Cause all that matters here is passing the Cisco 300-101 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Examcollection 300-101 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

2021 Jul certkiller 300-101:

Q11. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 


Q12. A network engineer is trying to modify an existing active NAT configuration on an IOS router by using the following command: 

(config)# no ip nat pool dynamic-nat-pool 192.1.1.20 192.1.1.254 netmask 255.255.255.0 

Upon entering the command on the IOS router, the following message is seen on the console: 

%Dynamic Mapping in Use, Cannot remove message or the %Pool outpool in use, cannot destroy 

What is the least impactful method that the engineer can use to modify the existing IP NAT configuration? 

A. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat traffic * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

B. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat translation * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

C. Clear the IP NAT translations using the reload command on the router, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

D. Clear the IP NAT translations using the clear ip nat table * " command, then replace the NAT configuration quickly, before any new NAT entries are populated into the translation table due to active NAT traffic. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q13. An engineer has configured a router to use EUI-64, and was asked to document the IPv6 address of the router. The router has the following interface parameters: 

mac address C601.420F.0007 

subnet 2001:DB8:0:1::/64 

Which IPv6 addresses should the engineer add to the documentation? 

A. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FF:FE0F:7 

B. 2001:DB8:0:1:FFFF:C601:420F:7 

C. 2001:DB8:0:1:FE80:C601:420F:7 

D. 2001:DB8:0:1:C601:42FE:800F:7 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Explanation: Extended Unique Identifier (EUI), as per RFC2373, allows a host to assign iteslf a unique 64-

Bit IP Version 6 interface identifier (EUI-64). This feature is a key benefit over IPv4 as it eliminates the

need of manual configuration or DHCP as in the world of IPv4. The IPv6 EUI-64 format address is obtained

through the 48-bit MAC address. The Mac address is first separated into two 24-bits, with one being OUI

(Organizationally Unique Identifier) and the other being NIC specific. The 16-bit 0xFFFE is then inserted

between these two 24-bits to for the 64-bit EUI address. IEEE has chosen FFFE as a reserved value which

can only appear in EUI-64 generated from the EUI-48 MAC address. Here is an example showing how the

Mac Address is used to generate EUI.


Next, the seventh bit from the left, or the universal/local (U/L) bit, needs to be inverted. This bit identifies

whether this interface identifier is universally or locally administered. If 0, the address is locally

administered and if 1, the address is globally unique. It is worth noticing that in the OUI portion, the globally

unique addresses assigned by the IEEE has always been set to 0 whereas the locally created addresses

has 1 configured. Therefore, when the bit is inverted, it maintains its original scope (global unique address

is still global unique and vice versa). The reason for inverting can be found in RFC4291 section 2.5.1.

Reference: https:// supportforums.cisco.com/document/100566/understanding-ipv6-eui-64-bit- address


Q14. A network engineer executes the show ip flow export command. Which line in the output indicates that the send queue is full and export packets are not being sent? 

A. output drops 

B. enqueuing for the RP 

C. fragmentation failures 

D. adjacency issues 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Table 5 show ip flow export Field Descriptions Field Description Exporting flows to 10.1.1.1

Specifies the export destinations and ports. (1000) and 10.2.1.1 The ports are in parentheses. Exporting

using source Specifies the source address or interface. IP address 10.3.1.1 Version 5 flow records

Specifies the version of the flow. 11 flows exported in 8 udp The total number of export packets sent, and

datagrams the total number of flows contained within them. 0 flows failed due to lack of No memory was

available to create an export export packet packet. 0 export packets were sent The packet could not be

processed by CEF or up to process level by fast switching, possibly because another feature requires

running on the packet. 0 export packets were Indicates that CEF was unable to switch the dropped due to

no fib packet or forward it up to the process level. 0 export packets were dropped due to adjacency issues

0 export packets were Indicates that the packet was dropped because dropped due to of problems

constructing the IP packet. fragmentation failures 0 export packets were dropped due to encapsulation

fixup failures 0 export packets were Indicates that there was a problem transferring dropped enqueuing for

the the export packet between the RP and the line RP card. 0 export packets were dropped due to IPC

rate limiting 0 export packets were Indicates that the send queue was full while dropped due to output the

packet was being transmitted. drops

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/oaggnf.html


Q15. Refer to the exhibit. 


A network administrator checks this adjacency table on a router. What is a possible cause for the incomplete marking? 

