We provide free updated Cisco 300-460 practice resources for 120 days from the date of getting. You should check the most recent Cisco 300-460 exam dumps at Testking. Along with download the Cisco 300-460 practice questions. The study manual will help you to prepare for the Cisco Cisco 300-460 coherently which in turn guarantee your success within the real exam. Please really feel free to make contact with us if you possess any questions. The customer services are available at anytime.

2021 Aug 300-460 exam prep

Q1. A Cisco UCSM administrator is tasked with modifying the boot order in a service profile. Which option lists the steps required to accomplish this task? 

A. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab. 

On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles. 

Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order. 

Click Boot Order Wizard to change the existing boot policy. 

B. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab. 

On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles. 

Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order. 

Click Boot Security. 

Click Modify Boot Policy to change the existing policy. 

C. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab. 

On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles. 

Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order. 

Click Modify Boot Policy to change the existing boot policy. 

D. In the Navigation pane, click the Servers tab. 

On the Servers tab, expand Servers > Service Profiles. 

Click the service profile for which you want to change boot order. 

Click Boot Order and the Modify Boot Policy wizard displays. 

Change the existing boot policy. 

Answer: D 


Q2. An administrator is installing a hypervisor on a Cisco USB B-Series Blade Server. In which three locations can the OS image be installed in Cisco UCSM? (Choose three.) 

A. local disk 

B. CD-ROM 

C. PXE 

D. LAN boot 

E. SAN 

F. USB 

Answer: A,C,E 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/1-0-2/b_GUI_Config_Guide/GUI_Config_Guide_chapter25.pdf 


Q3. A Cisco UCS Director administrator is installing a Bare Metal Agent and is in the process of adding an NFS mount point. Which Administration menu option does the administrator choose to add an NFS mount point? 

A. Compute Accounts 

B. Storage Accounts 

C. Physical Accounts 

D. Bare Metal Accounts 

Answer: C 


Q4. Which two statements about Fibre Channel zoning in Cisco UCS are true? (Choose two.) 

A. Zoning is configured on a per-VSAN basis. 

B. Cisco UCS does not support zoning. 

C. Zoning is configured on a per fabric basis. 

D. Zoning can be enabled at the fabric level in switch mode. 

E. You cannot enable zoning at the fabric interconnect level. 

Answer: C,D 


Q5. Refer to the exhibit. Which three commands complete the configuration for this Cisco Nexus 1000V port profile that is assigned to a vmkernel used for VSM control plane? (Choose three.) 

A. service-policy type qos output vmk-control 

B. vmware port-group 

C. system vlan 119 

D. capability 13control 

E. swithchport mode trunk 

F. mtu 9000 

Answer: B,C,D 


300-460  exam engine

Up to date 300-460 sample question:

Q6. Which two statements describe Ethernet and vEthernet port profiles? (Choose two.) 

A. Ethernet port profiles may only be assigned to Cisco UCS unified ports when configured as type link. 

B. Ethernet port profiles are assigned to physical interfaces such as vmnics. vEthernet port profiles are assigned to virtual interfaces such as vNIC, vmk, or VTEP. 

C. An MTU change is required on the Ethernet port profiles to support jumbo frames. 

D. vEthernet port profiles are assigned to physical interfaces such as vmnics. Ethernet port profiles are assigned to virtual interfaces such as vNIC, vmk, or VTEP. 

Answer: B,C 


Q7. A Cisco UCS Director administrator is attempting to view log details for a service request. Which option lists the steps that accomplish this task? 

A. On the menu bar, choose Organizations > My Approvals 

Click the Service Requests tab. 

Choose the service request. 

Click View Details, and choose the Log tab. 

B. On the menu bar, choose Organizations > Service Requests 

From the left panel, choose a user group. 

Click the Service Request tab. 

Choose the service request. 

Click View Details, and choose the Log tab. 

C. On the menu bar, choose Organizations > My Approvals 

Click the Service Requests tab. 

Choose the service request. 

Click View Details, and choose the Input/Output tab. 

D. D. On the menu bar, choose Organizations > Virtual Resources 

From the left panel, choose a user group. 

Click the Service Request tab. 

Choose a service request. 

Click View Details, and choose the Input/Output tab. 

Answer: B 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-director/troubleshooting-guide/b_UCS_Director_Troubleshooting_guide/b_UCS_Director_Troubleshooting_guide_c hapter_01011.html#task_B7A72B55419B455D9C1B7A93CF40633A 


Q8. Which four fields are needed when creating a WWPN pool in Cisco UCS Director? (Choose four) 

A. the first and last WWPN address in the block 

B. the number of WWPN addresses in the block 

C. a unique name for the initiator 

D. the first WWPN address in the block 

E. the WWN for the initiator 

F. a unique name for the pool 

G. the last WWPN address in the block 

H. a description for the pool 

Answer: A,B,F,H 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/2-2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_2_cha pter_011001.html#task_8717496137259896828 


Q9. Which three options describe the correct methods to install the Cisco Nexus 1000V VEM (VIB) software module on the VMware ESXi hypervisor? (Choose three.) 

A. using the “Add Host to vSphere Distributed Switch” dialog on the vSphere Network tab when Update Manager is installed 

B. esxcli software vib install –n/tmp/Cisco_bootbank_cisco-vem –v173-esx_5.2.1.3.1.4.0-3.2.1.vib 

C. executing the Deploy-Nexus 1000V-VSEM.ps1 script 

D. D. esxcli software vib install –v/tmp/Cisco_bootbank_cisco-vem –v173-esx_5.2.1.3.1.4.0-3.2.1.vib 

E. using the Host Selection dialog box in Cisco Virtual Switch Update Manager 

F. creating a baseline group in VMware Update Manager 

Answer: A,D,E 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus1000/sw/5_2_1_s_v_3_1_ 4/install/guide/b_Cisco_N1KV_VMware_Install_and_Upgrade_Guide_521SV314/b_Cisco_ N1KV_VMware_Install_and_Upgrade_Guide_521SV314a_chapter_01.html#task_F02BD7 7701B345D9B34A9332AA7C179F 


Q10. An administrator is installing a hypervisor and has provisioned a dedicated LAN connectivity, set the boot order, and is now rebooting the server to start installation. Which method is the administrator using to install the hypervisor? 

A. host image mapping 

B. KVM console 

C. PXE installation 

D. virtual boot 

Answer: C