Our pass rate is high to 98.9% and the similarity percentage between our 2v0 621d dumps study guide and real exam is 90% based on our seven-year educating experience. Do you want achievements in the VMware vmware 2v0 621d exam in just one try? I am currently studying for the VMware 2v0 621d vce exam. Latest VMware 2v0 621d vce Test exam practice questions and answers, Try VMware vmware 2v0 621d Brain Dumps First.

Q111. An administrator runs the command esxcli storage core device list and sees the following output:

mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Display Name: RAID 5 (mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0) Has Settable Display Name: false SizE. 40960 Device Type: Direct-Access Multipath Plugin: NMP Devfs Path: /vmfs/devices/disks/mpx.vmhba1:C0:T0:L0 Status: off Is Local: true

What can be determined by this output?

A. The device is a being used for vFlash Read Cache.

B. The device is in a Permanent Device Loss (PDL) state.

C. The device is a local Solid State Device (SSD).

D. The device is in an All Paths Down (APD) state.

Answer: B


Q112. An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host

that will disable most hardware power management features.

Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?

A. High Performance

B. Balanced

C. Low Power

D. Disabled

Answer: A


Q113. An administrator is concerned about possible vCPU over-commitment for an ESXi 6.x host.

Which two Performance Counters should be reviewed in the vSphere Web Client Performance Charts to confirm if there is contention on the host? (Choose two.)

A. Wait

B. Ready

C. Core Utilization

D. Co-Stop

Answer: B,D


Q114. Which two supported tools can be used to upgrade virtual machine hardware? (Choose two.)

A. vSphere Web Client

B. vSphere Update Manager

C. vmware-vmupgrade.exe

D. esxcli vm hardware upgrade

Answer: A,B


Q115. An administrator is troubleshooting a performance problem with a virtual machine (VM). The VM and ESXi host configuration is as follows:

✑ The application which runs within the virtual machine is highly sensitive to memory latency, but has low processor utilization.

✑ The virtual machine has 6 vCPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU topology has 2 Physical CPU Sockets, each with 8 Logical CPUs.

✑ The ESXi host CPU has Hyper Threading enabled.

The administrator would like to improve CPU performance for this VM. Other VMs on the host have no performance issues. Which action should the administrator take to resolve the issue?

A. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = TRUE in the virtual machine configuration file.

B. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.vcpu.preferHT = FALSE in the virtual machine configuration file.

C. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 1 in the ESXi host configuration file.

D. Set the Advanced Parameter numa.PreferHT = 0 in the ESXi host configuration file.

Answer: A


Q116. A vSphere Replication user needs to connect a source site to a target site. What privilege is needed at both sites?

A. VRM remote.Manage VRM

B. VRM datastore mapper.Manage

C. Host.vSphere Replication.Manage replication

D. Virtual machine.vSphere Replication.Manage replication

Answer: A


Q117. An administrator is building a large virtual machine that will require as many vCPUs as the host can support. An ESXi 6.x host has these specifications:

✑ Six 32-core Intel Xeon Processors

✑ 256 GB of Memory

✑ 512 GB Local disk space using VMFS5

What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that the virtual machine can be allocated?

A. 64

B. 128

C. 192

D. 256

Answer: B


Q118. An administrator wishes to give a user the ability to manage snapshots for virtual machines.

Which privilege does the administrator need to assign to the user?

A. Datastore.Allocate Space

B. Virtual machine.Configuration.create snapshot

C. Virtual machine.Configuration.manage snapshot

D. Datastore.Browse Datastore

Answer: A


Q119. An administrator wants to prevent a priority virtual machine that resides in a vSphere DRS cluster from migrating to other hosts in the cluster.

What configuration step will accomplish this without affecting other virtual machines?

A. Set VM Overrides to Partially Automated.

B. Set VM Overrides to Manual.

C. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Must run on hosts in group.

D. Configure a VM/Host Rule with the setting Should run on hosts in group.

Answer: B


Q120. Refer to the Exhibit.

A vSphere 6.x DRS cluster is configured as shown in the Exhibit. Based on the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.

B. A virtual machine can be powered on in the Web Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.

A. C. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 3 GHz CPU Reservation.

D. A virtual machine can be powered on in the DB Resource Pool with a 4 GHz CPU Reservation.

Answer: C