Act now and download your Cisco 210-260 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 210-260 tutorials. Download Most up-to-date Cisco Implementing Cisco Network Security exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 210-260 with a classic professional.

2021 Jul ccna security exam topics:

Q1. Refer to the exhibit. 

If a supplicant supplies incorrect credentials for all authentication methods configured on the switch, how will the switch respond? 

A. The supplicant will fail to advance beyond the webauth method. 

B. The switch will cycle through the configured authentication methods indefinitely. 

C. The authentication attempt will time out and the switch will place the port into the unauthorized state. 

D. The authentication attempt will time out and the switch will place the port into VLAN 101. 

Answer: A 


Q2. Which type of secure connectivity does an extranet provide? 

A. other company networks to your company network 

B. remote branch offices to your company network 

C. your company network to the Internet 

D. new networks to your company network 

Answer: A 


Q3. How does the Cisco ASA use Active Directory to authorize VPN users? 

A. It queries the Active Directory server for a specific attribute for the specified user. 

B. It sends the username and password to retrieve an ACCEPT or REJECT message from the Active Directory server. 

C. It downloads and stores the Active Directory database to query for future authorization requests. 

D. It redirects requests to the Active Directory server defined for the VPN group. 

Answer: A 


Q4. If a switch receives a superior BPDU and goes directly into a blocked state, what mechanism must be in use? 

A. root guard 

B. EtherChannel guard 

C. loop guard 

D. BPDU guard 

Answer: A 


Q5. Refer to the exhibit. 

While troubleshooting site-to-site VPN, you issued the show crypto ipsec sa command. What does the given output show? 

A. IPSec Phase 2 is established between 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.5. 

B. ISAKMP security associations are established between 10.1.1.5 and 10.1.1.1. 

C. IKE version 2 security associations are established between 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.5. 

D. IPSec Phase 2 is down due to a mismatch between encrypted and decrypted packets. 

Answer: A 


2passeasy.com

Far out ccna security exam:

Q6. In what type of attack does an attacker virtually change a device's burned-in address in an attempt to circumvent access lists and mask the device's true identity? 

A. gratuitous ARP 

B. ARP poisoning 

C. IP spoofing 

D. MAC spoofing 

Answer: D 


Q7. Which statement about Cisco ACS authentication and authorization is true? 

A. ACS servers can be clustered to provide scalability. 

B. ACS can query multiple Active Directory domains. 

C. ACS uses TACACS to proxy other authentication servers. 

D. ACS can use only one authorization profile to allow or deny requests. 

Answer: A 


Q8. Which statement about communication over failover interfaces is true? 

A. All information that is sent over the failover and stateful failover interfaces is sent as clear text by default. 

B. All information that is sent over the failover interface is sent as clear text, but the stateful failover link is encrypted by default. 

C. All information that is sent over the failover and stateful failover interfaces is encrypted by default. 

D. User names, passwords, and preshared keys are encrypted by default when they are sent over the failover and stateful failover interfaces, but other information is sent as clear text. 

Answer: A 


Q9. Refer to the exhibit. 

While troubleshooting site-to-site VPN, you issued the show crypto isakmp sa command. What does the given output show? 

A. IPSec Phase 1 is established between 10.10.10.2 and 10.1.1.5. 

B. IPSec Phase 2 is established between 10.10.10.2 and 10.1.1.5. 

C. IPSec Phase 1 is down due to a QM_IDLE state. 

D. IPSec Phase 2 is down due to a QM_IDLE state. 

Answer: A 


Q10. When an IPS detects an attack, which action can the IPS take to prevent the attack from spreading? 

A. Deny the connection inline. 

B. Perform a Layer 6 reset. 

C. Deploy an antimalware system. 

D. Enable bypass mode. 

Answer: A