Your success in EC-Council 312-50 is our sole target and we develop all our 312-50 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 312-50 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 312-50 Practice Exams for EC-Council 312-50 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q261. StackGuard (as used by Immunix), ssp/ProPolice (as used by OpenBSD), and Microsoft's /GS option use _____ defense against buffer overflow attacks. 

A. Canary 

B. Hex editing 

C. Format checking 

D. Non-executing stack 

Answer: A

Explanation: Canaries or canary words are known values that are placed between a buffer and control data on the stack to monitor buffer overflows. When the buffer overflows, it will clobber the canary, making the overflow evident. This is a reference to the historic practice of using canaries in coal mines, since they would be affected by toxic gases earlier than the miners, thus providing a biological warning system. 


Q262. Which type of scan does not open a full TCP connection? 

A. Stealth Scan 

B. XMAS Scan 

C. Null Scan 

D. FIN Scan 

Answer: A

Explanation: Stealth Scan: Instead of completing the full TCP three-way-handshake a full connection is not made. A SYN packet is sent to the system and if a SYN/ACK packet is received it is assumed that the port on the system is active. In that case a RST/ACK will be sent which will determined the listening state the system is in. If a RST/ACK packet is received, it is assumed that the port on the system is not active. 


Q263. Which FTP transfer mode is required for FTP bounce attack? 

A. Active Mode 

B. Passive Mode 

C. User Mode 

D. Anonymous Mode 

Answer: B

Explanation: FTP bounce attack needs the server the support passive connections and the client program needs to use PORT command instead of the PASV command. 


Q264. LM authentication is not as strong as Windows NT authentication so you may want to disable its use, because an attacker eavesdropping on network traffic will attack the weaker protocol. A successful attack can compromise the user's password. How do you disable LM authentication in Windows XP? 

A. Stop the LM service in Windows XP 

B. Disable LSASS service in Windows XP 

C. Disable LM authentication in the registry 

D. Download and install LMSHUT.EXE tool from Microsoft website 

Answer: C

Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299656 


Q265. What techniques would you use to evade IDS during a Port Scan? (Select 4 answers) 

A. Use fragmented IP packets 

B. Spoof your IP address when launching attacks and sniff responses from the server 

C. Overload the IDS with Junk traffic to mask your scan 

D. Use source routing (if possible) 

E. Connect to proxy servers or compromised Trojaned machines to launch attacks 

Answer: ABDE


Q266. Jacob is looking through a traffic log that was captured using Wireshark. Jacob has come across what appears to be SYN requests to an internal computer from a spoofed IP address. What is Jacob seeing here? 

A. Jacob is seeing a Smurf attack. 

B. Jacob is seeing a SYN flood. 

C. He is seeing a SYN/ACK attack. 

D. He has found evidence of an ACK flood. 

Answer: B


Q267. Bank of Timbuktu was a medium-sized, regional financial institution in Timbuktu. The bank has deployed a new Internet-accessible Web application recently, using which customers could access their account balances, transfer money between accounts, pay bills and conduct online financial business using a Web browser. 

John Stevens was in charge of information security at Bank of Timbuktu. After one month in production, several customers complained about the Internet enabled banking application. Strangely, the account balances of many bank’s customers has been changed! 

However, money hadn’t been removed from the bank. Instead, money was transferred between accounts. Given this attack profile, John Stevens reviewed the Web application’s logs and found the following entries: 

Attempted login of unknown user: John Attempted login of unknown user: sysaR Attempted login of unknown user: sencat Attempted login of unknown user: pete ‘’; Attempted login of unknown user: ‘ or 1=1--Attempted login of unknown user: ‘; drop table logins--Login of user jason, sessionID= 0x75627578626F6F6B Login of user daniel, sessionID= 0x98627579539E13BE Login of user rebecca, sessionID= 0x90627579944CCB811 Login of user mike, sessionID= 0x9062757935FB5C64 Transfer Funds user jason Pay Bill user mike Logout of user mike 

What kind of attack did the Hacker attempt to carry out at the bank? (Choose the best answer) 

A. The Hacker attempted SQL Injection technique to gain access to a valid bank login ID. 

B. The Hacker attempted Session hijacking, in which the Hacker opened an account with the bank, then logged in to receive a session ID, guessed the next ID and took over Jason’s session. 

C. The Hacker attempted a brute force attack to guess login ID and password using password cracking tools. 

D. The Hacker used a random generator module to pass results to the Web server and exploited Web application CGI vulnerability. 

Answer: A

Explanation: The following part: Attempted login of unknown user: pete ‘’; Attempted login of unknown user: ‘ or 1=1--Attempted login of unknown user: ‘; drop table logins--Clearly shows a hacker trying to perform a SQL injection by bypassing the login with the statement 1=1 and then dumping the logins table. 


Q268. What is Hunt used for? 

A. Hunt is used to footprint networks 

B. Hunt is used to sniff traffic 

C. Hunt is used to hack web servers 

D. Hunt is used to intercept traffic i.e. man-in-the-middle traffic 

E. Hunt is used for password cracking 

Answer: D

Explanation: Hunt can be used to intercept traffic. It is useful with telnet, ftp, and others to grab traffic between two computers or to hijack sessions. 


Q269. Look at the following SQL query. SELECT * FROM product WHERE PCategory='computers' or 1=1--' What will it return? Select the best answer. 

A. All computers and all 1's 

B. All computers 

C. All computers and everything else 

D. Everything except computers 

Answer: C

Explanation: The 1=1 tells the SQL database to return everything, a simplified statement would be SELECT * FROM product WHERE 1=1 (which will always be true for all columns). Thus, this query will return all computers and everything else. The or 1=1 is a common test to see if a web application is vulnerable to a SQL attack. 


Q270. Name two software tools used for OS guessing.(Choose two. 

A. Nmap 

B. Snadboy 

C. Queso 

D. UserInfo 

E. NetBus 

Answer: AC

Explanation: Nmap and Queso are the two best-known OS guessing programs. OS guessing software has the ability to look at peculiarities in the way that each vendor implements the RFC's. These differences are compared with its database of known OS fingerprints. Then a best guess of the OS is provided to the user.