Exam Code: 220-801 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-801 Exam.

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. - (Topic 3) 

A user reports that the workstation next to them has prohibited material on the screen. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? 

A. Unplug the network 

B. Ask the user for their password 

C. Identify what files are open 

D. Power off the workstation 

Answer: C 


Q32. - (Topic 3) 

A bank wants to maximize the security of employee computer data displayed on their screen. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals? 

A. Keyboard filters 

B. Privacy filters 

C. Screensavers 

D. Secure display drivers 

Answer: B 


Q33. - (Topic 6) 

A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT? 

A. Confront the technician stealing the laptop 

B. Preserve the laptop for evidence 

C. Report through proper channels 

D. Document the incident 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Report through proper channels. Notify your immediate supervisor and he will escalate the issue to higher authorities. 


220-801 free practice questions

Improve practice test for 220-801:

Q34. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following will send all received packets out all of its ports except the port it was received on? 

A. Switch 

B. Router 

C. WAP 

D. Hub 

Answer: D 


Q35. - (Topic 2) 

A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional 

user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MA? 

A. Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive. 

B. Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive. 

C. Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive. 

D. Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive. 

Answer: D 


Q36. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following will help protect against brown outs? 

A. Power supply 

B. Anti-static strap 

C. Surge suppressor 

D. Battery backup 

Answer: D 


220-801 braindumps

Exact comptia 220-801 pdf:

Q37. - (Topic 5) 

When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used? 

A. PC card 

B. SODIMM 

C. DIMM 

D. PCMCIA 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://www.crucial.com/install/sodimm.aspx 


Q38. - (Topic 3) 

Modern laptop screens are much brighter because of advances in which of the following technologies? 

A. LED 

B. Batteries 

C. Inverter 

D. Plasma 

Answer: A 


Q39. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP? 

A. Blocks MAC address with security violations 

B. Translates IP addresses to names 

C. Encrypts data traffic on a network 

D. Assigns IP addresses on a network 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/ 


Q40. - (Topic 6) 

A technician performed a clean install of Windows XP on a laptop and finds that the Bluetooth on/off switch is not working. Which of the following will BEST resolve this issue? 

A. Replacing the keyboard 

B. Installing service pack 3 

C. Reinstalling the operating system with Windows XP Media Center 

D. Installing the Bluetooth stack/driver 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The best solution is to install Bluetooth driver. The driver is basically a software that allows the hardware to interact with the operating system.