Tested of 400-101 study guide materials and braindumps for Cisco certification for consumer, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 400-101 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam Today!

2021 Jun 400-101 Study Guide Questions:

Q181. Which two statements about a network running MPLS VPN with IS-IS IGP are true? (Choose two.) 

A. IS-IS traffic engineering uses wide metric TLV type 135 with an up/down bit to define a leaked route. 

B. IS-IS traffic engineering uses wide metric TLV type 128 with an internal/external bit and an up/down bit to define a leaked route. 

C. IS-IS traffic engineering uses wide metric TLV type 130 with an internal/external bit and an up/down bit to define a leaked route. 

D. If the IS-IS up/down bit is set to 1, the leaked route originated in the L1 area. 

E. The MPLS VPN IS-IS core is inherently protected against IP-based attacks. 

Answer: A,E 


Q182. Which statement about the NHRP network ID is true? 

A. It is sent from the spoke to the hub to identify the spoke as a member of the same NHRP domain. 

B. It is sent from the hub to the spoke to identify the hub as a member of the same NHRP domain. 

C. It is sent between spokes to identify the spokes as members of the same NHRP domain. 

D. It is a locally significant ID used to define the NHRP domain for an interface. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The NHRP network ID is used to define the NHRP domain for an NHRP interface and differentiate between multiple NHRP domains or networks, when two or more NHRP domains (GRE tunnel interfaces) are available on the same NHRP node (router). The NHRP network ID is used to help keep two NHRP networks (clouds) separate from each other when both are configured on the same router. The NHRP network ID is a local only parameter. It is significant only to the local router and it is not transmitted in NHRP packets to other NHRP nodes. For this reason the actual value of the NHRP network ID configured on a router need not match the same NHRP network ID on another router where both of these routers are in the same NHRP domain. As NHRP packets arrive on a GRE interface, they are assigned to the local NHRP domain in the NHRP network ID that is configured on that interface. 

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4/ip_addr/configuration/guide/hadnhrp.html 


Q183. Which three features require Cisco Express Forwarding? (Choose three.) 

A. NBAR 

B. AutoQoS 

C. fragmentation 

D. MPLS 

E. UplinkFast 

F. BackboneFast 

Answer: A,B,D 

Explanation: 

QoS Features That Require CEF 

These class-based QoS features are supported only on routers that run CEF. 

.Network Based Application Recognition (NBAR) provides intelligent network classification. For more information, refer to Network Based Application Recognition. 

. The AutoQoS -VoIP feature simplifies and speeds up the implementation and provisioning of QoS for VoIP traffic. This feature is enabled with the help of the auto qos voip command. CEF must be enabled at the interface or ATM PVC before the auto qos command can be used. For more information about this feature and its prerequisites, refer to AutoQoS -VoIP. 

From MPLS Fundamentals - Luc De Ghein 

Why Is CEF Needed in MPLS Networks? 

Concerning MPLS, CEF is special for a certain reason; otherwise, this book would not explicitly cover it. Labeled packets that enter the router are switched according to the label forwarding information base (LFIB) on the router. IP packets that enter the router are switched according to the CEF table on the router. Regardless of whether the packet is switched according to the LFIB or the CEF table, the outgoing packet can be a labeled packet or an IP packet 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/asynchronous-transfer-mode-atm/ip-to-atm-class-of-service/4800-cefreq.html 


2passeasy.com

Update avenida armando lombardi 400. lojas 101-105:

Q184. Refer to the exhibit. 


What will be the extended community value of this route? 

A. RT:200:3000 RT:200:9999 

B. RT:200:9999 RT:200:3000 

C. RT:200:3000 

D. RT:200:9999 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Here the route map is being used to manually set the extended community RT to 200:9999 


Q185. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which command can you enter to resolve this error message on a peer router? 

A. username <username> password <password> 

B. ppp chap <hostname> 

C. aaa authorization exec if-authenticated 

D. aaa authorization network if-authenticated 

Answer: A 


Q186. Which statement describes Cisco PfR link groups? 

