Master the 2V0-651 VMware Certified Professional 6 - Desktop and Mobility Beta content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Pass4sure 2V0-651 exam engine. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 2V0-651 questions in our VMware 2V0-651 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID VMware 2V0-651 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our VMware 2V0-651 braindumps and pass your exam.

Q11. An administrator is performing the post-installation configuration of Workspace Portal.

While running the setup wizard, the administrator receives an error message. The error message appears during configuration of the Directory settings and indicates that the user account cannot be found.

The administrator has confirmed the following:

✑ The user account exists in Active Directory.

✑ The user account has all of the required attributes.

What is causing the error?

A. The user account is located below the Base DN.

B. The user account has not been entered into the Global Catalog.

C. The user account is located above the Base DN.

D. The user account name is too long.

Answer: C


Q12. Several users spanning multiple Active Directory groups have been assigned to a special project and need access to a set of applications.

An administrator needs to create a group to manage these users in Workspace Portal but does not have access to Active Directory to create a new group there.

What should the administrator do?

A. Edit the Directory Sync rules to create a filter group.

B. Create a new Connector virtual appliance and sync only the selected users.

C. Create a group in Workspace Portal and assign the users to this group.

D. Create a group in the Configurator virtual appliance console and add the users to this group.

Answer: C


Q13. An organization has the following desktops:

✑ 100 Windows XP SP3 physical desktops

✑ 25 Windows 7 32-bit desktops

✑ 25 Windows 7 64-bit desktops

The organization has mandated that all existing desktops are backed up and then migrated to Windows 7. An administrator has already performed the following tasks:

✑ Configured User State Migration Tool (USMT)

✑ Performed desktop centralization of all the Windows XP SP3 desktops

✑ Performed desktop centralization of all the Windows 7 32-bit desktops

✑ Captured Base Windows 7 32-bit OS layer

✑ Created Office 2010 App Layer

What must the administrator do next to fulfill the stated requirements?

A. Capture Base Windows 7 64-bit OS layer

B. Deploy Windows 7 32-bit Centralized Virtual Desktop (CVD) to all Windows 7 desktops

C. Create Office 2013 App Layer

D. Perform desktop centralization of all the Windows 7 64-bit desktops

Answer: D


Q14. An application was packaged using ThinApp and access is restricted to an Active Directory group called Customer Services. An administrator needs to remove this restriction.

What should the administrator do to remove this restriction with the least effort?

A. Repackage the application, selecting Everyone from the Setup Capture wizard.

B. Remove the PermittedGroups section from package.ini and execute build.bat.

C. Change PermittedGroups=1 to 0 within package.ini and execute sbmerge.exe.

D. Change PermittedGroups=0 to 1 within package.ini and execute sbmerge.exe.

Answer: B


Q15. An organization has deployed View to the majority of its workforce. The organization also uses blade PCs for some users who need RDP access to high-powered workstations. The administrator needs to manage access to both environments through View.

Which configuration steps should the administrator complete to enable access through View?

A. Install the View Agent in each system and create a terminal services pool using the physical PCs as desktop sources.

B. Install the View Agent in each system and create a manual pool using the physical PCs as desktop sources.

C. Create a manual pool and enter the IP address of each physical desktop source.

D. Create a terminal services pool and enter the IP address of each physical desktop source.

Answer: B


Q16. An administrator needs to backup the View LDAP Configuration and View Composer database.

What are three ways this can be accomplished? (Choose three.)

A. Schedule automatic backups by using the View Manager Configuration Backup feature.

B. Initiate a backup immediately by using the Backup Now feature in View Administrator.

C. Use a replicated instance of View Connection Server as the backup.

D. Take a snapshot of the View Connection server.

E. Manually export the View data by using the vdmexport utility.

Answer: A,B,E


Q17. An administrator needs to install a legacy application to a Dedicated Full Clone Pool inside

of View. A ThinApp package is successfully created and assigned to the pool. The ThinApp application status on the virtual desktops remains at Pending. Rebooting a desktop fails to resolve the issue.

Which two steps should the administrator take to determine the cause of the problem? (Choose two.)

A. Verify that the folder or share containing the ThinApp packages has the appropriate permissions set.

B. Verify that the application package is an executable (.exe).

C. Verify that the application was not already installed on the virtual desktop.

D. Verify that there is enough disk space on the virtual desktop.

Answer: C,D


Q18. An administrator is installing View Connection server and stops at the Authorize a View Administrators account step.

Which user or group is the default suggestion at this stage?

A. The Domain Admins group

B. The local user performing the install

C. The local Administrators group

D. The domain user performing the install

Answer: D


Q19. An administrator needs to prevent specific application-related setting files from being overwritten during a base layer update.

What should the administrator do?

A. Use Base Layer Override Policy to exclude application configuration files if they exist.

B. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the User Area section of the policy.

C. Use Base Layer rules to exclude files from being deployed to workstations.

D. Use Upload Policy to exclude application configuration files in the Unprotected Area of the policy.

Answer: A


Q20. An administrator is building a new View parent image to boot the operating system (OS) from an .ISO file that is loaded with the virtual machine's CD-ROM. When the virtual machine boots, the .ISO does not load and instead, attempts a PXE boot.

What should the administrator verify the CD-ROM is set to in order to correct this issue?

A. is set to Emulate IDE.

B. is set to Connect at Power On.

C. is set to Device Type - Client Device.

D. is set to Device Type - Host Device.

Answer: B