Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q421. - (Topic 5) 

A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible? 

A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings. 

B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home. 

C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network. 

D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP. 

Answer: D 


Q422. - (Topic 5) 

The user is having trouble using the mouse. The technician believes a program stopped responding that caused the issue and asks the customer to hold down "Ctrl + Shift + Esc" to verify. Which of the following did the technician launch? 

A. Task Manager 

B. Control Panel 

C. Services 

D. MSCONFIG 

Answer: A 


Q423. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following resources is MOST important for a network server running a virtual machine and guest operating systems? 

A. Redundant power supplies 

B. Memory speed 

C. RAID type used 

D. Multi-core CPU 

Answer: D 


220-802  braindumps

Improve comptia a+ certification exam guide (exams 220-801 and 220-802) eighth edition:

Q424. - (Topic 4) 

Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST? 

A. Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode 

B. Reinstall Windows XP 

C. Configure a dual boot with XP and 7 

D. Install the application in XP mode 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/ 


Q425. DRAG DROP - (Topic 5) 

A technician has verified that Joe, a user, has a malware infection on his desktop. Drag and drop the following malware remediation techniques in the correct order Joe should follow to alleviate this issue. 


Answer: 



Q426. - (Topic 3) 

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring? 

A. System -> Hardware 

B. Power Options -> Power Schemes 

C. System -> Advanced -> Performance 

D. Power Options -> Hibernate 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.pcsnippets.com/tutorials/how-to-change-the-power-scheme-settings-in-windows-xp/1 


2passeasy.com

Verified comptia 220-802 tests:

Q427. - (Topic 4) 

Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since the Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a bench system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench computer, the following message is displayed. “Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption Password.” Which of the following is the reason that this error is displayed? 

A. The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors 

B. The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled 

C. The BIOS of the bench system is out of date 

D. BitLocker is being used 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx 


Q428. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is working on a consumer computer that has multiple virus infections. The end user states that all of their data documents are stored on a backup drive. Which of the following methods are commonly available to do a clean install and return the computer back to factory condition? (Select TWO). 

A. Upgrade installation disc 

B. Repair installation 

C. Factory recovery partition 

D. OS installation disc 

E. Remote network installation 

Answer: C,D 


Q429. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), has a habit of forgetting his mobile device and asks for assistance in locating it in the future. 

Which of the following would help finding his lost device? 

A. Enable IMAP settings 

B. Gyroscope features 

C. GPS location services 

D. Enable SSL services 

Answer: C 


Q430. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the correct path to add new local user accounts to a Windows 7 computer? 

A. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Expand Local Users and Groups> Right click on Users> Select New User 

B. Click on the Start button> Right click on My Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and Groups> Select Add Users from the menu 

C. Click on the Start button> Right click on Computer> Select Manage> Right click on Local Users and Computers> Select New User 

D. Click on the Start button> Right click on Network Neighborhood> Select Manage> Right click on Users> Select New User 

Answer: A 

460. - (Topic 5) 

A user is reporting that they can no longer view their laptop on the projector. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue? 

A. Reinstall the video drivers for the laptop video card. 

B. Reboot the laptop and projector. 

C. Reset the video cable from the laptop and projector. 

D. Hold function key and appropriate “f” key. 

Answer: D