Free of 220-802 real exam materials and braindump for CompTIA certification for IT candidates, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2021 Sep comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 notes:

Q531. - (Topic 5) 

A company would like to prevent commonly known social engineering risks. Which of the following would help mitigate these risks? 

A. Annual security training 

B. Install new switches 

C. Review security policies 

D. Require 180 day password expiration 

Answer: A 


Q532. - (Topic 4) 

A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe's request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk. Which of the following has occurred? 

A. Social engineering 

B. Phishing 

C. Spear phishing 

D. Hijacking 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of-human-hacking 


Q533. - (Topic 2) 

A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user 

wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast? 

A. Enable MAC filtering 

B. Enable static IPs 

C. Block the outbound port 

D. Change the default SSID 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=210105 


Q534. - (Topic 1) 

A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address? 

A. NETSTAT 

B. PING 

C. IPCONFIG 

D. TRACERT 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true 


Q535. - (Topic 5) 

A technician is installing a new operating system. The company policy requires that the file system used must support file permissions and security. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST meet the company needs? 

A. NTFS 

B. CDFS 

C. FAT32 

D. UDF 

Answer: A 


220-802  real exam

Up to the minute comptia exam 220-802:

Q536. - (Topic 4) 

After being relocated to an enclosed position under a desk, a computer experiences intermittent shutdowns. Which of the following conditions is MOST likely the cause? 

A. Power surges 

B. Overheating 

C. APIPA addressing 

D. RF interference 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://lifehacker.com/5570909/how-to-prevent-your-computer-from-overheating-and-why-its-important 


Q537. - (Topic 5) 

An application is unresponsive and causing system instability. Which of the following command line options would only close the application? 

A. taskkill 

B. shutdown 

C. chkdsk 

D. tasklist 

Answer: A 


Q538. - (Topic 4) 

A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s issue? 

A. Document finding, actions, and outcomes 

B. Identify the problem 

C. Establish a theory 

D. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://compcamp.blogspot.com/2011/10/comptia-six-step-troubleshooting.html 


Q539. - (Topic 5) 

A technician arrives at a customer’s location to do a memory upgrade on a laptop. However, the technician’s tools were left in the work van. The customer offers a screwdriver, which they “use all the time” on the laptop. Several screws are stripped on the laptop. Which of the following would be the appropriate NEXT step? 

A. Return to the work van and get tools which contain the correct screwdriver. 

B. Instruct the customer on the importance of using proper tools. 

C. Replace the screws with ones that actually fit the customer’s screwdriver. 

D. Use the screwdriver provided by the customer, being careful not to further strip any of the screws. 

Answer: A 


Q540. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following would be the BEST choice to use when implementing a business virtual environment? 

A. Thick client 

B. Thin client 

C. Media PC 

D. Remote desktop 

Answer: B