Act now and download your Cisco 400-101 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Cisco 400-101 tutorials. Download Updated Cisco CCIE Routing and Switching (v5.0) exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Cisco 400-101 with a classic professional.

2021 Aug 400-101 ccie routing and switching written exam fee:

Q271. What are the three HDLC operating modes? (Choose three.) 

A. normal response 

B. asynchronous balanced 

C. synchronous response 

D. asynchronous response 

E. normal balanced 

F. synchronous balanced 

Answer: A,B,D 


Q272. RIPv2 is enabled on a router interface. The "neighbor" command is also configured with a specific IP address. Which statement describes the effect of this configuration? 

A. RIP stops sending multicast packets on that interface. 

B. RIP starts sending only unicast packets on that interface. 

C. RIP starts ignoring multicast packets on that interface. 

D. RIP starts sending unicast packets to the specified neighbor, in addition to multicast packets. 

Answer: D 


Q273. Which two statements about HSRP are true? (Choose two.) 

A. Its virtual MAC is 0000.0C07.Acxx. 

B. Its multicast virtual MAC is 0000.5E00.01xx. 

C. Its default configuration allows for pre-emption. 

D. It supports tracking. 

E. It supports unique virtual MAC addresses. 

Answer: A,D 

Explanation: 

Default HSRP Configuration 

Feature 

Default Setting 

HSRP version 

Version 1 

HSRP groups 

None configured 

Standby group number 

Standby MAC address 

System assigned as: 0000.0c07.acXX, where XX is the HSRP group number 

Standby priority 

100 

Standby delay 

0 (no delay) 

Standby track interface priority 

10 

Standby hello time 

3 seconds 

Standby holdtime 

10 seconds 

. The standby track interface configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces and is useful for tracking interfaces that are not configured for HSRP. When a tracked interface fails, the hot standby priority on the device on which tracking has been configured decreases by 10. If an interface is not tracked, its state changes do not affect the hot standby priority of the configured device. For each interface configured for hot standby, you can configure a separate list of interfaces to be tracked. 

. The standby track interface-priority interface configuration command specifies how much to decrement the hot standby priority when a tracked interface goes down. When the interface comes back up, the priority is incremented by the same amount. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/1 2-2_55_se/configuration/guide/3750xscg/swhsrp.html 


Q274. Which two statements about the default SNMP configuration are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The SNMP agent is enabled. 

B. The SNMP trap receiver is configured. 

C. All SNMP notification types are sent. 

D. SNMPv1 is the default version. 

E. SNMPv3 is the default version. 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

Default SNMP Configuration 

Feature 

Default Setting 

SNMP agent 

Enabled SNMP community strings 

Read-Only: Public 

Read-WritE. Private 

Read-Write-all: Secret 

SNMP trap receiver 

None configured 

SNMP traps 

None enabled 

SNMP version 

If no version keyword is present, the default is version 1. 

SNMPv3 authentication 

If no keyword is entered, the default is the noauth (noAuthNoPriv) security level. 

SNMP notification type 

If no type is specified, all notifications are sent. 

Reference: 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/software/release/12-1_19_ea1/configuration/guide/2950scg/swsnmp.html 


Q275. Which three statements about the route preference of IS-IS are true? (Choose three.) 

A. An L1 path is preferred over an L2 path. 

B. An L2 path is preferred over an L1 path. 

C. Within each level, a path that supports optional metrics is preferred over a path that supports only the default metric. 

D. Within each level of metric support, the path with the lowest metric is preferred. 

E. The Cisco IS-IS implementation usually performs equal cost path load balancing on up to eight paths. 

F. Both L1 and L2 routes will be installed in the routing table at the same time. 

Answer: A,C,D 

Explanation: 

Given multiple possible routes to a particular destination, an L1 path is preferred over an L2 path. Within each level, a path that supports the optional metrics is preferred over a path that supports only the default metric. (Again, Cisco supports only the default metric, so the second order of preference is not relevant to Cisco routers.) Within each level of metric support, the path with the lowest metric is preferred. If multiple equal-cost, equal-level paths are found by the Decision process, they are all entered into the route table. The Cisco IS-IS implementation usually performs equal-cost load balancing on up to six paths. 

