Exam Code: 220-802 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (220-802)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-802 Exam.

2021 May 220-802 Study Guide Questions:

Q231. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions? 

A. The file owner is preserved 

B. All of the file permissions are lost 

C. All file permissions must be reassigned 

D. The file name becomes case insensitive 

Answer: B 

Explanation: http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-a-files-modified-date 


Q232. - (Topic 5) 

Recently, a user built a new gaming PC and is testing it out by running graphic intensive games. After a short time playing a game, the computer reboots with an error “a thermal event has occurred”. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? 

A. Processor is under-clocked 

B. Insufficient power to the motherboard 

C. Hard drive is overheating 

D. Video card is overheating 

Answer: D 


Q233. - (Topic 2) 

A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure? 

A. Windows Firewall 

B. Windows Security Center 

C. Local Security Policy 

D. System Configuration 

Answer: C 

Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx 


220-802  answers

Most recent comptia a+ 220-802 braindump:

Q234. - (Topic 5) 

A customer calls and states when they are typing on their keyboard certain letters consistently display numbers instead of letters. Which of the following is the cause of the issue? 

A. Bluetooth keyboard did not pair properly 

B. Scroll lock is on 

C. Num lock is on 

D. Keyboard connector is coming loose 

Answer: C 


Q235. - (Topic 5) 

A technician needs to securely delete all data from a hard drive containing highly sensitive information. Which of the following is the BEST way to delete the data? 

A. Low-level format 

B. Manually select and delete the data within the OS 

C. Delete the partition and re-format 

D. Standard format 

Answer: A 


Q236. - (Topic 5) 

A technician installs a new SOHO wireless router to replace a failed router and users report connectivity issues and IP errors. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? 

A. Their server has gone down 

B. There are too many static IP addresses on the network 

C. The new router’s firewall is malfunctioning 

D. Users need to refresh their IP configuration 

Answer: D 


2passeasy.com

Pinpoint comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 notes:

Q237. - (Topic 5) 

Windows 7 has notified a user that it has blocked access to the following address in 

Internet Explorer: ftp:// ftp.microsoft.com:21. Which of the following Windows features should the technician check to ensure that there is not an explicit rule disallowing access to this location? 

A. Windows Bitlocker 

B. Windows BranchCache 

C. Windows User Account Control 

D. Windows Firewall 

Answer: D 


Q238. - (Topic 5) 

A color laser printer is producing pages where the ink smears when touched. Which of the following components should be replaced? 

A. Paper tray 

B. Fuser 

C. Toner 

D. Drum 

Answer: B 


Q239. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co-worker’s password? 

A. Shoulder surfing 

B. Spyware 

C. Phishing 

D. Social engineering 

Answer: D 

Explanation: http://www.pcworld.com/article/182180/top_5_social_engineering_exploit_techniques.html 


Q240. - (Topic 4) 

A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items is MOST likely causing the issue? 

A. The motherboard drivers are not current. 

B. The drivers for the NIC need to be updated. 

C. The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position. 

D. The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Update the drivers for the network interface card. Sometimes updating drivers solve major problems.