The actual 400-101 software program of Ucertify can check any testee whether to grasp the CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) understanding firmly and also genuine solutions. The actual Ucertify 400-101 items are consist of multiple choose. Prospect can select various package deal goods for the 400-101 pdf or perhaps 400-101 vce software program in accordance with their own grasp with the 400-101 situation.

2021 Jun 400-101 rapidshare

Q391. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement is true? 

A. The command ip multicast rpf multitopology is missing from the configuration. 

B. Multitopology routing for multicast has been enabled for IS-IS. 

C. This output is invalid. 

D. The command mpls traffic-eng multicast-intact is configured on this router. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

The following is sample output from the show ip rpf command in a Multi-Topology Routing (MTR) routing environment. In Cisco IOS releases that support MTR, the “RPF topology” field was introduced to indicate which RIB topology is being used for the RPF lookup. For the “RPF topology” field in this example, the first topology listed (ipv4 multicast base) indicates where the nexthop of the RPF lookup is being conducted and the second topology listed (ipv4 unicast data) indicates where the route originated from. 

Router# show ip rpf 10.30.30.32 

RPF information for ? (10.30.30.32) 

RPF interfacE. Ethernet1/0 

RPF neighbor: ? (10.1.1.32) 

RPF route/mask: 10.30.30.32/32 

RPF typE. unicast (ospf 100) 

Doing distance-preferred lookups across tables 

RPF topology: ipv4 multicast base, originated from ipv4 unicast data 

The table below describes the fields shown in the displays. 

Table 15 show ip rpf Field Descriptions 

Field 

Description 

RPF information for 

Hostname and source address for which RPF information is displayed. 

RPF interface 

For the given source, the interface from which the router expects to receive packets. 

RPF neighbor 

For the given source, the neighbor from which the router expects to receive packets. 

RPF route/mask 

Route number and mask that matched against this source. 

RPF type 

Routing table from which this route was obtained, either unicast, MBGP, DVMRP, or static mroutes. 

RPF recursion count 

The number of times the route is recursively resolved. 

Doing distance-preferred 

Whether RPF was determined based on distance or length of mask. 

Using Group Based VRF Select, RPF VRF. 

The RPF lookup was based on the group address and the VRF where the RPF lookup is being performed. 

Metric preference 

The preference value used for selecting the unicast routing metric to the RP announced by the designated forwarder (DF). 

Metric 

Unicast routing metric to the RP announced by the DF. 

RPF topology 

RIB topology being used for the RPF lookup, and, if originated from a different RIB topology, which RIB topology the route originated from. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti/command/imc-xe-3se-5700-cr-book/imc-xe-3se-3850-cr-book_chapter_010.html 


Q392. Which two services are used to transport Layer 2 frames across a packet-switched network? (Choose two.) 

A. Frame Relay 

B. ATM 

C. AToM 

D. L2TPv3 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

Both AToM and L2TPv3 have the common objective of transmitting packet switched traffic of L2 frames (Frame Relay, ATM, and Ethernet) across a packet-switched network. 

Reference: Layer 2 VPN Architectures - Google Books Result Wei Luo, Carlos Pignataro, Anthony Chan 

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0132796864 


Q393. Which three statements about the default behaviour of eBGP sessions are true? (Choose three.) 

A. eBGP sessions between sub-ASs in different confederations transmit the next hop unchanged. 

B. The next hop in an eBGP peering is the IP address of the neighbor that announced the route. 

C. When a route reflector reflects a route to a client, it transmits the next hop unchanged. 

D. The next hop in an eBGP peering is the loopback address of the interface that originated the route. 

E. The next hop in an eBGP peering is the loopback address of the neighbor that announced the route. 

F. When a route reflector reflects a route to a client, it changes the next hop to its own address. 

Answer: A,B,C 


Q394. Refer to the exhibit. 


Your organization has two offices, Site 1 and Site 2, which are connected by a provider 

backbone, as shown. Where must you configure an attachment circuit to allow the two sites to connect over a Layer 2 network using L2TPv3? 

