Realistic of 220-801 training materials and braindumps for CompTIA certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q431. - (Topic 4) 

A technician working for a SOHO recently installed a computer tower inside a cabinet. Users report the computer often shuts down due to overheating. Which of the following environmental impacts should have been considered before determining the location of the computer tower to have avoided the overheating issue? 

A. Humidity 

B. MSDS chemicals 

C. Proper ventilation 

D. Electromagnetic interference 

Answer: C 


Q432. - (Topic 3) 

A user would like to buy a new computer and will eventually add several more hard drives and possibly a second video card. Which of the following form factors should be recommended? 

A. ITX 

B. Micro-ATX 

C. Mini-ITX 

D. ATX 

Answer: D 


Q433. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following is the physical width of a laptop hard drive in inches? 

A. 2.1 

B. 2.5 

C. 2.8 

D. 3.5 

Answer: B 


220-801  training

Improved a+ certification 220-801:

Q434. - (Topic 2) 

When replacing the CPU in a laptop, which of the following locations should have thermal grease applied? 

A. Connection points on the system board 

B. Bottom of the CPU 

C. Top of the CPU 

D. Axis of the cooling fan 

Answer: C 

149. - (Topic 2) 

A customer reports that when they try to boot their desktop computer and have their MP3 player attached, it fails to boot. When the MP3 player is not attached, the computer boots properly. Which of the following will correct this issue and allow the computer to boot with or without the MP3 player attached? 

A. Disable USB hard drives in the boot options 

B. Move Optical drives up in the boot order 

C. Disable legacy USB support 

D. Enable Network in the boot options 

Answer: A 


Q435. - (Topic 7) 

A technician realizes the problem a customer is having before the customer is done explaining all the symptoms. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to take? 

A. Continue listening to the customer's explanation until they are finished then refer them to a website so the customer can find the proper resolution. 

B. Ask the customer to repeat the problem and all the symptoms several times in order for the technician to verify all the facts. 

C. Finish listening to the customer's explanation without interrupting if it will not take an excessive amount of time. 

D. Politely tell the customer that the technician knows the proper solution and that no further explanation is necessary. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Customer service requires the individual to listen to the customer no matter what happens. If you realized the problem, listen to the customer without interruption. If the customer take a lot of time, you can interrupt using best way possible. 


Q436. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g? 

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11b 

C. 802.11n 

D. 802.1q 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.networkworld.com/newsletters/wireless/2006/0206wireless1.html 


2passeasy.com

Simulation comptia 220-701 vs 220-801:

Q437. - (Topic 5) 

A user needs to secure a laptop to the desk during a trade show. Which of the following is the BEST option? 

A. Cable/zip tie 

B. Laptop latch 

C. Screensaver password 

D. Cable lock 

Answer: D 


Q438. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in servers? 

A. RAMBUS 

B. ECC SODIMM 

C. ECC RAMBUS 

D. ECC DIMM 

Answer: D 


Q439. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic? 

A. 53 

B. 110 

C. 143 

D. 443 

Answer: C 


Q440. - (Topic 3) 

A customer needs to run 3 virtual machines on their software design workstation. Which of 

the following CPUs would be MOST cost effective for this task? 

A. 3 Core 

B. 4 Core 

C. 8 Core 

D. 12 Core 

Answer: B