Breathing of 220-802 free download materials and preparation exams for CompTIA certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q11. - (Topic 3) 

Laptops and tablets have which of the following in common? 

A. Solid state drives 

B. Contain an accelerometer 

C. No field serviceable parts 

D. Not upgradable 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9229514/SSDs_still_no_threat_to_notebook_hard_ drives 


Q12. - (Topic 4) 

After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue? 

A. The scanner lock switch on the device is locked. 

B. The printer driver was installed incorrectly. 

C. The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port. 

D. The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://www.justanswer.com/printers/6cceg-scanner-lock-switch-error-message.html 


Q13. - (Topic 1) 

A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario? 

A. UEFI 

B. Windows 7 DVD 

C. PXE 

D. USB flash 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.howtogeek.com/57601/what-is-network-booting-pxe-and-how-can-you-use-it/ 


220-802 test questions

Improved comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 study guide pdf:

Q14. - (Topic 5) 

Joe, a technician, recently built a new gaming PC for Ann, a customer, with two hard drives configured in RAID 0. Ann calls and states she was playing a game online and the computer shut off. Now the computer will not boot. Which of the following is a cost effective way to correct the issue? 

A. Remove both drives from the RAID array 

B. Reformat both drives and reload windows 

C. Replace both of the drives and load windows 

D. Replace one of the drives and rebuild the array 

Answer: B 


Q15. - (Topic 4) 

A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause? 

A. The motherboard BIOS version is out of date. 

B. The incorrect video card drivers are installed. 

C. The power connector for the video card is unplugged. 

D. The video card is unsupported by the motherboard. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/338600-33-unplugged-graphics-card-plugged-back-display-help 


Q16. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor? 

A. 478 

B. 939 

C. 1366 

D. AM2+ 

Answer: A 


220-802 practice test

Exact practice test 220-802:

Q17. - (Topic 5) 

A technician receives a trouble ticket about intermittent wireless on a user’s laptop while they are at home but not at work. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue? 

A. While at home, the user is too close to their access point 

B. Encryption is set differently at home then at work 

C. Cordless phone is interfering with signal at home 

D. Laptop’s wireless is set to only work while at work 

Answer: C 


Q18. - (Topic 4) 

A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue? 

A. Check the toner cartridge 

B. Reboot client PC 

C. Check the link lights on printer NIC 

D. Reboot the printer 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/f aq000105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en 

Topic 5, Mix Questions 

416. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following, when implemented on an unsupervised public kiosk which is used by walk-ins, increases its security posture the MOST? 

A. Rename the administrator account. 

B. Implement a screensaver. 

C. Use strong passwords. 

D. Disable guest access. 

Answer: C 


Q19. - (Topic 5) 

A technician receives a call late in the evening that employees of a small business cannot access the company’s remote access server. The technician cannot get a response from the server or the router at the site. Upon gaining access to the physical site, the technician discovers the router unplugged from the power source. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the chance of this happening again? 

A. Plug the router into an uninterruptable power supply. 

B. Move the router to a physically secure location. 

C. Install security cameras to monitor the router. 

D. Outsource the remote access service to a third party. 

Answer: B 


Q20. - (Topic 5) 

Virtual machines help users developing cloud applications in which of the following ways? 

A. Provides an environment where the host cannot be connected to the network. 

B. Provides a platform where operating system requirements are lessened. 

C. Provides a safe, secure environment in which to test patches or application updates. 

D. Provides an environment that is never accessible from the Internet. 

Answer: C