Precise of 220-802 exam topics materials and faq for CompTIA certification for IT professionals, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2021 Apr 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q251. - (Topic 5) 

A user reports that the laptop’s screen flickers and then goes black. When connecting to an external monitor the operating system desktop is displayed. Which of the following is the cause of the problem? 

A. Monitor function key 

B. Resolution is set too low 

C. Inverter board 

D. Display adapter drivers 

Answer: C 


Q252. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does? 

A. Prolongs battery life 

B. Calculates the rotation of a device 

C. Measures velocity in a given direction 

D. Makes the device run with more speed 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerometer 


Q253. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7? 

A. Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and it is not available in Windows 7. 

B. Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode. 

C. All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed. 

D. Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7 


220-802 free download

Regenerate comptia a+ 220-802 vce:

Q254. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following can cause a popup box to display on a laptop, alerting a user that they have performed the same action 5 times, and asking them to click OK to enable this feature? 

A. Lock indicator lights 

B. Flickering display 

C. Ghost cursor 

D. Sticky keys 

Answer: D 


Q255. - (Topic 2) 

After being infected with a virus, a user’s computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user’s backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased? 

A. Recovery Console 

B. Factory restore CD 

C. Anti-malware software 

D. System Restore 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recovery_disc 


Q256. - (Topic 5) 

A user reports that their printouts contain a shadow of the previous image. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. Separation pads 

B. Fuser assembly 

C. Corona wire 

D. Pickup assembly 

Answer: B 


220-802 download

Breathing comptia 220-802 objectives:

Q257. - (Topic 1) 

In which of the following locations would a technician go to show file extensions? 

A. Security Center B. Folder Options 

C. Display 

D. System 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hide-file-name-extensions#show-hide-file-name-extensions=windows-vista 


Q258. - (Topic 5) 

A customer calls and explains they just moved and their computer will now not boot up and is making a loud clicking noise. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. CMOS battery is loose 

B. Optical drive is stuck 

C. RAM is loose 

D. Hard drive has crashed 

Answer: D 


Q259. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following would be the BEST means of maintaining data security for a mobile device that has been lost or stolen? 

A. Login attempt restrictions 

B. Locator service 

C. Remote wipe 

D. Passcode lock 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=173390 


Q260. - (Topic 5) 

A user reports that when printing from a warehouse to an accounting printer, the printer is only printing random symbols. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. The accounting printer does not have enough memory for the job 

B. The accounting printer was recently restarted 

C. The user did not have proper print permissions 

D. The print driver is corrupt and needs to be reinstalled 

Answer: D