Exam Code: 220-902 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam (902)
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 220-902 Exam.

2021 Apr 220-902 Study Guide Questions:

Q31. A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 

Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this? 

A. Virtual RAID configuration 

B. Quick format 

C. New partition 

D. Full format 

Answer: D 


Q32. A user’s PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help RIS install this image? 

A. BRD 

B. DVD 

C. USB 

D. PXE 

E. CD 

Answer: D 


Q33. A user has a new web email account and asks a technician for help with setting up email on a tablet. The user would like for the email to only be stored on this tablet. Which of the 

following email server setting types would the technician use to accomplish this task? 

A. POP3 

B. IMAP 

C. S/MIME 

D. SMTP 

Answer: A 


220-902 test engine

Refresh comptia a+ 220-801 and 220-802 study guide pdf:

Q34. A local administrator would like to determine why a laptop is taking so long to boot into the operating system. Which of the following tabs in MSCONFIG would the administrator access to BEST determine this? 

A. Startup 

B. Tools 

C. General 

D. Boot 

Answer: A 


Q35. A user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP conflict error. The user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the following is the problem? 

A. Duplicate IP exist on the network 

B. DHCP server needs to be rebooted 

C. Network adapter driver needs to be updated 

D. Bad network adapter 

Answer: A 


Q36. An administrator is concerned about users accessing network shares outside of their job role. Which of the following would BEST prevent this? 

A. Set up shares with permissions based upon group membership. 

B. Implement a written policy addressing the issue for all users. 

C. Monitor access to the network shares using SNMP. 

D. Prevent remote logins to all network shares and drives. 

Answer: A 


220-902 braindumps

High value comptia 220-802 questions:

Q37. Which of the following features of a mobile device operates the touch screen? 

A. Gyroscope 

B. Digitizer 

C. Accelerometer 

D. Geotracking 

Answer: B 


Q38. Joe, an end-user, reports that the Windows PC he is using automatically locks when he leaves his desk and walks to a printer to retrieve documents. Joe is then required to type in his username and password to unlock the computer. The technician looks at the settings on the PC and notices that the screensaver and screen-lock options are grayed out on the computer and cannot be changed. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue? 

A. Domain-level group policies 

B. Antivirus domain-level policies 

C. Corrupted registry settings 

D. Incorrect local-level user policies 

Answer: A 


Q39. A technician receives a report that the pages coming out of a laser printer are smearing when touched. Which of the following components should the technician check FIRST to 

resolve this issue? 

A. Drum 

B. Fuser 

C. Pickup roller 

D. Corona wire 

Answer: B 


Q40. Joe, a user, is using his smartphone for navigation while driving. As he drives, an icon frequently appears on the screen informing the user additional information is required to log in. Which of the following is causing this? 

A. Unintended WiFi connections 

B. Cellular data roaming notifications 

C. Weak cellular signal 

D. Unintended Bluetooth connections 

Answer: A