It is impossible to pass Microsoft 70-762 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

Also have 70-762 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You run the following Transact-SQL statement:
70-762 dumps exhibit
There are multiple unique OrderlD values. Most of the UnitPrice values for the same OrderlD are different. You need to create a single index seek query that does not use the following operators:
*Nested loop
*Sort
*Key lookup

  • A. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_l ON OrderLines (OrderlD, UnitPrice) INCLUDE(Description, Quantity)
  • B. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_l ON OrderLines (OrderlD, UnitPrice) INCLUOE(Quantity)
  • C. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_l ON OrderLines (OrderlD, UnitPrice, Quantity)
  • D. CREATE INDEX IX_OrderLines_l ON OrderLines (UnitPrice, OrderlD) INCLUDE(Description, Quantity)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
You have a database that contains a table named Employees. The table stores information about the employees of your company.
You need to implement and enforce the following business rules:
- Limit the values that are accepted by the Salary column.
- Prevent salaries less than $15,000 and greater than $300,000 from being entered.
- Determine valid values by using logical expressions.
- Do not validate data integrity when running DELETE statements. Solution: You implement a check constraint on the table.
Does the solution meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: A

Explanation: References: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Check_constraint

NEW QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
You have a database named Sales that contains the following database tables: Customer, Order, and Products. The Products table and the Order table are shown in the following diagram.
70-762 dumps exhibit
The customer table includes a column that stores the data for the last order that the customer placed.
You plan to create a table named Leads. The Leads table is expected to contain approximately 20,000 records. Storage requirements for the Leads table must be minimized.
You need to implement a stored procedure that deletes a discontinued product from the Products table. You identify the following requirements:
* If an open order includes a discontinued product, the records for the product must not be deleted.
* The stored procedure must return a custom error message if a product record cannot be deleted. The message must identify the OrderID for the open order.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate Transact-SQL segments in the answer area.
70-762 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: Using TRY...CATCH in Transact-SQL
    Errors in Transact-SQL code can be processed by using a TRY…CATCH construct. TRY…CATCH can use the following error function to capture error information:
    ERROR_MESSAGE() returns the complete text of the error message. The text includes the values supplied for any substitutable parameters such as lengths, object names, or times.
    References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179296(v=sql.105).aspx

    NEW QUESTION 4
    You have a database named MyDatabase. You must monitor all the execution plans in XML format by using Microsoft SQL Trace. The trace must meet the following requirements:
    - Capture execution plans only for queries that run the MyDatabase database.
    - Filter out plans with event duration of less than or equal to 100 microseconds.
    - Save trace results to a disk on the server. You need to create the trace.
    In which order should you arrange the Transact-SQL segments to develop the solution? To answer, move all Transact-SQL segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
    NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.
    DECLARE @traceEventId int = 122;
    DECLARE @traceColumnIdForTextData int = 1; DECLARE @durationFilter bigint = 100 DECLARE @databaseID int;
    SELECT @databaseId = DB_ID(‘MyDatabase’);
    70-762 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: The following system stored procedures are used to define and manage traces:
      * sp_trace_create is used to define a trace and specify an output file location as well asother options that I’ll cover in the coming pages. This stored procedure returns a handle to the created trace, in the form of an integer trace ID.
      * sp_trace_setevent is used to add event/column combinations to traces based on the trace ID, as well as toremove them, if necessary, from traces in which they have already been defined.
      * sp_trace_setfilter is used to define event filters based on trace columns.
      * sp_trace_setstatus is called to turn on a trace, to stop a trace, and to delete a trace definitiononce you’re done with it. Traces can be started and stopped multiple times over their lifespan.
      References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc293613.aspx

      NEW QUESTION 5
      Note: this question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in the series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
      You are developing an application to track customer sales.
      You need to create an object that meets to following requirements:
      Run managed code packaged in an assembly that was created in the Microsoft.NET Framework and uploaded in Microsoft SQL Server.
      Run written a transaction and roll back if a failure occurs.
      Run when a table is created or modified.
      What should you create?