A. incomplete ARP information 

B. incorrect ACL 

C. dynamic routing protocol failure 

D. serial link congestion 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

To display information about the Cisco Express Forwarding adjacency table or the hardware Layer 3-

switching adjacency table, use the show adjacency command.

Reasons for Incomplete Adjacencies

There are two known reasons for an incomplete adjacency:

The router cannot use ARP successfully for the next-hop interface.

After a clear ip arp or a clear adjacency command, the router marks the adjacency as incomplete. Then it

fails to clear the entry.

In an MPLS environment, IP CEF should be enabeled for Label Switching. Interface level command ip

route-cache cef No ARP Entry When CEF cannot locate a valid adjacency for a destination prefix, it punts

the packets to the CPU for ARP resolution and, in turn, for completion of the adjacency.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/express-forwarding-cef/17812-cefincomp.

html#t4


300-101  question

Most up-to-date 300-101 price:

Q16. A network engineer has set up VRF-Lite on two routers where all the interfaces are in the same VRF. At a later time, a new loopback is added to Router 1, but it cannot ping any of the existing interfaces. Which two configurations enable the local or remote router to ping the loopback from any existing interface? (Choose two.) 

A. adding a static route for the VRF that points to the global route table 

B. adding the loopback to the VRF 

C. adding dynamic routing between the two routers and advertising the loopback 

D. adding the IP address of the loopback to the export route targets for the VRF 

E. adding a static route for the VRF that points to the loopback interface 

F. adding all interfaces to the global and VRF routing tables 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 


Q17. For security purposes, an IPv6 traffic filter was configured under various interfaces on the local router. However, shortly after implementing the traffic filter, OSPFv3 neighbor adjacencies were lost. What caused this issue? 

A. The traffic filter is blocking all ICMPv6 traffic. 

B. The global anycast address must be added to the traffic filter to allow OSPFv3 to work properly. 

C. The link-local addresses that were used by OSPFv3 were explicitly denied, which caused the neighbor relationships to fail. 

D. IPv6 traffic filtering can be implemented only on SVIs. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

OSPFv3 uses link-local IPv6 addresses for neighbor discovery and other features, so if any IPv6 traffic

filters are implemented be sure to include the link local address so that it is permitted in the filter list.

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx- os/unicast/configuration/

guide/l3_cli_nxos/l3_ospfv3.html


Q18. Which three items can you track when you use two time stamps with IP SLAs? (Choose three.) 

A. delay 

B. jitter 

C. packet loss 

D. load 

E. throughput 

F. path 

Answer: A,B,C


Q19. Refer to the exhibit. After configuring GRE between two routers running OSPF that are connected to each other via a WAN link, a network engineer notices that the two routers cannot establish the GRE tunnel to begin the exchange of routing updates. What is the reason for this? 


A. Either a firewall between the two routers or an ACL on the router is blocking IP protocol number 47. 

B. Either a firewall between the two routers or an ACL on the router is blocking UDP 57. 

C. Either a firewall between the two routers or an ACL on the router is blocking TCP 47. 

D. Either a firewall between the two routers or an ACL on the router is blocking IP protocol number 57. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 


Q20. A network engineer has been asked to ensure that the PPPoE connection is established and authenticated using an encrypted password. Which technology, in combination with PPPoE, can be used for authentication in this manner? 

A. PAP 

B. dot1x 

C. IPsec 

D. CHAP 

E. ESP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

With PPPoE, the two authentication options are PAP and CHAP. When CHAP is enabled on

an interface and a remote device attempts to connect to it, the access server sends a CHAP packet to the

remote device. The CHAP packet requests or "challenges" the remote device to respond. The challenge

packet consists of an ID, a random number, and the host name of the local router. When the remote device

receives the challenge packet, it concatenates the ID, the remote device's password, and the random

number, and then encrypts all of it using the remote device's password. The remote device sends the

results back to the access server, along with the name associated with the password used in the

encryption process. When the access server receives the response, it uses the name it received to retrieve

a password stored in its user database. The retrieved password should be the same password the remote

device used in its encryption process. The access server then encrypts the concatenated information with

the newly retrieved password--if the result matches the result sent in the response packet, authentication

succeeds. The benefit of using CHAP authentication is that the remote device's password is never

transmitted in clear text (encrypted). This prevents other devices from stealing it and gaining illegal access

to the ISP's network. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/

guide/fsecur_c/scfathen.ht ml