Scientific progress around current moments provides surpass most degrees of requirements. New and products and solutions with bigger rank associated with technological know-how are definitely the phone call during the day. Software businesses happen to be leaving behind absolutely no diamond unturned to capture the most beneficial readily available methods to deal with a technological know-how. Proficient effort is often required by the Technology businesses to handle in advance these studies along with advancement. CCNA Cisco Certified Network Associate CCNA (v3.0) upon 200-125 recognition test is these types of test which will assessments a specialized find out. Currently being done through Cisco, this specific recognition is frequently named 200-125 recognition. The pros this will likely get approximately your online business sector in the event you attend to Cisco learning will likely be that you?¡¥ll right now endure a self confidence that your particular employees function the knowledge they want to conquer business aims, help through maximised efficiency along with functionality.

2021 Mar 200-125 free exam questions

Q51.  - (Topic 7)

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1, R2, and R3 with serial links. R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1 and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.

The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers.

Use the appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

The loopback interfaces on R4 with the IP addresses of 10.4.4.4/32, 10.4.4.5/32, and 10.4.4.6/32 are not appearing in the routing table of R5. Why are the interfaces missing?

A. The interfaces are shutdown, so they are not being advertised.

B. R4 has been incorrectly configured to be in another AS, so it does not peer with R5.

C. Automatic summarization is enabled, so only the 10.0.0.0 network is displayed.

D. The loopback addresses haven't been advertised, and the network command is missing on R4.

Answer: B

Explanation:

For an EIGRP neighbor to form, the following must match:

- Neighbors must be in the same subnet

- K values

- AS numbers

- Authentication method and key strings

Here, we see that R4 is configured for EIGRP AS 2, when it should be AS 1.

Topic 8, Mixed Questions

316.  - (Topic 8)

Two hosts are attached to a switch with the default configuration. Which statement about the configuration is true?

A. IP routing must be enabled to allow the two hosts to communicate.

B. The two hosts are in the same broadcast domain.

C. The switch must be configured with a VLAN to allow the two hosts to communicate.

D. Port security prevents the hosts from connecting to the switch.

Answer: A

Explanation: IP routing must be enables to allow the two hosts to communicate with each other with default configuration.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/inter-vlan-routing/41860-howto-L3-intervlanrouting.html


Q52.  - (Topic 6)

Refer to the exhibit.

A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show commands.

Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Port security needs to be globally enabled.

B. Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.

C. Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.

D. Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.

E. Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.

F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

From the output we can see that port security is disabled so this needs to be enabled. Also, the maximum number of devices is set to 2 so this needs to be just one if we want the single host to have access and nothing else.


Q53.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

In this VLSM addressing scheme, what summary address would be sent from router A?

A. 172.16.0.0 /16

B. 172.16.0.0 /20

C. 172.16.0.0 /24

D. 172.32.0.0 /16

E. 172.32.0.0 /17

F. 172.64.0.0 /16

Answer: A

Explanation:

Router A receives 3 subnets: 172.16.64.0/18, 172.16.32.0/24 and 172.16.128.0/18.

All these 3 subnets have the same form of 172.16.x.x so our summarized subnet must be also in that form -> Only A, B or .

The smallest subnet mask of these 3 subnets is /18 so our summarized subnet must also have its subnet mask equal or smaller than /18.

-> Only answer A has these 2 conditions ->.


Q54.  - (Topic 3)

What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing

protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

Route Source

Default Distance Values

Connected interface 0

Static route 1

Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route 5

External Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) 20

Internal EIGRP 90

IGRP 100 OSPF 110

Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) 115

Routing Information Protocol (RIP) 120

Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) 140

On Demand Routing (ODR) 160

External EIGRP 170

Internal BGP 200

Unknown* 255


Q55.  - (Topic 3)

Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)

A. the amount of available ROM

B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory

C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router

D. show version

E. show processes

F. show running-config

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

When upgrading a new version of the IOS we need to copy the IOS to the Flash so first we have to check if the Flash has enough memory or not. Also running the new IOS may require more RAM than the older one so we should check the available RAM too. We can check both with the “show version” command.


Avant-garde 200-125 exams:

Q56.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?

A. 192.168.1.56/26 

B. 192.168.1.56/27 

C. 192.168.1.64/26 

D. 192.168.1.64/27

Answer: C

Explanation:

A subnet with 60 host is 2*2*2*2*2*2 = 64 -2 == 62

6 bits needed for hosts part. Therefore subnet bits are 2 bits (8-6) in fourth octet. 8bits+ 8bits+ 8bits + 2bits = /26

/26 bits subnet is 24bits + 11000000 = 24bits + 192 256 – 192 = 64

0 -63

64 – 127


Q57.  - (Topic 8)

What is one requirement for interfaces to run IPv6?

A. An IPv6 address must be configured on the interface.

B. An IPv4 address must be configured.

C. Stateless autoconfiguration must be enabled after enabling IPv6 on the interface.

D. IPv6 must be enabled with the ipv6 enable command in global configuration mode.

Answer: A

Explanation: To use IPv6 on your router, you must, at a minimum, enable the protocol and assign IPv6 addresses to your interfaces.


Q58.  - (Topic 7)

An administrator is trying to ping and telnet from SwitchC to RouterC with the results shown below.

Click the console connected to RouterC and issue the appropriate commands to answer the questions.

Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnet disabled?

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1.

B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/0 from “in” to “out”.

C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.

D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0/0/0 and add access-group 114 in

E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 104 in.

Answer: E

Explanation:

Let’s have a look at the access list 104:

The question does not ask about ftp traffic so we don’t care about the two first lines. The 3rd line denies all telnet traffic and the 4th line allows icmp traffic to be sent (ping). Remember that the access list 104 is applied on the inbound direction so the 5th line “access-list 104 deny icmp any any echo-reply” will not affect our icmp traffic because the “echo-reply” message will be sent over the outbound direction.


Q59.  - (Topic 4)

It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)

A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.

B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.

C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.

D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.

E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.

F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

For multiple PVC’s on a single interface, you must use subinterfaces, with each subinterface configured for each PVC. Each subinterface will then have its own IP address, and no IP address will be assigned to the main interface.


Q60.  - (Topic 5)

What are the alert messages generated by SNMP agents called?

A. TRAP

B. INFORM

C. GET

D. SET

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

A TRAP is a SNMP message sent from one application to another (which is typically on a remote host). Their purpose is merely to notify the other application that something has happened, has been noticed, etc. The big problem with TRAPs is that they’re

unacknowledged so you don’t actually know if the remote application received your oh-so- important message to it. SNMPv2 PDUs fixed this by introducing the notion of an INFORM, which is nothing more than an acknowledged TRAP.