The actual examinees who study the Examcollection Cisco 500-006 places are success regarding very qualified professors, dwelling an excellent existence. Examcollection has been committed to help make your future safe and commence your Cisco 500-006 Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2 test formulations from the most recent up-to-date Examcollection tests 500-006 check engine. The dreams should come accurate through commence your 500-006 vce for Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2 test via Examcollection Cisco examine guides only. You will not capable of stand out your abilities within the initial try regarding 500-006 check if you utilize a additional walkway as compared to Cisco. Cisco Cisco 500-006 pdf file will provide you with splendour thus making you enough positive about your whole existence.

2021 Jun 500-006 free practice exam

Q11. After you change the IP address of a Cisco TelePresence Codec C90, you are unable to use Telnet or a browser to connect to that address. However, you are able to use ping to connect to the new address. What are the two possible causes? (Choose two.) 

A. The configuration failed and there is another device with the same address that responds to the ping. 

B. The codec disabled the Telnet and HTTP services after the IP address change. 

C. The codec needs to reboot after the IP address change in order to bind the services to the new address. 

D. The gatekeeper configuration failed and you need to set up the gatekeeper address and the discovery type again. 

Answer: A,C 


Q12. Refer to the exhibit. 

You started a conference without Cisco TMS and you want to monitor the conference. Which setting will enable you to monitor the conference? 

A. Show MCUs 

B. Show Ad Hoc 

C. Expand the Active folder 

D. Expand the Reservations folder 

E. Add to Watch List 

Answer: B 

Explanation: 

Conference Control Center can also monitor ad hoc calls (not booked by Cisco TMS> To enable this: 

1. Go to Administrative Tools > Configuration > Network Settings 

2. Set Enable ad hoc conference discovery to Yes 

3. Select Show Ad Hoc In the left hand panel of the CCC page 


Q13. What does an MCU service prefix of 8 mean for users of a Cisco TelePresence MCU? 

A. Any conferences created from an endpoint will be prefixed with 8. 

B. Any dialed number starting with 8 will be routed to the MCU. 

C. Any gateway services will be prefixed with an 8. 

D. Any MCU-created conferences will start with an 8. 

Answer: B 


Q14. Which two of the following are supported ways to install Cisco TelePresence Conductor? (Choose two.) 

A. Purchase the appliance with the application already installed. 

B. Install the application on Windows 2008. 

C. Install the application on a Cisco supported VMware ESXi host. 

D. Enable Cisco TelePresence Conductor under the Application menu in the Cisco VCS. 

Answer: A,C 

Explanation: 

Cisco Telepresence Conductor is available as a virtualized application running on Cisco Unified Computing System (Cisco UCS.) platforms or third-party server platforms. Alternatively it is available as a dedicated appliance (Figure 2). 


Q15. What occurs when a conference with eight sites is booked through Cisco TMS? 

A. TMS will automatically choose the most appropriate MCU that is available on the network. 

B. TMS will prompt the engineer to book an MCU on the network. 

C. TMS will cascade the call by using the built-in MultiSite capabilities of the endpoints. 

D. TMS will automatically activate Multiway. 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Cisco TMS handles routing automatically. When booking conferences it is not necessary to specify network protocols or MCUs. You can modify the defaults sheeted by Cisco TMS on a per conference basis dunng book ing If a booking requires an MCU and no MCU is available, an error will be shown 


500-006  exam prep

Abreast of the times 500-006 download:

Q16. Which of these constitutes a Cisco TCS recording alias? 

A. A recording template, a media server configuration, and a call configuration 

B. A media server configuration and a call configuration 

C. A recording template and a media server configuration 

D. A recording template and a call configuration 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

The recordingalias determines the following: 

What to dial (for example, the H.323 ID, SIP URI)to record when using this recording alias. 

How the Content Server communicates with the endpoint or system while recording based on the specified call configuration (see Call Configurations). 

How recordings that are created with this recording alias are streamed or played back, and whether they can be played live (while recording is in progress) or only i options are specified in the template (see Templates). 

if the Content Server should send an email notification to specified users when a recording that uses the recording alias has been made. 

What recording information is copied to recordings that are created with this recording alias. 

Who has access to view or edit recordings that are created with this recording alias and whether the recordings have a password that must be entered before user them. 

If the Content Server should make a recording that uses this recording alias available for playback on an endpoint. 


Q17. What two protocols are used in firewall traversal? (Choose two). 

A. SIP 

B. H.239 

C. H.460.18 & 19 

D. Assent 

E. H.264 

Answer: C,D 

Explanation: 

Endpoint traversal technology requirements 

The "far end" (at home or at a hotel, for example) endpoint requirements to support firewall traversal are summarized below: 

For H .323, the endpoint needs to support Assent or H460.18 and H460.19. 

For SIP, the endpoint just needs to support standard SIP. 

Registration messages will keep the "'far end" firewall ports open for VCS to send messages to that endpoint. The VCS waits for media from the endpoint behind the firewall, before returning media to it on that same port - the endpoint does have to support media transmission and reception on the same port. 

The VCS also supports SIP outbound, which is an alternative method of keeping firewalls open without the overhead of using the full registration message. 

SIP and H.323endpoints can register to the VCS Expressway or they can just send calls to the VCS Expressway as the local "DMZ" firewall has relevant ports open to allow communication to the VCS Expressway overSIP and H.323 ports. 


Q18. Which troubleshooting tools are available on the Cisco TelePresence VCS (X5 or above)? 

A. configuration logs for all endpoints registered, endpoint status logs, and Cisco TelePresence MCU conference reports 

B. system resources, call history, search history, zone and subzone status, warnings, event logs 

C. H.323, SIP, and ISDN syslogs for each endpoint registered, all logs for all calls on the network 

D. searches, locate tools, check rules, syslog, call history, current calls, call logs from the endpoints 

Answer: B 

12. Where do you find the Clusterwide Domain Configuration? 

A. System > Enterprise Parameters 

B. System > Enterprise Phone Configuration 

C. Device > Trunk 

D. User Management > SIP Realm 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

C:UsersMCSDesktop1.jpg 


Q19. Which feature must be enabled on the Cisco TelePresence VCS in order to monitor the status of non-presence-enabled clients? 

A. Presence User Agent 

B. Interworking 

C. FindMe 

D. LDAP 

Answer: A 

Explanation: 

Applications Presence User Agent Mode: <On/Off> Enables and disables the SIMPLE Presence User Agent (PU A) The PU A provides presence information on behalf of registered endpoints SIP mode must also be enabled for the PUA to function. Default: Off Example: xConfiguration Applications Presence User Agent Mode: Off 


Q20. What information about a change can you determine from the configuration log on a Cisco 

TelePresence VCS? 

A. The E.164 alias of the person who made the change 

B. The IP SIP address of the person who made the change 

C. The H.323 ID of the person who made the change 

D. The username of the person who made the change 

Answer: D