Act now and download your Cisco 300-101 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 300-101 tutorials. Download Latest Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Routing exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 300-101 with a classic professional.

2021 Sep examcollection 300-101:

Q21. The following configuration is applied to a router at a branch site: 

ipv6 dhcp pool dhcp-pool 

dns-server 2001:DB8:1:B::1 

dns-server 2001:DB8:3:307C::42 

domain-name example.com 

If IPv6 is configured with default settings on all interfaces on the router, which two dynamic IPv6 addressing mechanisms could you use on end hosts to provide end-to-end connectivity? (Choose two.) 

A. EUI-64 

B. SLAAC 

C. DHCPv6 

D. BOOTP 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 


Q22. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement about the output of the show flow-sampler command is true? 

A. The sampler matched 10 packets, each packet randomly chosen from every group of 100 packets. 

B. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 packets. 

C. The sampler matched 10 packets, each one randomly chosen from every 100-second interval. 

D. The sampler matched 10 packets, one packet every 100 seconds. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The sampling mode determines the algorithm that selects a subset of traffic for NetFlow

processing. In the random sampling mode that Random Sampled NetFlow uses, incoming packets are

randomly selected so that one out of each n sequential packets is selected on average for NetFlow

processing. For example, if you set the sampling rate to 1 out of 100 packets, then NetFlow might sample

the 5th, 120th, 199th, 302nd, and so on packets. This sample configuration provides NetFlow data on 1

percent of total traffic. The n value is a parameter from 1 to 65535 packets that you can configure. Table 2

show flow-sampler Field Descriptions Field Description Sampler Name of the flow sampler id Unique ID of

the flow sampler packets matched Number of packets matched for the flow sampler mode Flow sampling

mode sampling interval is Flow sampling interval (in packets) Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/

docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/nfstatsa.html#wp1084291


Q23. What does the following access list, which is applied on the external interface FastEthernet 1/0 of the perimeter router, accomplish? 

router(config)#access-list 101 deny ip 10.0.0.0 0.255.255.255 any log 

router (config)#access-list 101 deny ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any log 

router (config)#access-list 101 deny ip 172.16.0.0 0.15.255.255 any log 

router (config)#access-list 101 permit ip any any 

router (config)#interface fastEthernet 1/0 

router (config-if)#ip access-group 101 in 

A. It prevents incoming traffic from IP address ranges 10.0.0.0-10.0.0.255, 172.16.0.0-172.31.255.255, 192.168.0.0-192.168.255.255 and logs any intrusion attempts. 

B. It prevents the internal network from being used in spoofed denial of service attacks and logs any exit to the Internet. 

C. It filters incoming traffic from private addresses in order to prevent spoofing and logs any intrusion attempts. 

D. It prevents private internal addresses to be accessed directly from outside. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

The private IP address ranges defined in RFC 1918 are as follows:

10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255

172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255

192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 

These IP addresses should never be allowed from external networks into a

corporate network as they would only be able to reach the network from the outside via routing problems or

if the IP addresses were spoofed. This ACL is used to prevent all packets with a spoofed reserved private

source IP address to enter the network. The log keyword also enables logging of this intrusion attempt.


Q24. Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache? 

A. fast switching 

B. process switching 

C. Cisco Express Forwarding switching 

D. cut-through packet switching 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Fast switching allows higher throughput by switching a packet using a cache created by the initial packet

sent to a particular destination. Destination addresses are stored in the high-speed cache to expedite forwarding. Routers offer better packet-transfer performance when fast switching is enabled. Fast switching is enabled by default on all interfaces that support fast switching.

To display the routing table cache used to fast switch IP traffic, use the "show ip cache" EXEC command.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/switch/command/reference/fswtch_r/xrfscmd5.ht

ml#wp1038133


Q25. Which common issue causes intermittent DMVPN tunnel flaps? 

A. a routing neighbor reachability issue 

B. a suboptimal routing table 

C. interface bandwidth congestion 

D. that the GRE tunnel to hub router is not encrypted 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

DMVPN Tunnel Flaps Intermittently Problem DMVPN tunnel flaps intermittently. Solution

When DMVPN tunnels flap, check the neighborship between the routers as issues with neighborship

formation between routers may cause the DMVPN tunnel to flap. In order to resolve this problem, make

sure the neighborship between the routers is always up. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/

docs/security-vpn/ipsec-negotiation-ike- protocols/29240-dcmvpn.html#Prblm1


300-101  exam answers

Latest ccnp route exam dumps 300-101:

Q26. A router receives a routing advertisement for the same prefix and subnet from four different routing protocols. Which advertisement is installed in the routing table? 

