It is more faster and easier to pass the Cisco 300-115 exam by using Practical Cisco Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Update 300-115 Exam and find the same core area 300-115 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

2021 Oct passed 300-115:

Q81. A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?

A. No configuration must be added.

B. stack ID

C. IP address

D. VLAN information

E. VTP information

Answer: A


Q82. Which command globally enables AAA on a device?

A. aaa new-model

B. aaa authentication

C. aaa authorization

D. aaa accounting

Answer: A


Q83. Which statement about using EtherChannel on Cisco IOS switches is true?

A. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

B. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 8 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

C. A switch can support up to eight compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 800 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 16 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

D. A switch can support up to 10 compatibly configured Ethernet interfaces in an EtherChannel. The EtherChannel provides full-duplex bandwidth up to 1000 Mbps only for Fast EtherChannel or 10 Gbps only for Gigabit EtherChannel.

Answer: A


Q84. Which authentication service is needed to configure 802.1x?

A. RADIUS with EAP Extension

B. TACACS+

C. RADIUS with CoA

D. RADIUS using VSA

Answer: A


Q85. The network manager has requested that several new VLANs (VLAN 10, 20, and 30) are allowed to traverse the switch trunk interface. After the command switchport trunk allowed vlan 10,20,30 is issued, all other existing VLANs no longer pass traffic over the trunk. What is the root cause of the problem?

A. The command effectively removed all other working VLANs and replaced them with the new VLANs.

B. VTP pruning removed all unused VLANs.

C. ISL was unable to encapsulate more than the already permitted VLANs across the trunk.

D. Allowing additional VLANs across the trunk introduced a loop in the network.

Answer: A


2passeasy.com

Regenerate cisco press ccnp switch 300-115:

Q86. A network engineer wants to ensure Layer 2 isolation of customer traffic using a private VLAN. Which configuration must be made before the private VLAN is configured?

A. Disable VTP and manually assign VLANs.

B. Ensure all switches are configured as VTP server mode.

C. Configure VTP Transparent Mode.

D. Enable VTP version 3.

Answer: C


Q87. Refer to the exhibit.


When troubleshooting a network problem, a network analyzer is connected to Port f0/1 of a LAN switch. Which command can prevent BPDU transmission on this port?

A. spanning-tree portfast bpduguard enable

B. spanning-tree bpduguard default

C. spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

D. no spanning-tree link-type shared

Answer: C


Q88. Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A


Q89. Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.

B. LLDP does not support TLVs.

C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.

D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A


Q90. which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

A. portfast

B. port-security

C. spanning tree

D. storm control

Answer: A