Accurate of 220-801 question materials and testing bible for CompTIA certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q401. - (Topic 3) 

A new user in a corporate HR department must print to a network printer. This printer is only used by the HR department for confidential documents. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to allow the user access to the printer? 

A. Add the group Print Users to the HR group. 

B. Add the new user to the Everyone group and give the group Print rights to the printer. 

C. Add the group Everyone group to the HR group. 

D. Add the new user to the HR group. 

Answer: D 


Q402. - (Topic 6) 

Which of the following connection types would MOST commonly be found on a laptop to display out to an external monitor? (Select TWO). 

A. PS/2 

B. Serial 

C. VGA 

D. RCA 

E. HDMI 

Answer: C,E 

Explanation: 

http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/faqs/Connect-Laptop-to-TV/ 


Q403. - (Topic 7) 

A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for best performance? 

A. Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots 

B. Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots 

C. Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots Get Latest & 

Actual 220-801 

Exam's question and Answers from Lead2pass. 

D. Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Blue slots are for fast memory and black ones are for slower memory. 


220-801  question

Update comptia 220-701 vs 220-801:

Q404. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following display types uses a charged gas method of illumination? 

A. OLED 

B. CRT 

C. LED LCD 

D. Plasma 

Answer: D 


Q405. - (Topic 4) 

A company is using employees to load up skids with CRTs and need to have them removed. 

Which of the following concerns is MOST appropriate regarding environmental safety concerns? 

A. Proper lifting technique 

B. Disposal regulations 

C. Equipment grounding 

D. Electromagnetic interference 

E. Electrical fire safety 

Answer: B 


Q406. - (Topic 6) 

A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs 

available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices? 

A. 2 

B. 3 

C. 4 

D. 5 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Three power connectors are enough to power a floppy drive, old IDE hard disk a single SATA disk and an optical drive. This is possible because a single connector has multiple connectors that can be plugged into these devices. 


2passeasy.com

Accurate exam 220-801 pdf:

Q407. - (Topic 2) 

A company is converting to LCD monitors and needs to properly dispose of all CRT monitors. Which of the following is an important consideration when disposing of CRT monitors? 

A. The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful. 

B. They are heavier than LCD monitors and therefore require special disposal. 

C. The glass of the tube can easily break and cause serious injury. 

D. The rays of the cathode can cause blindness if someone is exposed. 

Answer: A 


Q408. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following laptop display types MOST often has the thinnest profile? 

A. LCD 

B. LED 

C. OLED 

D. Plasma 

Answer: C 


Q409. - (Topic 7) 

Which of the following panel types consumes the MOST power? 

A. Plasma 

B. LCD 

C. LED with no backlight 

D. LED with backlight 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

A Light emulsification diode with a backlight consumes more power than an LCD or plasma. First the LED needs power. The backlights are another component that requires power. Although the power an LED consumes is far less than what CRT monitors consumed. 


Q410. - (Topic 4) 

A technician has been asked by Joe, an end user, to select a new monitor for his desk. Due to desk size, Joe needs the thinnest monitor possible. 

Which of the following monitor types would BEST suit his needs? 

A. Plasma 

B. CRT 

C. DLP 

D. OLED 

E. LCD 

Answer: D 

433. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following components would MAXIMIZE I/O performance of a graphic design workstation? 

A. High performance GPU. 

B. Maximum RAM 

C. Solid State Drive 

D. Multicore CPU 

Answer: C