Reference: http://www.realccielab.org/operation-of-integrated-is-is.html 


400-101  exam guide

Up to date 400-101 ccie written exam number:

Q276. Refer to the exhibit. 


Which statement is true? 

A. This is an MPLS TE point-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network. 

B. This is an MPLS TE multipoint-to-point LSP in an MPLS network. 

C. This is a point-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network. 

D. This is a multipoint-to-multipoint LSP in an MPLS network. 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

Same example of this provided on slide 24 at the reference link below: 

Reference: “mVPN Deployment Models” Cisco Live Presentation 

http://d2zmdbbm9feqrf.cloudfront.net/2014/eur/pdf/BRKIPM-2011.pdf, slide 24 


Q277. Refer to the exhibit. 


If the route to 10.1.1.1 is removed from the R2 routing table, which server becomes the master NTP server? 

A. R2 

B. the NTP server at 10.3.3.3 

C. the NTP server at 10.4.4.4 

D. the NTP server with the lowest stratum number 

Answer: D 

Explanation: 

NTP uses a concept called “stratum” that defines how many NTP hops away a device is from an authoritative time source. For example, a device with stratum 1 is a very accurate device and might have an atomic clock attached to it. Another NTP server that is using this stratum 1 server to sync its own time would be a stratum 2 device because it’s one NTP hop further away from the source. When you configure multiple NTP servers, the client will prefer the NTP server with the lowest stratum value. 

Reference: https://networklessons.com/network-services/cisco-network-time-protocol-ntp/ 


Q278. Which two DHCP messages are always sent as broadcast? (Choose two.) 

A. DHCPOFFER 

B. DHCPDECLINE 

C. DHCPRELEASE 

D. DHCPREQUEST 

E. DHCPDISCOVER 

Answer: D,E 

Explanation: 

DHCP discovery 

The client broadcasts messages DHCPDISCOVER on the network subnet using the destination address 255.255.255.255 or the specific subnet broadcast address. 

DHCP request 

In response to the DHCP offer, the client replies with a DHCP request, broadcasts to the server, requesting the offered address. A client can receive DHCP offers from multiple servers, but it will accept only one DHCP offer. 

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_Host_Configuration_Protocol 


Q279. Which two statements about the function of a PIM designated router are true? (Choose two.) 

A. It forwards multicast traffic from the source into the PIM network. 

B. It registers directly connected sources to the PIM rendezvous point. 

C. It sends PIM Join/Prune messages for directly connected receivers. 

D. It sends IGMP queries. 

E. It sends PIM asserts on the interfaces of the outgoing interface list. 

Answer: B,C 

Explanation: 

In PIM ASM and SSM modes, the software chooses a designated router (DR) from the routers on each network segment. The DR is responsible for forwarding multicast data for specified groups and sources on that segment. In ASM mode, the DR is responsible for unicasting PIM register packets to the RP. When a DR receives an IGMP membership report from a directly connected receiver, the shortest path is formed to the RP, which may or may not go through the DR. The result is a shared tree that connects all sources transmitting on the same multicast group to all receivers of that group. In SSM mode, the DR triggers (*, G) or (S, G) PIM join messages toward the RP or the source. The path from the receiver to the source is determined hop by hop. The source must be known to the receiver or the DR. 

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nx-os/multicast/configuration/guide/n7k_multic_cli_5x/pim.html#wp1054047 


Q280. Which two statements about BGP best-path selection are true? (Choose two.) 

A. The route with the highest local preference is preferred. 

B. The weight attribute is advertised to peers. 

C. The route with the lowest MED is preferred. 

D. A route that originates from iBGP peers is preferred. 

E. A route that originates from a router with a higher BGP router ID is preferred. 

F. The lowest weight advertised is preferred. 

Answer: A,C