Exam Code: 220-801 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-801 Exam.

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q241. - (Topic 7) 

A user calls to report that a notice keeps appearing on their screen whenever they try to pull down video clips from a website. The notice says "This category is being blocked because it is streaming media. Please click continue to use your assigned quota time". The technician is aware that a new web filtering application was recently implemented which assigns a 120 minute quota on streaming media and a message appears allowing the user to continue. Which of the following is the BEST response for the technician to give the user? 

A. "If you read the entire notice screen it clearly states that you should click continue. Did you read the entire notice?" 

B. "Since video takes a large amount of bandwidth, management has implemented a policy to limit what each user can download and watch." 

C. "A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message." 

D. "Are these video clips work related? What specific website are you trying to download the videos from?" 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

You can say, "A new application was introduced to help improve and manage the network. The video should appear once you select continue on the message". 


Q242. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an IP address? 

A. DNS address 

B. Default gateway 

C. Subnet mask 

D. DHCP lease 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/a/subnetmask.htm 


Q243. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure? 

A. WPA 

B. AES 

C. TKIP 

D. WEP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3672711 


220-801 exam question

Rebirth actualtests 220-801 pdf:

Q244. - (Topic 7) 

A customer states their inkjet printer is not printing as clearly as it once did. The technician 

should FIRST perform which of the following functions to rectify this? 

A. Replace ink packs 

B. Calibrate the printer 

C. Use a different type of paper 

D. Replace the USB cable 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/colorcalibration/a/cal_printer.htm 


Q245. - (Topic 7) 

Which of the following connection types is MOST commonly used to connect external hard drives to a PC? (Select TWO). 

A. SATA 

B. PATA 

C. IDE 

D. eSATA 

E. USB 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

eSATA connector and an USB is used to connect external hard drives to a PC because 

both connectors have high data transfer rate in an external domain. 


Q246. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine went offline? 

A. Bus 

B. Mesh 

C. Star 

D. Hybrid 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network 


220-801 practice exam

Approved comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 exams:

Q247. - (Topic 4) 

Joe wants to purchase a computer for use in his family’s home theater and asks for advice. Which of the following should be the FIRST priority in Joe’s new computer? 

A. Maximum RAM and CPU cores 

B. High-end cooling and very powerful fans 

C. High wattage power supply and large case 

D. Surround sound audio and HDMI output 

Answer: D 


Q248. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalk? 

A. 1 and 11 

B. 2 and 10 

C. 6 and 1 

D. 6 and 11 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products&SubSection=WiFi-FAQ 


Q249. - (Topic 5) 

A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO). 

A. Large IDE hard drive 

B. HDMI output 

C. Dual monitors 

D. RAID array 

E. TV tuner 

Answer: B,E 

Explanation: 

A Home theater PC is also a TV. So you need to have a TV tuner card that will show cable on the home theater PC. You would also need an HDMI output to connect the PC to a large LCD screen for optimal viewing. 


Q250. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection? 

A. 800 Mbps B. 3 Gbps 

C. 4.8 Gbps 

D. 10 Gbps 

Answer: C