Practical of 400-101 torrent materials and pack for Cisco certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 400-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam Today!

2021 Jun 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q201. What are the three variants of NTPv4? (Choose three.) 

A. client/server 

B. broadcast 

C. symmetric 

D. multicast 

E. asymmetric 

F. unicast 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q202. Refer to the exhibit. 


Routers R1 and R2 are configured as shown, and traffic from R1 fails to reach host 209.165.201.254. 

Which action can you take to correct the problem? 

A. Ensure that R2 has a default route in its routing table. 

B. Change the OSPF area type on R1 and R2. 

C. Edit the router configurations so that address 209.165.201.254 is a routable address. 

D. Remove the default-information originate command from the OSPF configuration of R2. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Not sure that any of these answers are correct, it appears that this configuration is valid for reaching that one specific host IP. Answer A does have a route to that host so it would not need a default route to get to it. Choice B is incorrect as the area types have nothing to do with this. C is incorrect as that IP address is routable, and D is needed so that R1 will have a default route advertised to it from R2 so that it can reach this destination. 


Q203. Refer to the exhibit. 


R2 is mutually redistributing between EIGRP and BGP. 

Which configuration is necessary to enable R1 to see routes from R3? 

A. The R3 configuration must include ebgp-multihop to the neighbor statement for R2. 

B. The R2 BGP configuration must include bgp redistribute-internal. 

C. R1 must be configured with next-hop-self for the neighbor going to R2. 

D. The AS numbers configured on R1 and R2 must match. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Whenever you redistribute from BGP to something else, BGP will only advertise externally learned routes. To allow the redistribution of iBGP routes into an interior gateway protocol such as EIGRP or OSPF, use the bgp redistribute-internal command in router configuration mode. 


400-101  torrent

Updated ccie 400-101 dump:

Q204. Which two statements about redistribution are true? (Choose two.) 

A. EIGRP requires the route to have a default metric defined. 

B. EIGRP and OSPF use their router IDs to prevent loops. 

C. When OSPF is redistributed into IS-IS, the default metric must be configured under the IS-IS process. 

D. When traffic is redistributed into OSPF, the subnets command is needed to redistribute classful subnets. 

E. The default seed metric for OSPF redistributed routes is 30. 

Answer: A,B 


Q205. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which action must you take to enable full reachability from router C to router D? 

A. Build an OSPF virtual link. 

B. Build an OSPF sham link. 

C. Configure mutual redistribution between OSPF and EIGRP on routers A and B. 

D. Add a static route on router D. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

For full connectivity, we need to configure mutual redistribution to advertise the EIGRP routes into OSPF and to advertise the OSPF routes into the EIGRP network. This needs to be done at the two border routers that connect to both the EIGRP and OSPF domains. 


Q206. Which two OSPF LSA types are flooded within the originating area? (Choose two.) 

A. type 1, Router LSA 

B. type 2, Network LSA 

C. type 3, Network Summary LSA 

D. type 4, ASBR Summary LSA 

E. type 6, Group Membership LSA 

F. type 9, Opaque LSA 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

OSPF relies on several types of Link State Advertisements (LSAs) to communicate link state information between neighbors. A brief review of the most applicable LSA types: 

. Type 1 - Represents a router 

. Type 2 - Represents the pseudonode (designated router) for a multiaccess link 

. Type 3 - A network link summary (internal route) 

. Type 4 - Represents an ASBR 

. Type 5 - A route external to the OSPF domain 

. Type 7 - Used in stub areas in place of a type 5 LSA LSA types 1 and 2 are found in all areas, and are never flooded outside of an area. They are only flooded within the area that they originated from. 

Reference: http://packetlife.net/blog/2008/jun/24/ospf-area-types/ 


2passeasy.com

Accurate ccie 400-101 vce:

Q207. Consider a network that mixes link bandwidths from 128 kb/s to 40 Gb/s. Which value should be set for the OSPF reference bandwidth? 

A. Set a value of 128. 

B. Set a value of 40000. 

C. Set a manual OSPF cost on each interface. 

D. Use the default value. 

E. Set a value of 40000000. 

F. Set a value of 65535. 

Answer: C 

Explanation: 

Unlike the metric in RIP which is determined by hop count and EIGRP’s crazy mathematical formulated metric, OSPF is a little more simple. The default formula to calculate the cost for the OSPF metric is (10^8/BW). By default the metrics reference cost is 100Mbps, so any link that is 100Mbps will have a metric of 1. a T1 interface will have a metric of 64 so in this case if a router is trying to get to a FastEthernet network on a router that is through a T1 the metric would be 65 (64 +1). You do however have the ability to statically specify a metric on a per interface basis by using the ip ospf cost # where the cost is an integer between 1-65535. 

So the big question is why would you want to statically configure a metric? The biggest advantage of statically configuring an OSPF metric on an interface is to manipulate which route will be chosen dynamically via OSPF. In a nut shell it’s like statically configuring a dynamic protocol to use a specific route. It should also be used when the interface bandwidths vary greatly (some very low bandwidth interfaces and some very high speed interfaces on the same router). 


Q208. Which option is the result if two adjacent routers are configured for OSPF with different process IDs? 

A. The routers are unable to establish an adjacency. 

B. The routers establish an adjacency, but route exchange fails. 

C. The routers establish an adjacency and exchange routes, but the routes are unreachable. 

D. The routers establish an adjacency and exchange routes, and the routes are reachable. 

Answer: D 


Q209. DRAG DROP 

Drag each AF class on the left to its matching DSCP binary value on the right. 


Answer: 



Q210. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which two statements about the EEM applet configuration are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The EEM applet runs before the CLI command is executed. 

B. The EEM applet runs after the CLI command is executed. 

C. The EEM applet requires a case-insensitive response. 

D. The running configuration is displayed only if the letter Y is entered at the CLI. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

sync Indicates whether the policy should be executed synchronously before the CLI command executes. 

. If the yes keyword is specified, the policy will run synchronously with the CLI command. 

. If the no keyword is specified, the policy will run asynchronously with the CLI command. 

nocase 

(Optional) Specifies case insensitive comparison. 

Here we see that the sync knob was enabled so A is correct. However, C is not correct as the nocase argument was not used, so the applet is configured to display the config only if a capital Y is issued. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/eem/command/eem-cr-book/eem-cr-a2.html