Tested of 220-801 vce materials and faq for CompTIA certification for candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 Apr 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. - (Topic 2) 

ESD mats are useful for protecting against which of the following hazards? 

A. Chemical burns 

B. Electromagnetic interference 

C. RF interference 

D. Static buildup 

Answer: D 


Q12. - (Topic 5) 

When changing the RAM on a laptop, in which of the following locations is the memory MOST likely to be found? (Select TWO). 

A. On the bottom of the laptop 

B. Under the touchpad 

C. Behind the LCD screen 

D. In the optic drive bay 

E. Under the keyboard 

Answer: A,E 


Q13. - (Topic 2) 

A user reports that when printing to an impact printer that the carbon copies are legible but the top copy is blank. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. Replace the printer data cable 

B. Reinstall the print drivers 

C. Replace the printer head 

D. Replace the ribbon 

Answer: D 


220-801 practice question

Most up-to-date exam cram a+ 220-801 free download:

Q14. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address? 

A. 192.17.2.1 

B. http://www.comptia.org 

C. 00-00-00-1B-02-55 

D. 4309:FD21:ACB3:0012 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html 


Q15. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of 10Mb audio files that a user can store on a CD-RW? 

A. 50 

B. 70 

C. 100 

D. 120 

Answer: B 


Q16. - (Topic 1) 

Proper lifting technique for heavy items is: 

A. To use gloves to pick up the item. 

B. To squat and lift from the legs. 

C. To have two people bend down and pick the item up. 

D. To bend down and lift the item up. 

Answer: B 


220-801 download

High value testout 220-801:

Q17. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following panel types would allow for the THINNEST possible display monitor? 

A. LED 

B. CRT 

C. DLP 

D. Plasma 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/difference-between-lcd-and-led.htm 


Q18. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following devices uses both light and a lens to facilitate data warehousing? 

A. Digitizer 

B. Touch screen 

C. Barcode reader 

D. Camera 

Answer: C 


Q19. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following translates digital signals into analog for transmission over phone lines? 

A. SAN 

B. VoIP 

C. Modem 

D. Bridge 

Answer: C 


Q20. - (Topic 3) 

A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST memory the technician can use? 

A. DDR2 CAS7 

B. DDR3 CAS9 

C. DDR3 CAS10 

D. DDR3 CAS11 

Answer: B