Want to know Actualtests 300-360 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about Cisco Designing Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks certification experience? Study 100% Guarantee Cisco 300-360 answers to Improve 300-360 questions at Actualtests. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Cisco 300-360 (Designing Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks) test on your first attempt.

Q1. An engineer is performing a predictive wireless design for a medical treatment environment, which requires data and voice services. Which of the following is a requirement for the design?

A. overlapping -72 dBm coverage from two access points

B. overlapping -67 dBm coverage from two access points

C. continuous -67 dBm coverage from one access point

D. continuous -72 dBm coverage from one access point

Answer: C


Q2. Which three options are benefits of U-APSD? (Choose three.)

A. optimized power-save mode periods

B. increased call capacity

C. bandwidth reservation

D. synchronization of the transmission and reception of voice frames

E. efficient roaming

F. priority bandwidth and polling

Answer: A,B,D

Explanation:

Unscheduled automatic power-save delivery (U-APSD) is a feature that has two key benefits:

The primary benefit of U-APSD is that it allows the voice client to synchronize the transmission and reception of voice frames with the AP, thereby allowing the client to go into power-save mode between the transmission/reception of each voice frame tuple. The WLAN client frame transmission in the access categories supporting U-APSD triggers the AP to send any data frames queued for that WLAN client in that AC. A U-APSD client remains listening to the AP until it receives a frame from the AP with an end-of-service period (EOSP) bit set. This tells the client that it can now go back into its power-save mode. This triggering mechanism is considered a more efficient use of client power than the regular listening for beacons method, at a period controlled by the delivery traffic indication map (DTIM) interval, because the latency and jitter requirements of voice are such that a WVoIP client would either not be in power-save mode during a call, resulting in reduced talk times, or would use a short DTIM interval, resulting in reduced standby times. The use of U-APSD allows the use of long DTIM intervals to maximize standby time without sacrificing call quality. The U-APSD feature can be applied individually across access categories, allowing U-APSD can be applied to the voice ACs in the AP, but the other ACs still use the standard power save feature.

The secondary benefit of this feature is increased call capacity. The coupling of transmission buffered data frames from the AP with the triggering data frame from the WLAN client allows the frames from the AP to be sent without the accompanying interframe spacing and random backoff, thereby reducing the contention experience by call.

Reference:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Mobility/vowlan/41dg/vowlan41dg-book/vowlan_ch2.html#wp1045982


Q3. An engineer is assigned to replace an older data-grade autonomous wireless network with a Cisco controllerbased wireless network to meet Voice over WLAN needs. The customer also wants all existing cable infrastructure to be reused and no new cable be specified. How should the engineer respond to the customer’s requirements?

A. Implement the wireless network with the restraints and decrease the TPC neighbor threshold to increase Txpower to provide overlapping cell coverage at sufficient SNR to provide for Voice over WLAN service.

B. Implement the wireless network with the restraints and utilize high-gain antenna to provide overlapping cellcoverage at sufficient SNR to provide for Voice over WLAN service.

C. Inform the customer that the network will not likely function as desired and a post install survey with thepossibility of some new cable would be recommended.

D. Inform the customer that it is not possible to provide coverage and quality for Voice over WLAN usingexisting AP locations and an entire overbuild will be necessary.

Answer: C


Q4. What is a common cause for signal attenuation?

A. Cinder block wall

B. Office window

C. Metal door

D. Glass wall

Answer: C


Q5. Which two options describe best practices that must be completed after a wireless installation is finished?

(Choose two.)

A. Make sure that there are no spaces between the devices on the rack that the Wireless Lan Controller isinstalled.

B. Consult with the customer to ensure that the IT staff has a complete set of design and installationdocuments.

C. Make sure the customer is aware that they should consider purchasing a support contract immediately afterthe installation is complete.

D. Spend time with the customer to show them the controller GUI and inform them how they can reach theCisco TAC if they have any problems.

E. Test all the customer’s wireless devices and applications to ensure they are working properly.

Answer: B,E


Q6. An engineer is assigned to provide wireless coverage in a provincial capital building. Due to the age and historic nature of the building, the ability to run new copper Ethernet cable to desired AP locations is limited. Which requirement should the engineer specify to overcome this restriction?

A. Deploy access points where the survey indicates and connect them via fiber optic cable, using a mediaadapter, and locally provide power.

B. Deploy access points to each phone location converting two spare pairs of copper from the phone line toEthernet and locally provide power.

C. Deploy access point devices where limited cable can be run or exists and connect high- gain antennas andincrease Tx power to increase cell size.

D. Deploy RAP where limited cable can be run or exists, and extend coverage using MAP.

Answer: D


Q7. A customer has deployed an N+N redundant wireless infrastructure. In this deployment, the access points have been salt and peppered between controllers. What configuration would be necessary to cut down on the use of mobility tunnels for voice clients?

A. mobility anchor

B. KIS based CAC

C. media session snooping

D. re-anchor roamed voice clients

Answer: D


Q8. An engineer must design wireless coverage in thick-walled stairwells. Which information should the engineer refer to when determining where APs can be installed?

A. Local or National Building Code

B. IEEE

C. BICSI TDMM

D. Cisco Hardware Installation Guide

Answer: D


Q9. An engineer installed a 3702 AP and is getting power from the switch. What is the reason for getting 3x3 MIMO instead of 4x4?

A. 802.1p 

B. 802.3af 

C. 802.11e 

D. 802.3at

Answer: B


Q10. While performing a Layer 1 passive wireless site survey of a location an engineer detects several instances of low power frequency hopping interference, but cannot physically locate the interfering device or devices. Why is the engineer unable to locate the offending device or devices?

A. The sources are nearby narrow-beam radar and are sweeping through the facility.

B. The sources are PAN and are mobile.

C. The sources are above the ceiling file and transmit intermittently.

D. The sources are actually high-powered devices and transmit from off the site.

Answer: B