Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q551. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is setting up new partitions on a 1TB drive for the purpose of running multiple operating systems. Which of the following represents the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions the drive can hold? 

A. 4 

B. 8 

C. 64 

D. 1024 

Answer: A 


Q552. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following mobile phone features redirects the screen orientation as the user turns their phone? 

A. GPS 

B. Geotracking 

C. Locator application 

D. Gyroscope 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://android.stackexchange.com/tags/auto-rotation/info 

Topic 4, Troubleshooting 


Q553. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following command line tools will terminate a non-system process without restarting the computer? 

A. Shutdown 

B. Kill 

C. Erase 

D. Break 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/ 


220-802  test preparation

Update comptia a+ 220-802 braindump:

Q554. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the MAIN difference between a rootkit and a virus? 

A. Rootkits encrypt the operating system while viruses encrypt documents 

B. Rootkits execute as super user while viruses execute as regular users 

C. Rootkits modify the BIOS while viruses cannot access the BIOS 

D. Rootkits infiltrate the kernel while viruses infiltrate files 

Answer: D 


Q555. - (Topic 2) 

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this? 

A. Make sure the computers are using strong passwords. 

B. Enable an intrusion detection system. 

C. Assign the computers static IP addresses. 

D. Disable the extra ports on the router. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?forumid=66&topicid=10968 


Q556. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following BEST describes the practice of attempting to gain information through deceptive emails? 

A. Hashing 

B. Biometrics 

C. Phishing 

D. Encryption 

Answer: C 


2passeasy.com

Vivid comptia a+ quick reference (220-801 and 220-802) pdf:

Q557. - (Topic 5) 

A technician has installed a replacement motherboard in a desktop case with no other modifications. All power connectors and drive data connectors have been connected to the new motherboard; however, the system will not power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. An incorrect firmware version resides on the motherboard 

B. The voltage selection on the power supply is set incorrectly 

C. The front panel connector is not connected properly 

D. The RAM is not correctly installed in the new motherboard 

Answer: C 


Q558. - (Topic 5) 

At the airport the company sales employees work on their laptops to submit financial proposals. Which of the following would mitigate shoulder surfing? 

A. Firewalls 

B. The use of VPNs 

C. Privacy filters 

D. RSA key fobs 

Answer: C 


Q559. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a technician, is tasked with disassembling a laptop to replace its motherboard. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should perform? 

A. Write down where all the screws go on paper 

B. Prepare some containers to hold the parts 

C. Remove the battery and the removable CD-ROM drive 

D. Refer to manufacturer documentation 

Answer: D 


Q560. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is diagnosing a computer receiving the following message upon boot: “RAID degraded.” Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of such an issue? 

A. Faulty RAM 

B. Faulty RAID battery 

C. Faulty power supply 

D. Faulty hard drive 

Answer: D