      • A. extended procedure
      • B. CLR procedure
      • C. user-defined procedure
      • D. DML trigger
      • E. DDL trigger
      • F. scalar-valued function
      • G. table-valued function

      Answer: B

      Explanation: The common language runtime (CLR) is the heart of the Microsoft .NET Framework and provides the execution environment for all .NET Framework code. Code that runs within the CLR is referred to as managed code.
      With the CLR hosted in Microsoft SQL Server (called CLR integration), you can author stored procedures, triggers, user-defined functions, user-defined types, and user-defined aggregates in managed code.
      References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/framework/data/adonet/sql/introduction-to-sql-server-clr-integration

      NEW QUESTION 6
      You suspect deadlocks on a database.
      Which two trace flags in the Microsoft SQL Server error log should you locate? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

      • A. 1204
      • B. 1211
      • C. 1222
      • D. 2528
      • E. 3205

      Answer: AC

      Explanation: Trace flag 1204 returns the resources and types of locks participating in a deadlock and also the current command affected.
      Trace flag 1222 returns the resources and types of locks that are participating in a deadlock and also the current command affected, in an XML format that does not comply with any XSD schema.
      References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/database-console-commands/dbcc-traceon-trace-flags-transact-sql?vie

      NEW QUESTION 7
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
      You have a Microsoft SQL Server database named DB1 that contains the following tables:
      70-762 dumps exhibit
      Users frequently run the following query:
      70-762 dumps exhibit
      Users report that the query takes a long time to return results.
      You need to minimize the amount of time required for the query to return data. What should you do?

      • A. Create clustered indexes on TBL1 and TBL2.
      • B. Create a clustered index on TBL1. Create a nonclustered index on TBL2 and add the most frequently queried columns as included columns.
      • C. Create a nonclustered index on TBL2 only.
      • D. Create unique constraints on both TBL1 and TBL2. Create a partitioned view that combines columnsfrom TBL1 and TBL2.
      • E. Drop existing indexes on TBL1 and then create a clustered columnstore inde
      • F. Create a nonclustered columnstore index on TBL1. Create a nonclustered index on TBL2.
      • G. Drop existing indexes on tbli and then create a clustered columnstore inde
      • H. Create a nonclustered columnstore index on tbl
      • I. Make no changes to TBL2.
      • J. Create CHECK constraints on both TBL1 and TBL2.. Create a partitioned view that combines columns fromTBL1 and TBL2.
      • K. Create an indexed view that combines columns from TBL1 and TBL2.

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 8
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of
      the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
      You have a Microsoft SQL Server database named DB1 that contains the tables described in the following table:
      70-762 dumps exhibit
      There are no foreign key relationships between TBL1 and TBL2.
      You need to minimize the amount of time required for queries that use data from TBL1 and TBL2 to return data.
      What should you do?

      • A. Create clustered indexes on TBL1 and TBL2.
      • B. Create a clustered index on TBL1. Create a nonclustered index on TBL2 and add the most frequently queried columns as included columns.
      • C. Create a nonclustered index on tbl2 only.
      • D. Create unique constraints on both TBL1 and TBL2.Create a partitioned view that combines columns from TBL1 and TBL2.
      • E. Drop existing indexes on TBL1 and then create a clustered columnstore inde
      • F. Create a nonclustered columnstore index on TBL1. Create noncluster index on TBL2.
      • G. Drop existing indexes on TBL1 and then create a clustered columnstore inde
      • H. Create a nonclustered columnstore index on TBL1 Make no changes to TBL2.

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 9
      Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An Answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
      You are a database developer for a company. The company has a server that has multiple physical disks. The disks are not part of a RAID array. The server hosts three Microsoft SQL Server instances. There are many SQL jobs that run during off-peak hours.
      You must monitor the SQL Server instances in real time and optimize the server to maximize throughput, response time, and overall SQL performance.
      You need to ensure that the performance of each instance is consistent for the same queried and query plans. What should you do?