A. Link groups enable Cisco PfR Fast Reroute when NetFlow is enabled on the external interfaces of the border routers. 

B. Link groups define a strict or loose hop-by-hop path pReference: 

C. Link groups are required only when Cisco PfR is configured to load-balance all traffic. 

D. Link groups are enabled automatically when Cisco PfR is in Fast Reroute mode. 

E. Link groups set a preference for primary and fallback (backup) external exit interfaces. 

Answer: E 

Explanation: 

The Performance Routing - Link Groups feature introduced the ability to define a group of exit links as a preferred set of links, or a fallback set of links for PfR to use when optimizing traffic classes specified in an PfR policy. PfR currently selects the best link for a traffic class based on the preferences specified in a policy and the traffic class performance—using parameters such as reachability, delay, loss, jitter or MOS—on a path out of the specified link. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/pfr/configuration/guide/15_1/pfr_15_1_book/pfr-link-group.html 


2passeasy.com

Tested yahoo video error 400-101:

Q187. Which additional feature must be enabled on a switch to allow PIM snooping to function correctly? 

A. IGMP snooping 

B. port security 

C. storm control 

D. dynamic ARP inspection 

Answer: A 


Q188. Refer to the exhibit. 


Why is the router not accessible via Telnet on the GigabitEthernet0 management interface? 

A. The wrong port is being used in the telnet-acl access list. 

B. The subnet mask is incorrect in the telnet-acl access list. 

C. The log keyword needs to be removed from the telnet-acl access list. 

D. The access class needs to have the vrf-also keyword added. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

The correct command should be “access-class telnet-acl in vrf-also”. If you do not specify the vrf-also keyword, incoming Telnet connections from interfaces that are part of a VRF are rejected. 


Q189. Refer to the exhibit. 


You must complete the configuration on R1 so that a maximum of three links can be used and fragmentation is supported. 

Which additional configuration accomplishes this task? 

A. interface Multilink19 

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 

ppp multilink 

ppp multilink group 19 

ppp multilink links minimum 1 

ppp multilink links maximum 3 

ppp multilink interleave 

B. interface Multilink19 

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 

ppp multilink 

ppp multilink group 19 

ppp multilink links maximum 3 

ppp multilink fragment delay 20 

C. interface Multilink19 

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 

ppp multilink 

ppp multilink group 19 

ppp multilink links maximum 3 

ppp multilink fragment delay 20 

ppp multilink interleave 

D. interface Multilink19 

ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.252 

ppp multilink 

ppp multilink group 19 

ppp multilink links maximum 3 

ppp multilink interleave 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The “ppp multilink interleave” command is needed to enable link fragmentation and Interleaving (LFI). The Cisco IOS Link Fragmentation and Interleaving (LFI) feature uses Multilink PPP (MLP). MLP provides a method of splitting, recombining, and sequencing datagrams across multiple logical data links. MLP allows packets to be fragmented and the fragments to be sent at the same time over multiple point-to-point links to the same remote address. 

ppp multilink links maximum 

To limit the maximum number of links that Multilink PPP (MLP) can dial for dynamic allocation, use the ppp multilink links maximum command in interface configuration mode. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/fqos_c/qcflfi.html 


Q190. Refer to the exhibit. 


R1 is performing mutual redistribution, but OSPF routes from R3 are unable to reach R2. Which three options are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.) 

A. R1 requires a seed metric to redistribute RIP. 

B. The RIP version supports only classful subnet masks. 

C. R1 is filtering OSPF routes when redistributing into RIP. 

D. R3 and R1 have the same router ID. 

E. R1 and R3 have an MTU mismatch. 

F. R2 is configured to offset OSPF routes with a metric of 16. 

Answer: A,C,F 

Explanation: 

A. RIP requires a seed metric to be specified when redistributing routes into that protocol. A seed metric is a "starter metric" that gives the RIP process a metric it can work with. The OSPF metric of cost is incomprehensible to RIP, since RIP's sole metric is hop count. We've got to give RIP a metric it understands when redistributing routes into that protocol, so let's go back to R1 and do so. 

C. Filtering routes is another explanation, if the routes to R2 are boing filtered from being advertised to R1. 

F. If the metric is offset to 16, then the routes will have reached the maximum hop count when redistributed to RIP. The max hop count for RIP is 16.