different address families (OSPFv2 is for IPv4-only, OSPFv3 can be used for IPv6-only or both protocols OSPFv3 introduces new LSA types OSPFv3 has different packet format OSPFv3 uses different flooding scope bits (U/S2/S1) OSPFv3 adjacencies are formed over link-local IPv6 communications OSPFv3 runs per-link rather than per-subnet OSPFv3 supports multiple instances on a single link, Interfaces can have multiple IPv6 addresses OSPFv3 uses multicast addresses FF02::5 (all OSPF routers), FF02::6 (all OSPF DRs) OSPFv3 Neighbor Authentication done with IPsec (AH) OSPFv2 Router ID (RID) must be manually configured, still a 32-bit number 

Reference: http://www.networkworld.com/article/2225270/cisco-subnet/ospfv3-for-ipv4-and-ipv6.html 


Q43. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

What information about the interfaces on the Main_Campus router is true? 

A. The LAN interfaces are configured on different subnets. 

B. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is configured as a trunk. 

C. The Layer 2 protocol of interface Serial 0/1 is NOT operational. 

D. The router is a modular router with five FastEthernet interfaces. 

E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 is administratively deactivated. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Interface fa0/0 breaks into sub-interfaces and Main_Campus router is connected with switch via fa0/0 .Subinterfaces configured with different subnet masks so the same switch has multiple vlans and allows communication between these VLAN's. For routing and inter-vlan we need to configure a trunk port. So B will be the correct answer. 


Q44. - (Topic 3) 

What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded? 

A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible. 

B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent. 

D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Committed information rate (CIR): The minimum guaranteed data transfer rate agreed to by the Frame Relay switch. Frames that are sent in excess of the CIR are marked as discard eligible (DE) which means they can be dropped if the congestion occurs within the Frame Relay network. Note: In the Frame Relay frame format, there is a bit called Discard eligible (DE) bit that is used to identify frames that are first to be dropped when the CIR is exceeded. 


Q45. - (Topic 3) 

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the router. Which of the following statements is true concerning this command? 

A. This command should be executed from the global configuration mode. 

B. The IP address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward data. 

C. 102 is the remote DLCI that will receive the information. 

D. This command is required for all Frame Relay configurations. 

E. The broadcast option allows packets, such as RIP updates, to be forwarded across the PVC. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast means to map the remote IP 

10.121.16.8 to the local DLCI 102. When the “broadcast” keyword is included, it turns Frame Relay network as a broadcast network, which can forward broadcasts. 


200-105  study guide

Update 200-105 book:

Q46. - (Topic 2) 

What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.) 

A. Administratively shut down the interface. 

B. Physically secure the interface. 

C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command. 

D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process. 

E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command. 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

It is a waste to administratively shut down the interface. Moreover, someone can still access the virtual terminal interfaces via other interfaces -> A is not correct. 

We can not physically secure a virtual interface because it is “virtual” -> B is not correct. 

To apply an access list to a virtual terminal interface we must use the “access-class” command. The “access-group” command is only used to apply an access list to a physical interface -> C is not correct; E is correct. 

The most simple way to secure the virtual terminal interface is to configure a username & password to prevent unauthorized login -> D is correct. 


Q47. - (Topic 2) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Given the output from the “show ip eigrp topology” command, which router is the feasible successor? 

A) 

B) 

C) 

D) 

A. Exhibit A 

B. Exhibit B 

C. Exhibit C 

D. Exhibit D 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

To be the feasible successor, the Advertised Distance (AD) of that route must be less than the Feasible Distance (FD) of the successor. From the output of the “show ip eigrp topology 

10.0.0.5 255.255.255.255 we learn that the FD of the successor is 41152000. Now we will mention about the answers, in the “Composite metric is (…/…)” statement the first parameter is the FD while the second parameter is the AD of that route. So we need to find out which route has the second parameter (AD) less than 41152000 -> only answer B satisfies this requirement with an AD of 128256. 

Reference: http://networklessons.com/eigrp/eigrp-neighbor-and-topology-table-explained/ 


Q48. - (Topic 3) 

What is the purpose of LCP? 

A. to perform authentication 

B. to negotiate control options 

C. to encapsulate multiple protocols 

D. to specify asynchronous versus synchronous 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

In order to be sufficiently versatile to be portable to a wide variety of environments, PPP provides a Link Control Protocol (LCP). The LCP is used to automatically agree upon the encapsulation format options, handle varying limits on sizes of packets, detect a looped-back link and other common misconfiguration errors, and terminate the link. Other optional facilities provided are authentication of the identity of its peer on the link, and determination when a link is functioning properly and when it is failing. 

Reference: Link Control Protocol 

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1661.txt 


Q49. - (Topic 1) 

Refer to the exhibit. 

Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.) 

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated 

B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root 

C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root 

D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated 

E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root 

F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root 

Answer: A,B,F 

Explanation: 

The question says "no other configuration changes have been made" so we can 

understand these switches have the same bridge priority. SwitchC has lowest MAC 

address so, it will become root bridge and 2 of its ports (Fa0/1 & Fa0/2) will be designated 

ports (DP). Because SwitchC is the root bridge the 2 ports nearest SwitchC on SwitchA 

(Fa0/1) and SwitchD (Gi0/2) will be root ports (RP) -> B and F are correct. 

SwitchB must have a root port so which port will it choose? To answer this question we 

need to know about STP cost and port cost. 

In general, "cost" is calculated based on bandwidth of the link. The higher the bandwidth on 

a link, the lower the value of its cost. Below are the cost values you should memorize: 

Link speed Cost SwitchB will choose the interface with lower cost to the root bridge as the root port so we must calculate the cost on interface Gi0/1 & Gi0/2 of SwitchB to the root bridge. This can be calculated from the "cost to the root bridge" of each switch because a switch always advertises its cost to the root bridge in its BPDU. The receiving switch will add its local port cost value to the cost in the BPDU. SwitchC advertises its cost to the root bridge with a value of 0. Switch D adds 4 (the cost value of 1Gbps link) and advertises this value (4) to SwitchB. SwitchB adds another 4 and learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/1 port with a total cost of 8. The same process happens for SwitchA and SwitchB learns that it can reach SwitchC via Gi0/2 with a total cost of 23 -> Switch B chooses Gi0/1 as its root port. Now our last task is to identify the port roles of the ports between SwitchA & SwitchB. It is rather easy as the MAC address of SwitchA is lower than that of SwitchB so Fa0/2 of SwitchA will be designated port while Gi0/2 of SwitchB will be alternative port. 


Q50. - (Topic 2) 

Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing? 

A. Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates. 

B. RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols. 

C. Automatic summarization at classful boundaries can cause problems on discontiguous subnets. 

D. EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=174107&seqNum=3 

RIPv1, RIPv2, IGRP, and EIGRP all auto-summarize classful boundaries by default (OSPF does not).To make discontiguous networks work, meaning you don't want classful boundries to summarize, you need to turn off auto-summary.