      • A. Create a sys.dm_os_waiting_tasks query.
      • B. Create a sys.dm_exec_sessions query.
      • C. Create a Performance Monitor Data Collector Set.
      • D. Create a sys.dm_os_memory_objects query.
      • E. Create a sp_configure ‘max server memory’ query.
      • F. Create aSQL Profiler trace.
      • G. Create asys.dm_os_wait_stats query.
      • H. Create an Extended Event.

      Answer: H

      Explanation: Advanced Viewing of Target Data from Extended Events in SQL Server
      When your event session is currently active, you might want to watch the event data in real time, as it is received by the target.
      Management > Extended Events > Sessions > [your-session] > Watch Live Data.
      The query_post_execution_showplan extended event enables you to see the actual query plan in the SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) UI. When the Details pane is visible, you can see a graph of the query plan on the Query Plan tab. By hovering over a node on the query plan, you can see a list of property names and their values for the node.
      70-762 dumps exhibit
      References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt752502.aspx

      NEW QUESTION 10
      You are developing a database reporting solution for a table that contains 900 million rows and is 103 GB. The table is updated thousands of times a day, but data is not deleted.
      The SELECT statements vary in the number of columns used and the amount of rows retrieved.
      You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to retrieve data from the table. The must prevent data duplication.
      Which indexing strategy should you use?

      • A. a nonclustered index for each column in the table
      • B. a clustered columnstore index for the table
      • C. a hash index for the table
      • D. a clustered index for the table and nonclustered indexes for nonkey columns

      Answer: B

      Explanation: Columnstore indexes are the standard for storing and querying large data warehousing fact tables. It uses column-based data storage and query processing to achieve up to 10x query performance gains in your data warehouse over traditional row-oriented storage.
      A clustered columnstore index is the physical storage for the entire table.
      Generally, you should define the clustered index key with as few columns as possible.
      A nonclustered index contains the index key values and row locators that point to the storage location of the table data. You can create multiple nonclustered indexes on a table or indexed view. Generally, nonclustered indexes should be designed to improve the performance of frequently used queries that are not covered by the clustered index.
      References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/indexes/columnstore-indexes-overview?view=sql-serv

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You are creating the following two stored procedures:
      A natively-compiled stored procedure
      An interpreted stored procedure that accesses both disk-based and memory-optimized tables
      Both stored procedures run within transactions.
      You need to ensure that cross-container transactions are possible. Which setting or option should you use?

      • A. the SET TRANSACTION_READ_COMMITTED isolation level for the connection
      • B. the SERIALIZABLE table hint on disk-based tables
      • C. the SET MEMORY_OPTIMIZED_ELEVATE_TO_SNAPSHOT=ON option for the database
      • D. the SET MEMORY_OPTIMIZED_ELEVATE_TO_SNAPSHOT=OFF option for the database

      Answer: C

      Explanation: Provide a supported isolation level for the memory-optimized table using a table hint, such as WITH (SNAPSHOT). The need for the WITH (SNAPSHOT) hint can be avoided through the use of the database option MEMORY_OPTIMIZED_ELEVATE_TO_SNAPSHOT. When this option is set to ON, access to a memory-optimized table under a lower isolation level is automatically elevated to SNAPSHOT isolation.

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You have a view that includes an aggregate.
      You must be able to change the values of columns in the view. The changes must be reflected in the tables that the view uses.
      You need to ensure that you can update the view. What should you create?

