Certified of 220-801 free exam materials and braindumps for CompTIA certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q261. - (Topic 3) 

Laser printers differ from thermal printers because: 

A. they use an electro-static field while thermal printers use heating elements to expose the image. 

B. they use ink while thermal printers use a ribbon to transfer the image on the paper. 

C. they use laser while thermal printers use heat to melt the toner on the paper. 

D. they use heat to expose the image while thermal printers use heat to transfer the image. 

Answer: A 


Q262. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following would be the MOST common use for a cable with a DE-15 connector? 

A. SCSI 

B. Printer 

C. RS-232 Serial 

D. VGA Video 

Answer: D 


Q263. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is asked to install a PC for Anne, a new user. Anne will be performing all of her work on a remote server. Which of the following will MINIMIZE local resource utilization? 

A. Thick Client 

B. CAD Workstation 

C. Virtualization Workstation 

D. Thin Client 

Answer: D 


220-801  free exam

Up to date practice comptia a+ 220-801:

Q264. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare? 

A. Plasma 

B. LED 

C. OLED 

D. LCD 

Answer: A 


Q265. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transfer speed greater than 1 Gbps? 

A. CAT6 

B. CAT5 

C. CAT5e 

D. STP 

Answer: A 


Q266. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following wireless networking standards can operate at two different frequencies simultaneously? 

A. 802.11a 

B. 802.11b 

C. 802.11g 

D. 802.11n 

Answer: D 


2passeasy.com

Refined a+ certification 220-801 practice test:

Q267. - (Topic 6) 

When configuring a new hard drive for use in a hot swappable environment, which of the following connection types should be used? 

A. PATA 

B. eSATA 

C. IDE 

D. SATA 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

eSATA, the e is for external - meaning that the cabling used is meant for being outside of the computer chassis. Many external hard drive-casing kits will feature USB 2.0 connections along with eSATA connection. The hot-swappable feature is only available if the motherboard supports the eSata hot-swapable functionality. Current motherboards do as do newer models. However, drives with older SATA connections will not support plug and play, instead you'll need to shutdown the PC and swap the drive and power the PC back up. Another option if you'd still like to have the eSata functionality is to purchase a eSata controller card. 


Q268. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following types of RAM can be used in a dual channel configuration? 

A. SDRAM 

B. RAMBUS 

C. DDR 

D. DIMM 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-channel_memory_architecture#Dual- channel_architecture 


Q269. - (Topic 3) 

The network printer is locking up and printing garbled text. When the user cancels the job from their local print queue, nothing happens. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. The printer needs to be power cycled to clear the job. 

B. The print server’s queue needs to be checked. 

C. The printer needs to be set to factory defaults. 

D. The user’s workstation needs to be rebooted. 

Answer: B 


Q270. - (Topic 6) 

A laptop running a Windows operating system has a key that is supposed to launch Internet Explorer, but is not functioning. Which of the following will resolve this? 

A. Installing Bluetooth drivers from a manufacturer's website 

B. Installing ACPI drivers from a manufacturer's website 

C. Installing Hotkey drivers from a manufacturer's website 

D. Installing AHCI drivers from a manufacturer's website 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/67423-hotkeys-driver-help.html