Validated of 220-801 latest exam materials and braindumps for CompTIA certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-801 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam exam Today!

2021 May 220-801 Study Guide Questions:

Q61. - (Topic 3) 

A system board has six slots for memory chips, aligned in two banks. Which of the following is the optimal memory configuration this board supports? 

A. Multi Mode 

B. Dual Channel 

C. Triple Channel 

D. Single Channel 

Answer: C 


Q62. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following Internet connection types will offer a more consistent upload and download speed? 

A. DSL 

B. ISDN 

C. Satellite 

D. Fiber 

Answer: D 


Q63. - (Topic 3) 

A technician needs to attach a network cable to a wall jack in the conference room. After running the cable through the conduit to the conference room, which of the following tools would BEST be used to connect the cable to the wall jack? 

A. Punchdown 

B. Loopback plug 

C. Multimeter 

D. Crimper 

Answer: A 


220-801  latest exam

Up to date comptia 220-801 and 220-802:

Q64. - (Topic 4) 

A technician has been asked to configure a printer to be shared amongst the users in a small workgroup. Each computer in the workgroup utilizes an existing wireless router for network connectivity. The printer to be configured only connects via USB. Which of the following should be implemented to share the printer so that implementation costs are kept to a minimum? 

A. Connect the printer to a computer within the workgroup and share it from that computer 

B. Connect the printer to the wireless router and assign it its own network address 

C. Connect the printer to an external hardware print server and share it amongst the workgroup 

D. Connect the printer to a USB hub that each computer in the workgroup has access to 

Answer: A 


Q65. - (Topic 4) 

A technician is troubleshooting an IDE hard drive that is emitting a humming sound. They suspect a faulty connector. 

Which of the following voltages should be supplied through the power connector to an IDE hard drive? (Select TWO). 

A. 3V 

B. 5V 

C. 5.5V 

D. 9V 

E. 12V 

F. 20V 

Answer: B,E 


Q66. - (Topic 1) 

When servicing a laptop, which of the following components usually requires the keyboard to be removed before the component can be replaced? 

A. Processor 

B. Hard drive 

C. Battery 

D. Optical drive 

Answer: A 


2passeasy.com

Accurate comptia 220-701 vs 220-801:

Q67. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones? 

A. Modem 

B. Switch 

C. Hub 

D. Router 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

http://library.thinkquest.org/27887/gather/fundamentals/analog_and_digital.shtml (Last paragraph on the page) 


Q68. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured? 

A. CMOS 

B. BIOS 

C. MBR 

D. HAL 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html 


Q69. - (Topic 6) 

A technician documents the findings of illegal material that was found on a workstation. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT when storing the workstation? 

A. Set all users to administrators 

B. Destroy the hard drive 

C. Reimage the workstation and deploy 

D. Adhere to the chain of custody 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

http://www.computer-forensics.net/FAQs/what-is-a-chain-of-custody.html 


Q70. - (Topic 1) 

A technician completing a server room build out encounters a bundle of un-terminated network cables that are not labeled. Which of the following tools would be the BEST to determine which devices the cables are run to? 

A. Toner probe 

B. Multimeter 

C. Cable tester 

D. Loopback plug 

Answer: A