Master the cisco 300 115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Ucertify cisco 300 115 rapidshare. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real ccnp switch 300 115 pdf questions in our Cisco ccnp switch 300 115 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Cisco cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Cisco ccnp routing and switching switch 300 115 official cert guide braindumps and pass your exam.

Q71. Pilot testing of the new switching infrastructure finds that when the root port is lost, STP immediately replaces the root port with an alternative root port. Which spanning-tree technology is used to accomplish backup root port selection?

A. PVST+

B. PortFast

C. BackboneFast

D. UplinkFast

E. Loop Guard

F. UDLD

Answer: D


Q72. Refer to the exhibit.

When a network administrator is attempting an SSH connection to the device, in which order does the device check the login credentials?

A. RADIUS server, local username, line password

B. RADIUS server, line password, local username

C. Line password, local username, RADIUS server

D. Line password, RADIUS server, local username

Answer: A


Q73. When IP Source Guard with source IP filtering is enabled on an interface, which feature must be enabled on the access VLAN for that interface?

A. DHCP snooping

B. storm control

C. spanning-tree portfast

D. private VLAN

Answer: A


Q74. Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.

B. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.

C. CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.

D. CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A


Q75. What happens on a Cisco switch that runs Cisco IOS when an RSTP-configured switch receives 802.1d BPDU?

A. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives an 802.1d BPDU, it responds with an 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

B. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it responds with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

C. 802.1d does not understand RSTP BPDUs because they are different versions, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU.

D. 802.1d understands RSTP BPDUs because they are the same version, but when a RSTP switch receives a 802.1d BPDU, it does not respond with a 802.1d BPDU and eventually the two switches run 802.1d to communicate.

Answer: A


Q76. What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global

configuration?

A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.

B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.

C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).

D. Control traffic is tagged.

Answer: D


Q77. Which private VLAN can have only one VLAN and be a secondary VLAN that carries unidirectional traffic upstream from the hosts toward the promiscuous ports and the gateway?

A. isolated VLAN

B. primary VLAN

C. community VLAN

D. promiscuous VLAN

Answer: A


Q78. Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

A. transparent

B. client

C. server

D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: D


Q79. Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?

A. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform

B. native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors

C. native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform

D. port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A


Q80. What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?

A. Support less than 1500 MTU

B. Support 1504 MTU or higher

C. Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet

D. Support 1547 MTU only

Answer: B