A. RIP 

B. OSPF 

C. iBGP 

D. EIGRP 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 


Q27. Which statement about dual stack is true? 

A. Dual stack translates IPv6 addresses to IPv4 addresses. 

B. Dual stack means that devices are able to run IPv4 and IPv6 in parallel. 

C. Dual stack translates IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses. 

D. Dual stack changes the IP addresses on hosts from IPv4 to IPv6 automatically. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 


Q28. What are the three modes of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding? 

A. strict mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

B. strict mode, loose mode, and broadcast mode 

C. strict mode, broadcast mode, and VRF mode 

D. broadcast mode, loose mode, and VRF mode 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Network administrators can use Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RPF) to help limit

the malicious traffic on an enterprise network. This security feature works by enabling a router to verify the

reachability of the source address in packets being forwarded. This capability can limit the appearance of

spoofed addresses on a network. If the source IP address is not valid, the packet is discarded. Unicast

RPF works in one of three different modes: strict mode, loose mode, or VRF mode. Note that not all

network devices support all three modes of operation. Unicast RPF in VRF mode will not be covered in this

document. When administrators use Unicast RPF in strict mode, the packet must be received on the

interface that the router would use to forward the return packet. Unicast RPF configured in strict mode may

drop legitimate traffic that is received on an interface that was not the router's choice for sending return

traffic. Dropping this legitimate traffic could occur when asymmetric routing paths are present in the

network. When administrators use Unicast RPF in loose mode, the source address must appear in the

routing table. Administrators can change this behavior using the allow-default option, which allows the use

of the default route in the source verification process. Additionally, a packet that contains a source address

for which the return route points to the Null 0 interface will be dropped. An access list may also be

specified that permits or denies certain source addresses in Unicast RPF loose mode. Care must be taken

to ensure that the appropriate Unicast RPF mode (loose or strict) is configured during the deployment of

this feature because it can drop legitimate traffic. Although asymmetric traffic flows may be of concern

when deploying this feature, Unicast RPF loose mode is a scalable option for networks that contain

asymmetric routing paths. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/intelligence/unicastrpf.

html


Q29. A company's corporate policy has been updated to require that stateless, 1-to-1, and IPv6 to IPv6 translations at the Internet edge are performed. What is the best solution to ensure compliance with this new policy? 

A. NAT64 

B. NAT44 

C. NATv6 

D. NPTv4 

E. NPTv6 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

NPTv6 provides a mechanism to translate the private internal organization prefixes to public globally

reachable addresses. The translation mechanism is stateless and provides a 1:1 relationship between the internal addresses and external addresses. The use cases for NPTv6 outlined in the RFC include peering with partner networks, multi homing, and redundancy and load sharing.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/SBA/August2012/Cisco_SBA_BN_IPv6AddressingGuide-Aug2012.pdf


Q30. PPPoE is composed of which two phases? 

A. Active Authentication Phase and PPP Session Phase 

B. Passive Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

C. Active Authorization Phase and PPP Session Phase 

D. Active Discovery Phase and PPP Session Phase 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

PPPoE is composed of two main phases:

Active Discovery Phase--In this phase, the PPPoE client locates a PPPoE server, called an access

concentrator. During this phase, a Session ID is assigned and the PPPoE layer is established.

PPP Session Phase--In this phase, PPP options are negotiated and authentication is performed. Once the

link setup is completed, PPPoE functions as a Layer 2 encapsulation method, allowing data to be transferred over the PPP link within PPPoE headers.

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/asa/asa92/configuration/vpn/asa-vpn- cli/vpn-pppoe.html


Topic 3, Layer 3 Technologies 

20. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which one statement is true? 

A. Traffic from the 172.16.0.0/16 network will be blocked by the ACL. 

B. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be advertised by Router B because the network statement for the 10.0.0.0/8 network is missing from Router B. 

C. The 10.0.0.0/8 network will not be in the routing table on Router B. 

D. Users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network can successfully ping users on the 192.168.5.0/24 network, but users on the 192.168.5.0/24 cannot successfully ping users on the 10.0.0.0/8 network. 

E. Router B will not advertise the 10.0.0.0/8 network because it is blocked by the ACL. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

You can filter what individual routes are sent (out) or received (in) to any interface within your EIGRP

configuration.

One example is noted above. If you filter outbound, the next neighbor(s) will not know about anything

except the 172.16.0.0/16 route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream. If you filter inbound, YOU won't know about the route and therefore won't send it to anyone else downstream.