Pinpoint of 220-802 practice test materials and braindump for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 220-802 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802) exam Today!

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q351. - (Topic 5) 

Many business laptops now come with fingerprint readers to enable users to login without typing in passwords. This is an example of which of the following? 

A. Privacy filters 

B. RFID 

C. RSA tokens 

D. Biometrics 

Answer: D 


Q352. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following UNC paths would be considered an administrative share? 

A. \WorkstationD$ 

B. \WorkstationAdmin 

C. \WorkstationD 

D. \WorkstationSystem 

Answer: A 


Q353. - (Topic 2) 

A technician enabled remote management on the small office WAP to manage this device from another location. Users are reporting that the WAP has changed its SSID without anyone’s knowledge. Which of the following would prevent this from occurring? 

A. Change to user MAC filtering 

B. Change default usernames and passwords 

C. Disable the SSID from broadcasting 

D. Enable static IP addresses 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/routers/ss/routerpassword.htm 


220-802  practice test

Renewal practice test 220-802:

Q354. - (Topic 5) 

A technician wants to prevent users in a computer lab from seeing the name of the last user who logged onto the computer after the user logs out from the workstation. Which of the following MUST the technician configure? 

A. Screen saver advanced options 

B. User access control 

C. Local computer policy 

D. Control Panel options 

Answer: C 


Q355. - (Topic 3) 

Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer? 

A. Tablet has no field serviceable parts. 

B. Laptop has less field functionality. 

C. Tablet has faster Ethernet capability. 

D. Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field. You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention. 


Q356. - (Topic 1) 

A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this? 

A. SYSPREP 

B. Windows 7 Advisor 

C. CHKDSK 

D. DISKPART 

Answer: A 

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577 


2passeasy.com

Vivid comptia 220-802 questions:

Q357. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following boot methods would a technician use to BEST install an image from an optical media onto a new computer? 

A. PXE 

B. Tape 

C. DVD 

D. USB 

Answer: C 


Q358. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is the default directory for User Profiles in Windows 7? 

A. C:Profiles 

B. C:User Profiles 

C. C:UsersProfiles 

D. C:Users 

Answer: D 


Q359. - (Topic 5) 

Which of the following is a common component found on ultra thin laptops and tablet devices? 

A. Solid state drives 

B. Touch screen interface 

C. Upgradeable RAM 

D. Field serviceable parts 

Answer: A 


Q360. - (Topic 4) 

A user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates, updated the firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P application and now they are getting a large amount of browser pop-ups. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the pop-ups? 

A. Phishing 

B. Malware 

C. Proxy redirect 

D. Firmware 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/articles/pc-security/malware-spam