100% Correct of 220-801 simulations materials and faq for CompTIA certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q391. - (Topic 6) 

A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer appears to be powered on. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of the issue? 

A. Printer PC is off network 

B. Printer is low on toner 

C. Printer needs to be restarted 

D. Device drivers are corrupted 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

IT seems that the problem is related to network. The Printer PC is off the network since it cannot print to the printer but can access shares on other PCs on the network. 


Q392. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphics? 

A. PCIe 

B. AGP 

C. PCI 

D. miniPCI 

Answer: B 


Q393. - (Topic 7) 

Which of the following is the FIRST step a technician should take to replace a network printer? 

A. Unplug the network printer then notify users. 

B. Notify all users before unplugging the printer. 

C. Save all print jobs, replace the printer and print all saved files. 

D. Delete all print jobs before replacing the printer. 

Answer: B 


2passeasy.com

Avant-garde comptia 220-801 release date:

Q394. - (Topic 2) 

Click on the exhibit button. Which of the following is the purpose for the tool shown in the exhibit? 

A. Terminating UTP cable 

B. Terminating COAX cable 

C. Test network card 

D. Splicing fiber cable 

Answer: A 


Q395. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs? 

A. Docking station 

B. VGA to DVI converter 

C. Adjustable monitor arm 

D. PCMCIA card 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docking_station 


Q396. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following protocols would be BEST used to access the command line interface of a router securely? 

A. TELNET 

B. HTTP 

C. SSH 

D. SFTP 

Answer: C 


2passeasy.com

Actual comptia 220-801 pdf:

Q397. - (Topic 3) 

A small office with five computers on a workgroup that are directly connected to a switch is an example of which of the following network topologies? 

A. Ring 

B. Bus 

C. Mesh 

D. Star 

Answer: D 


Q398. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network by the computer's NIC hardware identification? 

A. Encryption 

B. MAC filtering 

C. SSID broadcast 

D. DHCP 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering 


Q399. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following transmission methods is dependent on line of sight? 

A. 802.11 

B. RF 

C. Bluetooth 

D. IR 

Answer: D 


Q400. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is BEST used for fire safety to prevent toxic fumes during a fire? 

A. Multi-mode cables 

B. Single-mode cable 

C. PVC cables 

D. Plenum cables 

Answer: D