Verified of 300-209 exams materials and free demo for Cisco certification for IT examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 300-209 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Implementing Cisco Secure Mobility Solutions (SIMOS) exam Today!

2021 Jun 300-209 Study Guide Questions:

Q101. A private wan connection is suspected of intermittently corrupting data. Which technology can a network administrator use to detect and drop the altered data traffic? 

A. AES-128 

B. RSA Certificates 

C. SHA2-HMAC 

D. 3DES 

E. Diffie-Helman Key Generation 

Answer: C 


Q102. Which command simplifies the task of converting an SSL VPN to an IKEv2 VPN on a Cisco ASA appliance that has an invalid IKEv2 configuration? 

A. migrate remote-access ssl overwrite 

B. migrate remote-access ikev2 

C. migrate l2l 

D. migrate remote-access ssl 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Below is a reference for this question: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/asa-5500-x-series-next-generation-firewalls/113597-ptn-113597.html 

If your IKEv1, or even SSL, configuration already exists, the ASA makes the migration process simple. On the command line, enter the migrate command: 

migrate {l2l | remote-access {ikev2 | ssl} | overwrite} 

Things of note: 

Keyword definitions: 

l2l - This converts current IKEv1 l2l tunnels to IKEv2. 

remote access - This converts the remote access configuration. You can convert either the IKEv1 or the SSL tunnel groups to IKEv2. 

overwrite - If you have a IKEv2 configuration that you wish to overwrite, then this keyword converts the current IKEv1 configuration and removes the superfluous IKEv2 configuration. 


Q103. Which three parameters are specified in the isakmp (IKEv1) policy? (Choose three.) 

A. the hashing algorithm 

B. the authentication method 

C. the lifetime 

D. the session key 

E. the transform-set 

F. the peer 

Answer: A,B,C 


2passeasy.com

Most up-to-date 300-209 simos study guide:

Q104. Which technology supports tunnel interfaces while remaining compatible with legacy VPN implementations? 

A. FlexVPN 

B. DMVPN 

C. GET VPN 

D. SSL VPN 

Answer: A 


Q105. Refer to the exhibit. 


What is the purpose of the given configuration? 

A. Establishing a GRE tunnel. 

B. Enabling IPSec to decrypt fragmented packets. 

C. Resolving access issues caused by large packet sizes. 

D. Adding the spoke to the routing table. 

Answer: C 


Q106. When troubleshooting established clientless SSL VPN issues, which three steps should be taken? (Choose three.) 

A. Clear the browser history. 

B. Clear the browser and Java cache. 

C. Collect the information from the computer event log. 

D. Enable and use HTML capture tools. 

E. Gather crypto debugs on the adaptive security appliance. 

F. Use Wireshark to capture network traffic. 

Answer: B,E,F 


2passeasy.com

Simulation 300-209 vce:

Q107. Which option describes the purpose of the command show derived-config interface virtual-access 1? 

A. It verifies that the virtual access interface is cloned correctly with per-user attributes. 

B. It verifies that the virtual template created the tunnel interface. 

C. It verifies that the virtual access interface is of type Ethernet. 

D. It verifies that the virtual access interface is used to create the tunnel interface. 

Answer: A 


Q108. Which three settings are required for crypto map configuration? (Choose three.) 

A. match address 

B. set peer 

C. set transform-set 

D. set security-association lifetime 

E. set security-association level per-host 

F. set pfs 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q109. In FlexVPN, what is the role of a NHRP resolution request? 

A. It allows these entities to directly communicate without requiring traffic to use an intermediate hop 

B. It dynamically assigns VPN users to a group 

C. It blocks these entities from to directly communicating with each other 

D. It makes sure that each VPN spoke directly communicates with the hub 

Answer: A 


Q110. Which IKEv2 feature minimizes the configuration of a FlexVPN on Cisco IOS devices? 

A. IKEv2 Suite-B 

B. IKEv2 proposals 

C. IKEv2 profiles 

D. IKEv2 Smart Defaults 

Answer: D