Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q51. - (Topic 5) 

A technician needs to create a new directory from a command line on a Windows XP machine. Which of the following commands should be used? 

A. MD 

B. SFC 

C. RD 

D. CD 

Answer: A 


Q52. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following locations would a technician use to add a Windows 7 computer to a domain? 

A. System Properties 

B. Windows Defender 

C. Network and Sharing Center 

D. Device Manager 

Answer: A 


Q53. - (Topic 4) 

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives? 

A. Press F8 when prompted 

B. Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect 

C. Enable PATA in the BIOS 

D. Select load driver 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.togaware.com/linux/survivor/Load_RAID.html 


220-802  practice question

Up to date comptia a+ 220-802 braindump:

Q54. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria? 

A. Local Security Policy 

B. Users and Groups 

C. Performance Monitor 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/23713-63-password-meet-password-policy-requirements 


Q55. - (Topic 1) 

When moving files from a Microsoft gaming console, which of the following command line utilities is recommended to transfer files? 

A. IMAP 

B. XCOPY 

C. DISKPART 

D. FDISK 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/xcopy.mspx?mfr=true 


Q56. - (Topic 5) 

A user states they are hearing a clicking noise coming from the computer. There is a message on the screen saying no operating system found, and the computer then attempts to boot from PXE. Which of the following should the technician perform? 

A. Remove the floppy disk 

B. Replace the hard drive 

C. Replace the NIC 

D. Replace the DVD-Rom 

Answer: B 


2passeasy.com

Verified comptia a+ practice exam 220-802:

Q57. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following usually incorporates an 8-digit code that can be found on the bottom of a SOHO router? 

A. Port forwarding 

B. WPS 

C. Wireless encryption 

D. Port triggering 

Answer: B 


Q58. - (Topic 1) 

A technician is creating a batch script that auto-assigns a particular drive share to a drive letter upon login. Which of the following commands can accomplish this? 

A. NET USE 

B. PING 

C. XCOPY 

D. IPCONFIG 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true 


Q59. - (Topic 5) 

A small office has two routers, one wired and one wireless. Joe, a laptop user, experiences no issues while at his desk, but when he unplugs his laptop to go to a conference room, Joe is no longer able to access the Internet. Other users do not have this issue. A technician checks the laptop and sees an IP address of 169.254.13.142. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST so that Joe can access the Internet? 

A. Disable the wired connection. 

B. Reinstall DHCP on the server. 

C. Refresh the network connection. 

D. Power cycle the wireless router. 

Answer: C 


Q60. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is having performance issues with a hard drive. Which of the following commands will verify the integrity of the hard drive and fix any errors? 

A. CHKDSK 

B. XCOPY 

C. FDISK 

D. FORMAT 

Answer: A