      • A. table-valued function
      • B. a schema-bound view
      • C. a partitioned view
      • D. a DML trigger

      Answer: B

      Explanation: When you use the SchemaBinding keyword while creating a view or function you bind the structure of any underlying tables or views. It means that as long as that schemabound object exists as a schemabound object (ie you don’t remove schemabinding) you are limited in changes that can be made to the tables or views that it refers to.
      References: https://sqlstudies.com/2014/08/06/schemabinding-what-why/

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You are maintaining statistics for a database table named tblTransaction. The table contains more than 10 million records.
      You need to create a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
      - On weekdays, update statistics for a sample of the total number of records in the table.
      - On weekends, update statistics by sampling all rows in the table. A maintenance task will call this stored procedure daily.
      How should you complete the stored procedure? To answer, select the appropriate Transact-SQL segments in the answer area.
      NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
      70-762 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: Box 1: UPDATE STATISTICS Box 2: SAMPLE 20 PERCENT
        UPDATE STATISTICS tablenameSAMPLE number { PERCENT | ROWS }
        Specifies the approximate percentage or number of rows in the table or indexed view for the query optimizer to use when it updates statistics. For PERCENT, number can be from 0 through 100 and for ROWS, number can be from0 to the total number of rows.
        Box 3: UPDATE STATISTICS Box 4: WITH FULLSCAN
        FULLSCAN computes statistics by scanning all rows in the table or indexed view. FULLSCAN and SAMPLE 100 PERCENT have the same results. FULLSCAN cannot be used with the SAMPLE option.
        References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx

        NEW QUESTION 14
        You have a database that users query frequently.
        The users report that during peak business hours, the queries take longer than expected to execute.
        A junior database administrator uses Microsoft SQL Server Profiler on the database server to trace the session activities.
        While performing the trace, the performance of the database server worsens, and the server crashes.
        You need to recommend a solution to collect the query run times. The solution must minimize the impact on the resources of the database server.
        What should you recommend?

        • A. Increase the free space on the system drive of the database server, and then use SQL Server Profiler on the server to trace the session activities.
        • B. Collect session activity data by using SQL Server Extended Events.
        • C. Clean up tempdb, and then use SQL Server Profiler on the datafile server to trace the session activities.
        • D. Collect performance data by using a Data Collector Set (DCS) in Performance Monitor.

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 15
        You use Microsoft SQL Server Profile to evaluate a query named Query1. The Profiler report indicates the following issues:
        - At each level of the query plan, a low total number of rows are processed.
        - The query uses many operations. This results in a high overall cost for the query. You need to identify the information that will be useful for the optimizer.
        What should you do?

        • A. Start a SQL Server Profiler trace for the event class Auto Stats in the Performance event category.
        • B. Create one Extended Events session with the sqlserver.missing_column_statistics eventadded.
        • C. Start a SQL Server Profiler trace for the event class Soft Warnings in the Errors and Warnings event category.
        • D. Create one Extended Events session with the sqlserver.missing_join_predicate event added.

        Answer: D

        Explanation: The Missing JoinPredicate event class indicates that a query is being executed that has no join predicate. This could result in a long-running query.

        NEW QUESTION 16
        Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
        You have a database that contains a table named Employees. The table stores information about the employees of your company.
        You need to implement and enforce the following business rules:
        - Limit the values that are accepted by the Salary column.
        - Prevent salaries less than $15,000 and greater than $300,000 from being entered.
        - Determine valid values by using logical expressions.
        - Do not validate data integrity when running DELETE statements. Solution: You implement a FOR UPDATE trigger on the table. Does the solution meet the goal?

        • A. Yes
        • B. No

        Answer: B

        Explanation: References:
        http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16081582/difference-between-for-update-of-and-for-update

        NEW QUESTION 17
        You manage a Microsoft Azure SQL Database that has the Standard tier plan. The database size has increased and users experience slow performance.
        You need to identify usage for the following resources:
        • CPU utilization
        • Disk storage
        • Memory utilization
        • Disk I/O
        ………………………………..

        • A. Activity monitor
        • B. sys.dm_exec_connections
        • C. Azure portal
        • D. sys.rtuource_usage
        • E. sys . dm_db_resource_stats

        Answer: BC

        P.S. Easily pass 70-762 Exam with 151 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 70-762 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/70-762-dumps.html (151 New Questions)