Q11.  - (Topic 5)

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the cause of the Syslog output messages?

A. The EIGRP neighbor on Fa0/1 went down due to a failed link.

B. The EIGRP neighbor connected to Fa0/1 is participating in a different EIGRP process, causing the adjacency to go down.

C. A shut command was executed on interface Fa0/1, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

D. Interface Fa0/1 has become error disabled, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The first lines of the message show that a configuration change was made, and that the fa0/1 interface changed to a state of administratively down. This can only be done by issuing the shutdown command. The last line indicates that this caused an EIGRP neighbor adjacency to go down.


Q12.  - (Topic 3)

Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?

A. show ip ospf link-state

B. show ip ospf lsa database

C. show ip ospf neighbors

D. show ip ospf database

Answer: D

Explanation:

The “show ip ospf database” command displays the link states. Here is an example: Here is the lsa database on R2.

R2#show ip ospf database

OSPF Router with ID (2.2.2.2) (Process ID 1) Router Link States (Area 0)

Link ID ADV Router Age Seq# Checksum Link count 2.2.2.2 2.2.2.2 793 0x80000003 0x004F85 2

10.4.4.4 10.4.4.4 776 0x80000004 0x005643 1

111.111.111.111 111.111.111.111 755 0x80000005 0x0059CA 2

133.133.133.133 133.133.133.133 775 0x80000005 0x00B5B1 2

Net Link States (Area 0)

Link ID ADV Router Age Seq# Checksum

10.1.1.1 111.111.111.111 794 0x80000001 0x001E8B

10.2.2.3 133.133.133.133 812 0x80000001 0x004BA9

10.4.4.1 111.111.111.111 755 0x80000001 0x007F16

10.4.4.3 133.133.133.133 775 0x80000001 0x00C31F


Q13. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 7)

The following have already been configured on the router:

✑ The basic router configuration

✑ The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.

✑ The appropriate static routes have also been configured (since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required)

✑ All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.

The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Weaver LAN. Functionality can be tested by clicking on the host provided for testing.

Configuration information:

router name – Weaver

inside global addresses – 198.18.184.105 - 198.18.184.110/29 inside local addresses - 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30/28 number of inside hosts – 14

A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30.

Answer: 

The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously but we just have 6 public IP addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110/29. Therefore we have to use NAT overload (or PAT)

Double click on the Weaver router to open it

Router>enable Router#configure terminal

First you should change the router's name to Weaver

Router(config)#hostname Weaver

Create a NAT pool of global addresses to be allocated with their netmask. Weaver(config)#ip nat pool mypool 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110 netmask 255.255.255.248

Create a standard access control list that permits the addresses that are to be translated.

Weaver(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.100.16 0.0.0.15

Establish dynamic source translation, specifying the access list that was defined in the prior step.

Weaver(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool overload

This command translates all source addresses that pass access list 1, which means a source address from 192.168.100.17 to 192.168.100.30, into an address from the pool named mypool (the pool contains addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110). Overload keyword allows to map multiple IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many-to-one) by using different ports.

The question said that appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside statements.

This is how to configure the NAT inside and NAT outside, just for your understanding:

Weaver(config)#interface fa0/0 Weaver(config-if)#ip nat inside Weaver(config-if)#exit Weaver(config)#interface s0/0 Weaver(config-if)#ip nat outside Weaver(config-if)#end

Finally, we should save all your work with the following command:

Weaver#copy running-config startup-config

Check your configuration by going to "Host for testing" and type:

C :>ping 192.0.2.114

The ping should work well and you will be replied from 192.0.2.114


Q14.  - (Topic 8)

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 07104371. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782 The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4 Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A. the EIGRP route

B. the OSPF route

C. the RIPv2 route

D. all three routes

E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer: A


Q15.  - (Topic 3)

What is a global command?

A. a command that is set once and affects the entire router

B. a command that is implemented in all foreign and domestic IOS versions

C. a command that is universal in application and supports all protocols

D. a command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status

E. a command that can be entered in any configuration mode

Answer: A

Explanation:

When you enter global configuration mode and enter a command, it is applied to the running configuration file that is currently running in ram. The configuration of a global command affects the entire router. An example of a global command is one used for the hostname of the router.


Q16.  - (Topic 7)

Refer to the exhibit.

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.

B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.

C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.

D. Ensure the switch has power.

E. Reboot all of the devices.

F. Reseat all cables.

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

The ports on the switch are not up indicating it is a layer 1 (physical) problem so we should check cable type, power and how they are plugged in.


Q17.  - (Topic 4)

RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0.

After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration

B. incorrect LMI configuration

C. incorrect map statement

D. incorrect IP address

Answer: C

Explanation:

First we have to say this is an unclear question and it is wrong. The “frame-relay map ip” statement is correct thus none of the four answers above is correct. But we guess there is a typo in the output. Maybe the “ip address 172.16.100.2 255.255.0.0 command should be “ip address 172.16.100.1 255.255.0.0. That makes answer C correct.


Q18.  - (Topic 8)

Which logging command can enable administrators to correlate syslog messages with millisecond precision?

A. no logging console

B. logging buffered 4

C. no logging monitor

D. service timestamps log datetime msec

E. logging host 10.2.0.21

Answer: D


Q19.  - (Topic 8)

How does NAT overloading provide one-to-many address transalation?

A. it uses a pool of addresses.

B. it converts IPv4 addresses to unused IPv6 addresses.

C. it assigns a unique TCP/UDP port to each session.

D. it uses virtual MAC address and virtual IP addresses.

Answer: C


Q20.  - (Topic 8)

Which NAT function can map multiple inside addresses to a single outside address?

A. PAT

B. SFTP

C. RARP

D. ARP

E. TFTP

Answer: A