A. PE Site 1 Fa1/0 and PE Site 2 Fa0/0 

B. CE Site 1 Fa0/0 and CE Site 2 Fa0/0 

C. PE Site 1 Se0/0 and PE Site 2 Se0/0 

D. CE Site 1 Fa0/0 and PE Site 2 Se0/0 

Answer: A 


Q395. An access switch at a remote location is connected to the spanning-tree root with redundant uplinks. A network engineer notices that there are issues with the physical cabling of the current root port. The engineer decides to force the secondary link to be the desired forwarding root port. Which action accomplishes this task? 

A. Adjust the secondary link to have a lower priority than the primary link. 

B. Change the link type to point-to-point. 

C. Apply a BPDU filter on the primary interface of the remote switches. 

D. Enable Rapid Spanning Tree to converge using the secondary link. 

Answer: A 


400-101  exam prep

Improved cisco ccie 400-101:

Q396. What is the preferred method to improve neighbor loss detection in EIGRP? 

A. EIGRP natively detects neighbor down immediately, and no additional feature or configuration is required. 

B. BFD should be used on interfaces that support it for rapid neighbor loss detection. 

C. Fast hellos (subsecond) are preferred for EIGRP, so that it learns rapidly through its own mechanisms. 

D. Fast hellos (one-second hellos) are preferred for EIGRP, so that it learns rapidly through its own mechanisms. 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Bi-directional Forwarding Detection (BFD) provides rapid failure detection times between forwarding engines, while maintaining low overhead. It also provides a single, standardized method of link/device/protocol failure detection at any protocol layer and over any media. 

Reference: “Bidirectional Forwarding Detection for EIGRP” 

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk365/tk207/technologies_white_paper090 0aecd80243fe7.html 


Q397. Refer to the exhibit. 


What is wrong with the configuration of the tunnel interface of this DMVPN Phase II spoke router? 

A. The interface MTU is too high. 

B. The tunnel destination is missing. 

C. The NHRP NHS IP address is wrong. 

D. The tunnel mode is wrong. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

By default, tunnel interfaces use GRE as the tunnel mode, but a DMVPN router needs to be configured for GRE multipoint by using the “tunnel mode gre multipoint” interface command. 


Q398. Which technology can be used to secure the core of an STP domain? 

A. UplinkFast 

B. BPDU guard 

C. BPDU filter 

D. root guard 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Since STP does not implement any authentication or encryption to protect the exchange of BPDUs, it is vulnerable to unauthorized participation and attacks. Cisco IOS offers the STP Root Guard feature to enforce the placement of the root bridge and secure the core of the STP domain. 

STP root guard forces a port to become a designated port so that no switch on the other end of the link can become a root switch. If a port configured for root guard receives a superior BPDU, the port it is received on is blocked. In this way, STP root guard blocks other devices from trying to become the root bridge. 

STP root guard should be enabled on all ports that will never connect to a root bridge, for example, all end user ports. This ensures that a root bridge will never be negotiated on those ports. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/solutions/Enterprise/Security/Baseline_Security/secur ebasebook/sec_chap7.html 


Q399. Which two features are used for inspection when IPv6 address glean is enabled? (Choose two.) 

A. DHCP messages 

B. ND messages 

C. ICMPv6 messages 

D. UDP messages 

E. TCP messages 

Answer: A,B 

Explanation: 

IPv6 address glean is the foundation for many other IPv6 features that depend on an accurate binding table. It inspects ND and DHCP messages on a link to glean addresses, and then populates the binding table with these addresses. This feature also enforces address ownership and limits the number of addresses any given node is allowed to claim. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipv6_fhsec/configuration/15-s/ip6f-15-s-book/ip6-snooping.html 


Q400. Which three statements about IPsec VTIs are true? (Choose three.) 

A. IPsec sessions require static mapping to a physical interface. 

B. They can send and receive multicast traffic. 

C. They can send and receive traffic over multiple paths. 

D. They support IP routing and ACLs. 

E. They can send and receive unicast traffic. 

F. They support stateful failover. 

Answer: B,D,E